1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Det er kanskje ikke så langt…

"Det er kanskje ikke langt?"

Translation:Maybe it is not so far?

November 25, 2015

7 Comments


John41317

How is this a question in Norwegian but a statement in English?


Wonderlust116

Maybe it's not so far? In this context it's a question, but it could also be used as a statement.


Jwan7777777

Are these also correct? 1. Kanskje det er ikke så langt 2. Det er ikke så langt Kanskje And which is more common?


Jwan7777777

is it right (and common) to say (kanskje det er ikke sa langt)


Meike579743

It would be "Kanskje er det ikke så langt?" as the verb would need to be in second position so "det" and "kanskje" just swap positions.


Katyusha1410

Does "langt" here mean far?


fveldig
Mod

That's correct.

Another one would be "langt borte" = "far away".

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.