"Мой брат ест рис и яблоки."

Translation:My brother eats rice and apples.

3 years ago

14 Comments


Chancegardener
Chancegardener

I do too, I always eat rice and apples ...they taste great together :-)

3 years ago

Stalle88
Stalle88

The russian word "ect", when does it mean "eat" and when does it mean "have/has"?

2 years ago

evilrawr

ест: eat есть: have/has

2 years ago

Stalle88
Stalle88

Thanks!

2 years ago

DerJohn
DerJohn

Is рис and яблоки in the accusative case?

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Yep. For neuter nouns (молоко, яблоко) and inanimate consonant-ending masculine nouns like рис (not like папа), as well as ALL inanimate plurals, the Accusative is the same as the Nominative. It is pretty convenient for a learner, right? Animate consonant-ending masculine nouns use the Genitive form instead (this behaviour also extends to all animate plurals).

The only type of nouns that has a unique form here is -а/-я ending nouns, most of which are feminine (ма́ма, земля́, хи́мия, матема́тика, страна́, Ита́лия) but some are masculine or common gender (па́па, дя́дя, пья́ница, судья́):

  • Я ем рис, я́блоки и лук. (same as the Nominative)
  • Я пью сок и молоко́. (same as the Nominative)
  • Я ем ка́шу. (dictionary form: "ка́ша")
  • Я пью во́ду. (dictionary form: "вода́")
  • Тролль ест мою́ сестру́ (dictionary form: сестра́; note that animacy does not matter).
  • Тролль ест моего́ бра́та (same as the Genitive).
  • Тролль ест хлеб и пьёт пи́во (Nominative: these are сок/молоко-type nouns).
  • Драко́н ест э́льфов, люде́й и гно́мов. (all plural and animate, all in the Genitive form)

Again, here is the rule which nouns have Accusative the same as Nominative:

  • PLURAL: all inanimate nouns
  • SINGULAR: neuter nouns, including ten nouns like и́мя/вре́мя
  • SINGULAR: inanimate consonant-ending masculine nouns (сок, рис, контро́ль, хлеб). Having a consonant at the end is the most typical masculine patterb: Russian does not have THAT many nouns like папа and дядя.
  • SINGULAR: ь-ending feminine nouns (мышь, ночь, крова́ть etc.)

Now, the nouns that have Accusative the same as Genitive:

  • PLURAL: all animate nouns
  • SINGULAR: animate consonant-ending masculine nouns (брат, отец, челове́к, учи́тель)

This only leaves feminine(and masculine) а/я-nouns not covered—and these have a unique У/Ю ending

2 years ago

DerJohn
DerJohn

Ohh, that explains a lot, your examples are so helpful and illustrative, thanks a lot

2 years ago

Mjetkost
Mjetkost

Slightly off-topic (came to mind since i mistook it for singular apple...)

How can you tell the difference between 'я́блоко' and 'я́блока' in spoken Russian?

7 months ago

ClaraHamel

мои брат ест рис и яблоки - what s wrong here..?

3 months ago

curtkobain

It is supposed to be "Мой" with a "Й" in place of "Мои". "Мой" is used for masculine singular nouns, while "Мои" is used for plural nouns.

3 months ago

dr.buggs

Really?

3 years ago

eunkeum
eunkeum

I wonder if it is normal there

1 year ago

Sven692782

Carbs....

10 months ago

curtkobain

What a weirdo

6 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.