1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il est trop tard pour contin…

"Il est trop tard pour continuer cette conversation."

Translation:It is too late to continue this conversation.

January 9, 2013

9 Comments


fineshoes

can't it mean both "he" and "it" in the sentence and still be grammatically correct?


Sitesurf

No, "il" would not work. Because someone cannot be "tard" but "en retard" (delayed)


fineshoes

ahhh that makes sense, thanks


ClarenceWa4

Thanks a lot!


duogm

@sitesurf, so would you say,"il est trop en retard pour continuer cette coversation."?


Sitesurf

"Il est trop tard" is impersonal = it is too late

"Il est trop en retard" has a real subject = he is too late.

"Il est trop en retard pour continuer cette conversation" means that the man does not have enough time left to keep talking.

"Il est trop tard pour continuer cette conversation" means that this late hour of the day, the people involved in the conversation should stop talking.


Krac

Shouldn't "C'est" be used here instead, since the adverb (tard) is modified (by trop)? Or does the rest of the sentence change the ruling? I recently read an article on "C'est" vs "Il est", and this exact phrasing was covered.

http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa032500.htm

Thanks for any help!


Sitesurf

"c'est trop tard" better translates "This is too late", but it can also translate "it is too late", in a more familiar language than "il est trop tard".

In writing, you should keep the more formal structure, which is the impersonal "il"


Tren151

Why isn't '...that conversation.' accepted?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.