"Ты спишь?"

Translation:Are you sleeping?

November 25, 2015

21 Comments


QuentinTheFawn

Да, я сейчас сплю. Я могу понять тебя когда я сплю.

December 10, 2015

pye20

Я уже уснул/а, но сейчас я больше не сплю. Можете ты гадаешь, почему нет? Продлевай на столько, сколько нужно.

Я не сплю, если мне нужно проснуться, чтобы ответить на этот вопрос

March 1, 2019

vanw39

Ты спишь, брат Иван?

February 1, 2016

laugh2000

звонят утренние колокольчики...

January 10, 2019

taffarelbergamin

Not any more :/

January 9, 2017

curanmor

Lol. This is a running joke among my friends. Whenever someone gets sleepy eyes, others would just shake him up and ask this question with a serious tone and a smiling face. XD

May 29, 2017

Jeffrey855877

My answer to my wife is: "I was".

November 16, 2018

Caversham

Would "Are you asleep?" be correct?

March 8, 2016

flint72

This is certainly how I would say this sentence in English. I'm not sure if the Russian has this meaning also though.

March 15, 2016

Jeffrey855877

There's another exercise Я люблю, когда дети спят where Duo's answer is "I like it when the children are asleep".

November 16, 2018

JustAnotherNick

To be honest, I find it quite difficult do hear the difference between both шь - ш and ть - т .

Any tips?

January 21, 2016

[deactivated user]

    There is no difference between ш and шь. Phonetically, ш is always hard. The choice between ш and шь in writing is determined by tradition. Other consonants that are always hard are ж, ц. Some consonants are always soft: ч, щ.

    The distinction т/ть, on the other hard, is a real thing. But I don't have much advice, unfortunately. I'd suggest you just kept listening more.

    January 22, 2016

HeBreaksLate

    It's stuff like this that convinces me that Russian spelling bees must be much more humorous to watch than American.

    November 20, 2018

janey_p

    Since you're learning German, this might help you: the "ь" in "ть" makes a word end in a short "ch" sound, which is pronounced like the "ch" in the German words "ich" or "nicht".

    February 14, 2016

buttercup192719

    With the audio i hear: ты сдишь

    July 1, 2017

Timitob

    If there is an answer: No.

    June 21, 2018

Chancegardener

    yes!

    October 24, 2018

BrianFarre19

    There's only one answer that comes from this question.

    November 26, 2018

AnCatDubh

    ...Не больше >_>

    November 25, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      It should be «уже́ нет».

      November 25, 2015

AnCatDubh

      I figured I said it wrong somehow, hah. Thanks!

      November 25, 2015
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.