"Det er kanskje ikke langt?"

Translation:Maybe it is not so far?

November 25, 2015

7 Comments


John41317

How is this a question in Norwegian but a statement in English?

September 27, 2017

Wonderlust116

Maybe it's not so far? In this context it's a question, but it could also be used as a statement.

June 4, 2018

Jwan7777777

is it right (and common) to say (kanskje det er ikke sa langt)

March 24, 2018

Meike579743

It would be "Kanskje er det ikke så langt?" as the verb would need to be in second position so "det" and "kanskje" just swap positions.

February 3, 2019

Jwan7777777

Are these also correct? 1. Kanskje det er ikke så langt 2. Det er ikke så langt Kanskje And which is more common?

March 29, 2018

Katyusha1410

Does "langt" here mean far?

November 25, 2015

fveldig
Mod

That's correct.

Another one would be "langt borte" = "far away".

November 25, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.