"Ты спишь?"

Translation:Are you sleeping?

November 25, 2015

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


QuentinTheFawn

Да, я сейчас сплю. Я могу понять тебя когда я сплю.


eosophobia

I was able to translate like 90% of your response and I felt so accomplished for reading/understanding Russian :)


curanmor

Lol. This is a running joke among my friends. Whenever someone gets sleepy eyes, others would just shake him up and ask this question with a serious tone and a smiling face. XD


vanw39

Ты спишь, брат Иван?


laugh2000

звонят утренние колокольчики...


kokkichka

Whooooooa I was today's years old when I knew that Ivan = John


Caversham

Would "Are you asleep?" be correct?


flint72

This is certainly how I would say this sentence in English. I'm not sure if the Russian has this meaning also though.


JustAnotherNick

To be honest, I find it quite difficult do hear the difference between both шь - ш and ть - т .

Any tips?


[deactivated user]

    There is no difference between ш and шь. Phonetically, ш is always hard. The choice between ш and шь in writing is determined by tradition. Other consonants that are always hard are ж, ц. Some consonants are always soft: ч, щ.

    The distinction т/ть, on the other hard, is a real thing. But I don't have much advice, unfortunately. I'd suggest you just kept listening more.


HeBreaksLate

    It's stuff like this that convinces me that Russian spelling bees must be much more humorous to watch than American.


janey_p

    Since you're learning German, this might help you: the "ь" in "ть" makes a word end in a short "ch" sound, which is pronounced like the "ch" in the German words "ich" or "nicht".


Anne621451

    How do you ask "do you sleep?" like, when asking someone who plays games a lot that you don't ever see them go to sleep at all


syamcr

    I was wondering the same.


Ali949053

    No mate, im dead


OttoAki

    Нет, я не сплю лмао


Timitob

    If there is an answer: No.


Carlana16

    Why not use спат?


Madao-9000

    Because there is no word - спат. To sleep - "спать." You sleep - "ты спишь." Are you sleeping? - "Ты спишь? Вы спите?" Как-то так


buttercup192719

    With the audio i hear: ты сдишь


BrianFarre19

    There's only one answer that comes from this question.


BsQ1v

    Are "are you sleeping?" and "do you sleep?" translated the same in Russian? Is there a way to differentiate between them? (The second question spoken in jest of someone who is always awake or has accomplishments that seem to outweigh normal abilities, time and space)


AnCatDubh

    ...Не больше >_>


    [deactivated user]

      It should be «уже́ нет».


AnCatDubh

      I figured I said it wrong somehow, hah. Thanks!


Madao-9000

      The main question of my friends, then they phone me at night. - Yes, I sleep - We are by your house, go out!


Bryceolsen4

      The correct answer is are you sleeping, but i also used "do you sleep?" And it was accepted. The two questions are not asking the same thing so why were they both accepted? Is there another way to ask if they are currently sleeping?


DK26VD19

      Почему are , а не is , если один человек ?


Igor970222

      To me this does not sound like a question at all. Is the intonation like it is supposed to be in Russian?


Kundoo

      Not really, but what do you expect from a robot?


AppleJuiceDucky

      The response: "ZZZZzzZZZzzzZZzz"


Igor970222

      Would that be ззззз in Russian?


halolover6655

      Is there a way to know wether or not it ends with ишь или ешь or is it just memorization?

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.