1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No veo hombres sino mujeres."

"No veo hombres sino mujeres."

Translation:I do not see men, but women instead.

January 9, 2013

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


edwardp95

What part does "sino" play in this sentence? Is it just a way of saying "but" in a particular sentence format?


gabewithafender

That's exactly it. There are two ways of saying "but" in Spanish. "pero" means "but" in the sense of I want to eat this cake, but I'm on a diet, (quiero comer esta torta, pero estoy a dieta). "sino" is used in sentences with negation such as It's not that I don't want the cake, but that I'm on a diet (no es que no quiera la torta, sino que estoy a dieta), or if you prefer one thing over the other like I don't want cake, but strawberries instead. (no quiero torta, sino fresas). Hope that helps!


kaet

So 'sino' is like 'rather'? Eg. "I don't see men, rather women."


jonny1987

Ok so if the first part of the sentence is something positive (in the sense that it's something you DO, or soemthing IS) then the 'but' is negating that so we use pero. But if the first partof the sentence is negative (like you DO NOT do something or something IS NOT) then the 'but' makes it positive and we use sino?

eg. So 'I don't want the cake, but I want the straberries' = no quiero la torta, sino las fresas whereas 'I want the cake, but not the strawberries' = quiero la torta, pero no la fresas.

Is this right?


PennRolfs

think of sino as "but ... instead"


Filius

Can you also just say "no veo hombres, veo mujeres"?


LittleWing1

@Filius - re: Can you also just say...

Luis is a DouLingo admin and a great guy. I have nothing but love and respect for him.

However, I have to take exception with his response to your question.

If Luis says you can say that instead of the answer that was stated, then it's probably true cuz he's da man.

However, personally I am struggling with pero and sino and I think that getting these two sorted out is the spirit of this skill set.

With that said, I kind of wish that he would have appended his reply to you with a little something extra like, "Just make sure that you're not rewording in order to get around not being able to use pero and/or sino correctly."

I say that because it's exactly the kind of thing I would do if I asked somebody that and that was the answer I got. But that's probably just me. ;)


ericbn

So there is "sino", meaning "but ... instead", and there is "si no", meaning "if I don't". Catchy!


gretchen.w

Yes, that tricked me, as well.


ndrake

Why is this not translated as: 'I do not see men without women'? Or would that be: 'No veo hombres sin mujeres'?


Luis

Right. That would be "No veo hombres sin mujeres" (which is different).


zbuddhaha

Just curious I could have swore the preposition "a" was supposed to be included before subject nouns that were people... yes? no?


Luis

The real rule is whether you're personalizing the object or not. For example, you can say "Yo veo a un gato" (I see a cat) even though a cat is not a person. In the case of "No veo hombres sino mujeres", you're not personalizing the men (you're treating them as things).


gabewithafender

What I've learned in addition to what Luis said is that when you're denying something such as this, you don't need the "a". For example, you're saying that you DON'T see any men, so there are no men to personify or not. If you were referring to specific men that someone else could see, you would say "no veo a los hombres", because you know they exist, you just don't see them.


MRFuller

Would "I see women rather than men" mean the same thing? Is that translation frowned upon because it changes the order of the objects?


Razetime

Yes, but it's not "correct" depending on the order.


Ronnie55

any general advice on when to use "sino" and when to use "pero" ? thanks


david613

The way I understand it is that "sino" is used when the clause before is negative and the clause after is positive (ex. no soy nino, sino soy hombre -- I am not a boy, rather I am a man) while "pero" is used when the preceding clause is positive and the following clause is negative (ex. ?Quieres carne pero no leche? -- You want meat but no milk?). I hope that helps.


JGarrick62

See the post above by PennRolfs. The simple answer is:

sino = but...instead No bebo leche, sino agua (I don't drink milk, but water instead.)

pero = except Como carne, pero no el viernes (I eat meat, but not on Friday.)

I'm not sure if that Spanish is exactly right, but hopefully you get the general idea.


jdchaygdal

At normal speed, would one be able to tell between No veo hombre sino mujeres and No veo hombres sino mujeres? Many times consanats seem to run together.


Luis

You're right. You'd differentiate them by which one makes more sense. No veo hombre is caveman speak in Spanish, much like saying "I see no man but women instead".

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.