1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il n'existe plus dans mon di…

"Il n'existe plus dans mon disque dur."

Translation:It does not exist any more on my hard drive.

January 9, 2013

17 Comments


jimnicolson

Correct solutions:

<pre>It doesn't exist on my hard drive anymore. It does not exist any more in my hard drive. </pre>

But this is incorrect ?

It doesn't exist on my hard drive any more.


elledestree

If someone said to me, in English, "It does not exist any more in my hard drive," I'd think they were having a stroke.


jimbajuice

Or that they are a robot


Janus8536

'It does not exist on my hard drive any more' was accepted. (29 May 2014)


bardia

Data is always stored "on" a hard drive - never "in" one!


Laura363628

Don't forget idioms!


alinarosemary

It does not exist on my tough record any more.


DmytroShkr

For some reason, the anymore spelling is penalised


olegnash

Not anymore:-)


snanna

I'm wondering if it should be "SUR mon disque dur."


CharlotteMertz

Not if the French save data "in" rather than "on" la disque dur. It doesn't matter what English speakers do; when in France, I guess it's "dans".


NaCtXfqM

"It is no longer on my disk drive" is not correct?


DomBap11

Why is there not a "pas" or another negative word with "n'existe"?


RowenaJane

'Ne--- plus' is a negative in itself,( no longer, no more) , 'ne -- pas' is just 'not'


JohannaRhode

My eternal question: Why "Il est" and not "C'est?"


Carolyn269061

Why not ils n'existent plus . . . I was thinking files on my hard drive, hence could be plural.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.