"Их магазин впереди."

Translation:Their store is up ahead.

November 25, 2015

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


islandmonkeee

Is магазин a loanword from French magasin?


Shady_arc

I think, it first went through German, but yes.


Shah29i

French magasin comes from arabic "makhzin". French got it through italians though.


amadalena

Is впереди a noun in a different case or an adverb?


Shady_arc

It is an adverb.


SaeedMahjoori

We say Maghaze in Farsi. So many French loanwords :|


Shah29i

Magasin itself comes from the arabic word "makhzan". Weird how we got it from across the world instead of just next door. :)


TheDreadfulGuy

In the word ''впереди'' (the first ''e'') is silent? I think I heard it was not pronounced...


msgur

It is not silent


TorBerglund

Is в pronounced "s" here?


[deactivated user]

    It is devoiced to ф because п is voiceless.


DanisTerzi

    Why can't we say that the "store is in front?"


Ruth440184

    That makes it sound as though the store is in front of something else - perhaps another store, or in front of the alley, or in front of the stadium. When talking about something up the road from us, or ahead of our nose (since we orient directionally to what is in front of our face, behind our back, and to our left/right), we would say, "up ahead" or "ahead."


Synthshort

    wait what about прямо


_Polimata_

    Excuse me . How would be it's meaning in spanish


Neri-Black

    ''La tienda de ellos esta más adelante" or "Su tienda esta más adelante''. "La tienda" also can be replaced for "El almacén".


LDbag

    In what case is "Их" here...?


ClarkeJamesC

    I think it is just the possesive of они.


LDbag

    Do you mean genitive...?


Shady_arc

    Их, его and её are the same as the Genitive forms of corresponding pronouns. However, they are usually considered separate words (they do not get an initial Н after prepositions, for example).


patfinegan

    Does их sound in this recording like "eef" to anyone else and, if so, is that the correct pronunciation?


Ruth440184

    To me it sounds like "eekh," where the kh sound is quite soft and is voiced only in the back of the throat. You might try Forvo and see if any of these pronunciations clear it up for you.


    [deactivated user]

      "there store is straight ahead" is an obvious typo. Duolingo is a tad inconsistent with how it marks a typo.


Hank699592

      Shop doesn't work!! Please fix it.


Ann740885

      I am a native speaker of UK English and don't feel the expression "up ahead" sounds natural or normal in this context. I would say, "straight ahead" but maybe other UK speakers would disagree?


SybilleDav

      I believe the translation "at the front" is surely the same as "up front"? Or is the sense "straight ahead ...? Quite a different idea, which I believe is normally translated by "приёма"


JanetGidle

      The one I learned is приямо and is supposed to mean straight ahead. I wish a native speaker would answer what the difference is between приямо аnd впереди!


DanisTerzi

      The difference between «Прямо» and “Впереди” is the same as it is between “Straight ahead” and just “ahead”.

      Straight ahead means directly ahead, without any turns. While if you simply say “ahead”, that could literally mean anywhere in like 120 degrees of viewing angle in front of you.

      «Прямо» is more of an adverb though. You can say “Прямо впереди» and «Прямо сзади». Which is “straight ahead” and straight behind. Although usually “Right behind” is usually used in English instead of straight behind. Theoretically, that english phrase doesn’t make any sense haha


Shady_arc

      прямо means "straight"


Elnar34l

      Why isn't nearby accepted?


DanisTerzi

      Mainly because «Впереди» could also mean far away as long as it is ahead. Therefore, “nearby” doesn’t translate the full meaning of the word “Впереди”


Doniyor_Borohov

      What is wrong with shop?!


RussellBond1

      Shop not accepted but the next question askes for the translation of shop/store?


Alice_hime

      Их is German for "I"


XUcDIUCe

      Shop is marked wrong. What sort of shop or store is магазин?


Shady_arc

      You can use "shop" or "store". It depend on which variation of English you speak.


XUcDIUCe

      "straight ahead" should be accepted.


susiqw

      Why is "directly" ahead wrong


JanetGidle

      Read the 2 comments below yours. ( Bacon and wisdom. Впереди simply means ahead.

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.