"Это очень добрый кот."

Translation:It is a very nice cat.

3 years ago

41 Comments


YazykPineapple

The Russians and their lies, like cats could ever be nice. /s

3 years ago

MetroWestJP
MetroWestJP

Мой Тоби -очень добрый кот. Он думает, что он собака.

4 months ago

Phen0mejon

Why not koshka?

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    «Э́то о́чень до́брая ко́шка» would work too, if the cat is female.

    3 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
    AndreasWitnstein

    …or if its gender is unknown or irrelevant.

    2 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      I personally tend to use кот for cats unknown or irrelevant gender. But if you want to imitate Moscow speakers as much as possible, then probably you should use кошка for cats of unknown or irrelevant gender indeed.

      2 years ago

FaizalZahid
      FaizalZahid

      Polish uses "kot" too, right? I thought all parts of Russia use "koshka" as unknown gender. And by your words "imitate", is there any "childish fight" between Moscow people and other people in Russia?

      2 years ago

archonn
      archonn

      Yes, we use word 'kot' for a cat (any cat). There is also a word 'kocur' for male cat, and 'kotka' for a female one. We have one 'kot', two, three, four 'koty', and five or more 'kotów' :)

      1 year ago

MikeyRadles

      Am I just hard of hearing, or is it the norm to drop consecutive vowels when speaking? This sentence sounds to me like "Эт' очень добрый кот". I've noticed a similar kind of thing in other examples too (but I am perfectly willing to accept this is due to my lack of experience in listening to Russian).

      2 years ago

GenericName15

      No, I studied Russian for three years with a structured course at school and this T2P program is awful. It cuts words off very awkwardly

      2 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
      AndreasWitnstein

      Perhaps you're expecting a glottal stop separating the vowels. Listen carefully and you'll hear the diphthong [əo] here.

      2 years ago

langaugeartist
      langaugeartist

      When do you use доброе and when do you use добрый?

      2 years ago

      [deactivated user]

        «До́брое» is used before neuter nouns, «до́брый» is used before masculine nouns.

        2 years ago

langaugeartist
        langaugeartist

        Thanks

        2 years ago

GenericName15

        As Szeraja said. It's because Russian adjectives agree with the noun that they describe. Look up Russian adjectives for all the "Fun" exciting tables of grammar!

        2 years ago

langaugeartist
        langaugeartist

        ok thanks

        2 years ago

ZanninaMargariti

        Difference between очень, много????

        2 years ago

aj.bolt.3

        Same as the difference between "very" and "a lot", respectively.

        2 years ago

UneOmbreLumieuse

        Много is much, очень is very

        1 year ago

dempl
        dempl

        Can I actually use "Horoshiy Kot" here, if I want to describe she is a good cat (In my language we actually don't have Horosho, we use "Dobro" for everything good, so this tend to get me slightly confused ;-) )

        2 years ago

        [deactivated user]

          Yes, you can.

          2 years ago

LingvaLupo

          If I wanted to say "Good girl!" or "Good boy!" to my dogs for behaving well, should I use "добрый" or "хорошо"?

          2 years ago

          [deactivated user]

            "Хороший". Also, you could say "Молодец!" (regardless of the gender).

            2 years ago

LingvaLupo

            Спасибо!

            2 years ago

Denryuu
            Denryuu

            How about "This cat is very nice?"

            2 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
            AndreasWitnstein

            That would be «Этот кот очень добр.» or «Эта кошка очень добрa.».

            The ‘This’ in the noun phrase “This cat” is a demonstrative adjective, so it agrees in gender with a singular noun in Russian: masculine ‘этот’, feminine ‘эта’, neuter ‘это’. In contrast, the “This” in “This [one] is” is a demonstrative pronoun, which defaults to neuter ‘Это’ if the gender isn't already clear from a previous reference.

            The ‘nice’ in the verb phrase “is very nice” is a predicate adjective, so it takes the “short” form in Russian, which agrees only with the gender of the referent: masculine ‘до́бр’, feminine ‘добра́’, neuter ‘до́бро’. In contrast, the ‘nice’ in the noun phrase “a very nice cat” is an attributive adjective, so it takes the long form, which agrees with both the gender and the case (nominative in this sentence) of the noun.

            2 years ago

Denryuu
            Denryuu

            Do all adjectives have such declensions?

            2 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
            AndreasWitnstein

            Yes.

            [Updated] Well, almost. On second thought, I can think of a few types of exceptions.

            1. For adjectives whose predicate form would be confusable with nominal forms, the attributive form is always or almost always used instead of the predicate form. For example, the adjective «золото́й|золото́е|золота́я|золоты́е» = “gold[-colored], golden” derives from the noun «зо́лото», and the attributive forms are ordinarily used even as predicates, instead of what would be the short predicate forms «*зо́лот|*золото́|*золота́|*золоты́». Another example is «голубо́й|голубо́е|голуба́я|голубы́е» = “blue”, derived from «голубь» = “dove”, whose predicate forms would be «*го́луб|*голубо́|*голуба́|*голубы́».

            2. Ordinal numerals such as «пе́рвый|пе́рвое|пе́рвая|пе́рвые» = “first”, «второ́й|второ́е|втора́я|вторы́е» = “second” have no short predicate forms; the attributive form is always used.

            3. Possessive adjectives such as «мо́й|моё|моя́|мои́» = “my” that look like attributive adjectives likewise have no short predicate forms; the attributive form is always used.

            2 years ago

MikeyRadles

            Well I am not a native, or on the Duolingo team, but I shall venture to answer your question regardless, as I think I can explain this correctly, and that way you will receive a quicker reply…

            “Это очень добрый кот” translates directly as “This is a very nice (tom)cat.” Now, in English I guess (excepting sentence emphasis) “This (tom)cat is very nice” has an identical meaning, so, in theory, this is an acceptable translation.

            However (and this is a BIG “however”), the point of the Duolingo course is to help us to learn the Russian language, and one of the first things that the course attempts to explain is the word “Это” and its use as a set phrase that doesn’t decline (meaning “This is”) and as a pronoun (meaning “this”) that declines in the normal way. Given that in this phrase the word “кот” is masculine, the use of “Это” instead of “Этот” shows clearly that “Это” here is being used as a set phrase (meaning “This is”), and as such, allowing the translation “This cat is very nice” (which does not contain the phrase "This is") would be to allow the learner to get away with what is very likely an error in their understanding.

            Does that make sense? If you are struggling with the distinction between “Это” as a set phrase and as a pronoun, then there is a discussion board on the issue that I found very helpful, and I will gladly point you in its direction.

            2 years ago

Denryuu
            Denryuu

            Спасибо, я понимаю.

            2 years ago

ashrafadelcad

            why a before very

            2 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
            AndreasWitnstein

            English requires an article before a singular count noun.

            2 years ago

duosam1

            why not кошка

            2 years ago

            [deactivated user]

              «Это очень добрая кошка» should work too.

              2 years ago

UllaKapinen

              I wrote "this cat is very good" and it was not accepted. English isn't my 1st language, so it's difficult to know what the program wants me to say.

              2 years ago

Catparrot
              Catparrot

              the English 'This is' and 'These are' are usually translated into Russian as Это... The Indeclinable это.
              The demonstrative pronoun этот (эта, это, эти) is used as a noun modifier. Compare the following statements. Pay attention to the intonation:

              Это новый дом. This is a new house. Indeclinable это.

              Этот дом новый. This house is new. Demonstrative pronoun. (masculine). http://www.russianforeveryone.com/Rufe/Lessons/Course1/Grammar/GramUnit6/GramUnit6_3.htm

              2 years ago

              [deactivated user]

                Это очень добрый кот = This is a very nice cat. Этот кот очень добрый. = This cat is very nice.

                They look similar, but это is a free-standing pronoun (it doesn't modify a word), and этот is a modifier for a masculine noun.

                2 years ago

emmanuelanajao

                Meow!

                2 years ago

Dugy44
                Dugy44

                I wrote "It is very nice cat" and it didn't work. It should be "It is a very nice cat". What's the difference??

                3 months ago

Jay-The-Durg

                What is wrong with "This cat is very good"? I thought добрый meant both nice and good.

                2 months ago

joe221449

                Why would you use добрый instead of хорошо??

                1 month ago
                Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.