"Det er kanskje ikke så langt?"

Translation:Maybe it's not so far?

November 25, 2015

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


John41317

How is this a question in Norwegian but a statement in English?


Wonderlust116

Maybe it's not so far? In this context it's a question, but it could also be used as a statement.


Jwan7777777

Are these also correct? 1. Kanskje det er ikke så langt 2. Det er ikke så langt Kanskje And which is more common?


ramkoshti

Same question i have about this is - can we use it as kanskje det er ikke så langt , it would be correct or wrong?


Adrian442793

"Kanskje det er ikke så langt" would be incorrect.

"Kanskje" can be treated: (a) as an adverb or (b) as short for "Det kan skje at", introducing a subordinate clause. On this basis, two word orderings are possible:

  • "Kanskje er det ikke så langt": adverb positioning. Need to invert "det er" into "er det", because of the V2 rule.
  • "Kanskje det ikke er så langt": subordinate clause positioning. "Ikke" comes before the verb in subordinate clauses rather than after.

Meike579743

So well explained! Thank you ;-)


Adrian442793

The second is possible, but only in a casual, informal way, like adding "kanskje" as an afterthought.


Bruce-CallMeSoda

I'm trying to wrap my head around why this is a question and not a statement. If a question, shouldn't the verb come first? As in "Kanskje er det ikke så langt?"


Adrian442793

It's just a question just because of the question mark! In Norwegian, as in English, you can convert statements into questions with tone of voice.


Katyusha1410

Does "langt" here mean far?


fveldig

That's correct.

Another one would be "langt borte" = "far away".


Jwan7777777

is it right (and common) to say (kanskje det er ikke sa langt)


Meike579743

It would be "Kanskje er det ikke så langt?" as the verb would need to be in second position so "det" and "kanskje" just swap positions.


Richard_izqui

I typed: "Can it be so long?" Why is it not accepted


Meike579743

"Kanskje" cannot be translated as "can" but means "perhaps" or "maybe". "langt" refers to a distance, not time. Your translation "can it be so long" would be "kan det være så lenge".


Meike579743

Oh, and also you neglected to translate "ikke".

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.