1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Advokaten bringer saken for …

"Advokaten bringer saken for domstolene."

Translation:The lawyer is bringing the case before the courts.

November 25, 2015

8 Comments


RickPT395

I can't help but thinking of an Avocado everytime I see 'Advokaten', which is quite weird because it is more similar with 'Lawyer' in my language (Advogado) than with 'Avocado' (Abacate). Btw, if youre wondering, its Portuguese ^.^


Angellore-Raven

In French it's exactly the same word for both : avocat.


kelac68

Is 'domstol' always used in plural in such cases or only in this particular sentence?


laura-f

"...is taking the case..." does not work?


KirkEasterson

"to take" and "to bring" are two different actions.


crispeeblathers

What is the difference between før and for


bluepuffin

"Før" means "before" (in time), and "for" has multiple meanings, but here means "before" (as in "in front of"). "For" can also mean "for", "because", "too" ("too many"), or "to" ("Jeg leser for moren min" = "I am reading to my mother").


Mike244833

Why is "før" used to indicate before, when "for" is used instead?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.