"Il n'existe plus dans mon disque dur."

Translation:It does not exist any more on my hard drive.

January 9, 2013

17 Comments


jimnicolson

Correct solutions:

<pre>It doesn't exist on my hard drive anymore. It does not exist any more in my hard drive. </pre>

But this is incorrect ?

It doesn't exist on my hard drive any more.

January 9, 2013

elledestree

If someone said to me, in English, "It does not exist any more in my hard drive," I'd think they were having a stroke.

July 12, 2013

jimbajuice

Or that they are a robot

July 31, 2014

Janus8536

'It does not exist on my hard drive any more' was accepted. (29 May 2014)

May 29, 2014

bardia

Data is always stored "on" a hard drive - never "in" one!

May 14, 2013

RowenaJane

Yes!

October 1, 2015

Laura363628

Don't forget idioms!

February 5, 2017

alinarosemary

It does not exist on my tough record any more.

January 17, 2014

DmytroShkr

For some reason, the anymore spelling is penalised

July 24, 2013

olegnash

Not anymore:-)

July 16, 2014

snanna

I'm wondering if it should be "SUR mon disque dur."

January 20, 2014

CharlotteMertz

Not if the French save data "in" rather than "on" la disque dur. It doesn't matter what English speakers do; when in France, I guess it's "dans".

August 8, 2014

NaCtXfqM

"It is no longer on my disk drive" is not correct?

August 20, 2018

DomBap11

Why is there not a "pas" or another negative word with "n'existe"?

May 2, 2016

RowenaJane

'Ne--- plus' is a negative in itself,( no longer, no more) , 'ne -- pas' is just 'not'

May 2, 2016

JohannaRhode

My eternal question: Why "Il est" and not "C'est?"

February 15, 2019

Carolyn269061

Why not ils n'existent plus . . . I was thinking files on my hard drive, hence could be plural.

February 26, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.