"Meu cinto!"

Translation:My belt!

November 29, 2013

8 Comments


pfeil

Cinto is a very common way of saying cinto-de-segurança (seat belt). So, if you are not quite the wary kind of people, when in a car you may hear:

Põe o cinto! = Put the seat belt!

  • Põe > gramm. 2nd person singular imperative (informal/spoken)
  • Ponha > gramm. 3rd person singular imperative (formal/written/advertising)

Although we use the grammatical 3rd person você(s) for you(all), informal/spoken word uses the grammatical 2nd person for imperatives and object pronouns.

  • Eu te dei um beijo = I gave you a kiss
  • Eu lhe dei um beijo = I gave him/her a kiss ; I gave you a kiss (formal/written)

So you're probably asking yourself "This 2nd person cases happen in the regions they use tu". Wrong. Although tu has fallen in many regions, it left remnants in our everyday language.


hth2007

OH NO! I LOST MY BELT!!!

<pre> That's what it sounds like. </pre>

hth2007

why did it go in yellow? i dint do anything to make it yellow.


ChrisGull

When a word starts with a C, is it always pronounced with an S-sound?


Paulenrique

no, just when you have CE or CI, otherwise (CA, CO, CU) it has a /k/ sound. Ç sounds like /ss/.


Tony376963

I gave the asnwer "My belt!" but was marked wrong as the correct answer is "My belt!"...... I'M CONFUSED! and cannot finish the lesson as it will not mark this correctly.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.