"Il est trop tard pour continuer cette conversation."

Translation:It is too late to continue this conversation.

January 9, 2013

9 Comments


fineshoes

can't it mean both "he" and "it" in the sentence and still be grammatically correct?

January 9, 2013

Sitesurf

No, "il" would not work. Because someone cannot be "tard" but "en retard" (delayed)

January 9, 2013

fineshoes

ahhh that makes sense, thanks

January 9, 2013

ClarenceWa4

Thanks a lot!

July 16, 2017

duogm

@sitesurf, so would you say,"il est trop en retard pour continuer cette coversation."?

October 17, 2017

Sitesurf

"Il est trop tard" is impersonal = it is too late

"Il est trop en retard" has a real subject = he is too late.

"Il est trop en retard pour continuer cette conversation" means that the man does not have enough time left to keep talking.

"Il est trop tard pour continuer cette conversation" means that this late hour of the day, the people involved in the conversation should stop talking.

October 17, 2017

Krac

Shouldn't "C'est" be used here instead, since the adverb (tard) is modified (by trop)? Or does the rest of the sentence change the ruling? I recently read an article on "C'est" vs "Il est", and this exact phrasing was covered.

http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa032500.htm

Thanks for any help!

September 28, 2013

Sitesurf

"c'est trop tard" better translates "This is too late", but it can also translate "it is too late", in a more familiar language than "il est trop tard".

In writing, you should keep the more formal structure, which is the impersonal "il"

September 28, 2013

Tren151

Why isn't '...that conversation.' accepted?

January 23, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.