1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Не думаю, что папа на работе…

"Не думаю, что папа на работе."

Translation:I do not think that dad is at work.

November 25, 2015

14 Comments


jmydle

Я думаю, что он с этой женщиной снова! Почему, папа?


IgnacioWer

Does что here take on a different meaning ? I thought is was mean for "what". Can it also mean "that" ? Thank you !


Woldemar_Lut

Yes. It can when it starts the dependent clause.


a22brad22

My Russian professor said once that the commas are there for understanding but are not spoken. As in, there is no verbal pause. Is this a general rule in sentences like this?


Shady_arc

Yes, of course. Commas are mostly there for markup.


IE99

Why is it accetable to drop "я" here?


Shady_arc

It just happens in a few cases, such as this one (where "I think" is a popular way to start a sentence stating your opinion). We prefer to only stick to these few cases where dropping the pronoun is widely acceptable in all kinds of situations.


pye20

Subject Pronoun Dropping ‧ ‧ Slavic languages behave in a similar manner to the Romance pro-drop languages ‧ ‧ Romance languages ‧ Most Romance languages (with the notable exception of French) are often categorized as pro-drop too, most of them only in the case of subject pronouns. Unlike in Japanese, however, the missing subject pronoun is not inferred strictly from pragmatics, but partially indicated by the morphology of the verb, which inflects for person and number of the subject. ‧ ‧ en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pro-drop_language


DoctorAbs

These commas make the overall meaning difficult to understand, not sure why they are necessary in a sentence like that?


keinemeinung

They separate the clauses. "Ne dumayu" is the first, "chto papa na rabote" being the second.


Arkadios200

Зловещий...


Jonathan733528

I submitted "I don't think that dad's at work." And it was marked wrong.


Rebel675949

Ridiculous! I typed "I don't think that dad's at work" and was told it's wrong

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.