1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ты спишь?"

"Ты спишь?"

Translation:Are you sleeping?

November 25, 2015

38 Comments


QuentinTheFawn

Да, я сейчас сплю. Я могу понять тебя когда я сплю.


Iosophobia

I was able to translate like 90% of your response and I felt so accomplished for reading/understanding Russian :)


pye20

Я уже уснул/а, но сейчас я больше не сплю. Можете ты гадаешь, почему нет? Продлевай на столько, сколько нужно.

Я не сплю, если мне нужно проснуться, чтобы ответить на этот вопрос


Jeffrey855877

My answer to my wife is: "I was".


Martin135869

Call a Russian at 3.00 AM and ask him this question. He will teach you some useful colloquial expressions, that are not found in dictionaries.


curanmor

Lol. This is a running joke among my friends. Whenever someone gets sleepy eyes, others would just shake him up and ask this question with a serious tone and a smiling face. XD


vanw39

Ты спишь, брат Иван?


laugh2000

звонят утренние колокольчики...


Caversham

Would "Are you asleep?" be correct?


flint72

This is certainly how I would say this sentence in English. I'm not sure if the Russian has this meaning also though.


Jeffrey855877

There's another exercise Я люблю, когда дети спят where Duo's answer is "I like it when the children are asleep".


JustAnotherNick

To be honest, I find it quite difficult do hear the difference between both шь - ш and ть - т .

Any tips?


[deactivated user]

    There is no difference between ш and шь. Phonetically, ш is always hard. The choice between ш and шь in writing is determined by tradition. Other consonants that are always hard are ж, ц. Some consonants are always soft: ч, щ.

    The distinction т/ть, on the other hard, is a real thing. But I don't have much advice, unfortunately. I'd suggest you just kept listening more.


HeBreaksLate

    It's stuff like this that convinces me that Russian spelling bees must be much more humorous to watch than American.


janey_p

    Since you're learning German, this might help you: the "ь" in "ть" makes a word end in a short "ch" sound, which is pronounced like the "ch" in the German words "ich" or "nicht".


Ali949053

    No mate, im dead


Timitob

    If there is an answer: No.


Anne621451

    How do you ask "do you sleep?" like, when asking someone who plays games a lot that you don't ever see them go to sleep at all


syamcr

    I was wondering the same.


OttoAki

    Нет, я не сплю лмао


Carlana16

    Why not use спат?


Madao-9000

    Because there is no word - спат. To sleep - "спать." You sleep - "ты спишь." Are you sleeping? - "Ты спишь? Вы спите?" Как-то так


buttercup192719

    With the audio i hear: ты сдишь


BrianFarre19

    There's only one answer that comes from this question.


AnCatDubh

    ...Не больше >_>


    [deactivated user]

      It should be «уже́ нет».


AnCatDubh

      I figured I said it wrong somehow, hah. Thanks!


Madao-9000

      The main question of my friends, then they phone me at night. - Yes, I sleep - We are by your house, go out!


Bryceolsen4

      The correct answer is are you sleeping, but i also used "do you sleep?" And it was accepted. The two questions are not asking the same thing so why were they both accepted? Is there another way to ask if they are currently sleeping?


DrPhilsHolyBro

      Закрой рот блять!


charlotteeharvey

      **закройте свой ебаный рот?


DK26VD19

      Почему are , а не is , если один человек ?


Igor970222

      To me this does not sound like a question at all. Is the intonation like it is supposed to be in Russian?


Kundoo

      Not really, but what do you expect from a robot?

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.