"Such competition is good for the consumer."

Translation:Zulke concurrentie is goed voor de consument.

2 years ago

7 Comments


IgorHenriqueA
IgorHenriqueA

Why not competitie?

2 years ago

pprins
pprins

"Competitie" means a series of sports matches. That is not meant here.

2 years ago

NirRL
NirRL

When can I use "zo's"?

2 years ago

pprins
pprins

You cannot, unless you're trying to fit some lyrics to music in an ugly way. That's not a common abbreviation at all.

2 years ago

NirRL
NirRL

Sorry, I meant "zo'n"

2 years ago

pprins
pprins

That is an abbreviation of "zo een"="such a". You cannot use it here because "concurrentie" is uncountable.

2 years ago

NirRL
NirRL

Thanks :)

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.