"Advokaten bringer saken for domstolene."

Translation:The lawyer is bringing the case before the courts.

November 25, 2015

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RickPT395

I can't help but thinking of an Avocado everytime I see 'Advokaten', which is quite weird because it is more similar with 'Lawyer' in my language (Advogado) than with 'Avocado' (Abacate). Btw, if youre wondering, its Portuguese ^.^


Raven-Winter

In French it's exactly the same word for both : avocat.


crispeeblathers

What is the difference between før and for


bluepuffin

"Før" means "before" (in time), and "for" has multiple meanings, but here means "before" (as in "in front of"). "For" can also mean "for", "because", "too" ("too many"), or "to" ("Jeg leser for moren min" = "I am reading to my mother").


kelac68

Is 'domstol' always used in plural in such cases or only in this particular sentence?


HamzahWils

Is it supposed to be for or før


Mike244833

Why is "før" used to indicate before, when "for" is used instead?


cwicseolfor

Før means before (in time) where for means in front of, before (in place) - as well as "for the use, purpose, or benefit of". In other words, English "before" is ambiguous about whether it's about location in time or in space, but Norwegian distinguishes the two ideas.


laura-f

"...is taking the case..." does not work?


KirkEasterson

"to take" and "to bring" are two different actions.


weerwater

Why? A court needs jurisdiction to be able to accept a case.

Lov om domstolene (domstolloven)

(2det kapitel. Almindelige bestemmelser om rettens domsmyndighet og om rettsanmodninger m.m. )

A lawyer would address only the one that fits the jurisdiction criteria.
To address all courts, in my view, is opting the road to disbarment


Bunchybunc

What's the difference between 'domstol' and 'rettssal'?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.