1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I do not see blue birds here…

"I do not see blue birds here."

Translation:Я не вижу здесь синих птиц.

November 25, 2015

14 Comments


kpagcha

Why not я не вижу синих птиц здесь?


MikeMotto

It was right today on May 11 2016


ChristChev

what would be the meaning of здесь я не вижу синих птиц. if it is different?


Robert870763

I agree with you. I was marked wrong and I don't know what the difference is.


SteveBKK

If you hear this sentence, it sounds like 'bluebirds' - a bluebird is певчая птица.


TheBeatKeeper

Why use the genitive case here? No number of birds is stated, Is it because of the negation?


FergusAndr2

I thought it was because birds are animate so accusative takes genitive case but I could be wrong.


mmmmx

Yes, it is because a negation always needs genitive.


GummyJellyFishy

"Я здесь синих птиц не вижу" sounds more conversational, no?


MountZion

здесь я не вижу синих птиц, I don't understand why this is wrong.


Aisuru1

Why not синий?


Aisuru1

Wait is it bc of plural birds?


DarcyBarne

Adjectives change form to agree with cases too. Их is the genitive ending.


Colin107047

I just got marked right for " Я здесь не вижу... " when translating freely fro tge Russian. I am now marked wrong when doing this from the prescribed menu of words.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.