"Недумаю,чтопапанаработе."

Translation:I do not think that dad is at work.

3 years ago

15 Comments


jmydle
jmydle

Я думаю, что он с этой женщиной снова! Почему, папа?

2 years ago

IgnacioWer

Does что here take on a different meaning ? I thought is was mean for "what". Can it also mean "that" ? Thank you !

2 years ago

Woldemar_Lut
Woldemar_Lut

Yes. It can when it starts the dependent clause.

1 year ago

ROFLChief

Busted

1 year ago

a22brad22
a22brad22

My Russian professor said once that the commas are there for understanding but are not spoken. As in, there is no verbal pause. Is this a general rule in sentences like this?

1 year ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Yes, of course. Commas are mostly there for markup.

1 year ago

IE99
IE99

Why is it accetable to drop "я" here?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

It just happens in a few cases, such as this one (where "I think" is a popular way to start a sentence stating your opinion). We prefer to only stick to these few cases where dropping the pronoun is widely acceptable in all kinds of situations.

3 years ago

DoctorAbs

These commas make the overall meaning difficult to understand, not sure why they are necessary in a sentence like that?

2 years ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

They separate the clauses. "Ne dumayu" is the first, "chto papa na rabote" being the second.

1 year ago

Arkadios200
Arkadios200

Зловещий...

1 year ago

consultjohan
consultjohan

I said, "Do not think that dad is at work." That would be Не думай, что папа на работе. Correct?

1 year ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Yes, you'd need the imperative just like you used. Looks good!

1 year ago

Jonathan733528

I submitted "I don't think that dad's at work." And it was marked wrong.

2 months ago

minicooper42
minicooper42

"We'll talk about where dad really is when you're a bit older."

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.