"Их магазин впереди."

Translation:Their store is up ahead.

November 25, 2015

27 Comments


islandmonkeee

Is магазин a loanword from French magasin?

November 25, 2015

Shady_arc

I think, it first went through German, but yes.

November 25, 2015

amadalena

Is впереди a noun in a different case or an adverb?

December 1, 2015

Shady_arc

It is an adverb.

December 1, 2015

JhonEdisonOrtiz

In the word ''впереди'' (the first ''e'') is silent? I think I heard it was not pronounced...

December 18, 2015

msgur

It is not silent

January 26, 2016

TorBerglund

Is в pronounced "s" here?

March 28, 2016

caseylittrell

It is devoiced to ф because п is voiceless.

April 16, 2016

local_russian

wait what about прямо

August 8, 2016

BaconChomper

Their store is coming up. Not accepted.

December 19, 2015

wizwisdom

That's because "впереди" doesn't mean "coming up". It's an adverb meaning "in front (of)/ ahead (of)/ before". But, I've seen something like "Худшее ещё впереди" - "The worst is yet to come". Other than that, "coming up" is probably some other verb in Russian.

December 28, 2015

DanisTerzi

Why can't we say that the "store is in front?"

December 29, 2015

Ruth440184

That makes it sound as though the store is in front of something else - perhaps another store, or in front of the alley, or in front of the stadium. When talking about something up the road from us, or ahead of our nose (since we orient directionally to what is in front of our face, behind our back, and to our left/right), we would say, "up ahead" or "ahead."

July 20, 2017

excowboy

i agree, that should be an accepted translation.

February 29, 2016

LDbag

In what case is "Их" here...?

March 10, 2016

clarissajewel

I think it is just the possesive of они.

March 10, 2016

LDbag

Do you mean genitive...?

March 10, 2016

Shady_arc

Их, его and её are the same as the Genitive forms of corresponding pronouns. However, they are usually considered separate words (they do not get an initial Н after prepositions, for example).

March 10, 2016

patfinegan

Does их sound in this recording like "eef" to anyone else and, if so, is that the correct pronunciation?

November 4, 2016

Ruth440184

To me it sounds like "eekh," where the kh sound is quite soft and is voiced only in the back of the throat. You might try Forvo and see if any of these pronunciations clear it up for you.

July 20, 2017

J_Tchaikovsky

Excuse me . How would be it's meaning in spanish

June 30, 2016

Neri-Belmont

''La tienda de ellos esta más adelante" or "Su tienda esta más adelante''. "La tienda" also can be replaced for "El almacén".

July 5, 2016

Bahalam

We say Maghaze in Farsi. So many French loanwords :|

April 28, 2017

SybilleDav

I believe the translation "at the front" is surely the same as "up front"? Or is the sense "straight ahead ...? Quite a different idea, which I believe is normally translated by "приёма"

August 20, 2017

GeorgeBurns0

"there store is straight ahead" is an obvious typo. Duolingo is a tad inconsistent with how it marks a typo.

December 2, 2017

lulume12

Their store? what the hell does that even mean? Shouldn't it be The store or nearby store?

May 29, 2016

Shady_arc

If the store belongs to them ("they" own the store), in English you can express that by saying it is their store.

May 29, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.