1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Не думаю, что папа на работе…

"Не думаю, что папа на работе."

Translation:I do not think that dad is at work.

November 25, 2015

16 Comments


jmydle

Я думаю, что он с этой женщиной снова! Почему, папа?


Gaspo307

Пошол за молоком последний раз


IgnacioWer

Does что here take on a different meaning ? I thought is was mean for "what". Can it also mean "that" ? Thank you !


Woldemar_Lut

Yes. It can when it starts the dependent clause.


a22brad22

My Russian professor said once that the commas are there for understanding but are not spoken. As in, there is no verbal pause. Is this a general rule in sentences like this?


Shady_arc

Yes, of course. Commas are mostly there for markup.


IE99

Why is it accetable to drop "я" here?


Shady_arc

It just happens in a few cases, such as this one (where "I think" is a popular way to start a sentence stating your opinion). We prefer to only stick to these few cases where dropping the pronoun is widely acceptable in all kinds of situations.


DoctorAbs

These commas make the overall meaning difficult to understand, not sure why they are necessary in a sentence like that?


keinemeinung

They separate the clauses. "Ne dumayu" is the first, "chto papa na rabote" being the second.


minicooper42

"We'll talk about where dad really is when you're a bit older."


[deactivated user]

    Зловещий...


ClickFlint

    I submitted "I don't think that dad's at work." And it was marked wrong.


Rebel675949

    Ridiculous! I typed "I don't think that dad's at work" and was told it's wrong


Michael337075

    Instead of saying, I think - Я думаю or I don't think - Я не думаю ... can I just drop the "Я"? also, why isn't "думаю" in the genitive form since it's being negated?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.