"I do not see blue birds here."

Translation:Я не вижу здесь синих птиц.

November 25, 2015

11 Comments


kpagcha

Why not я не вижу синих птиц здесь?

November 25, 2015

MikeMotto

It was right today on May 11 2016

May 12, 2016

SteveBKK

If you hear this sentence, it sounds like 'bluebirds' - a bluebird is певчая птица.

November 26, 2016

Aisuru1

Why not синий?

March 22, 2017

Aisuru1

Wait is it bc of plural birds?

March 22, 2017

DarcyBarne

Adjectives change form to agree with cases too. Их is the genitive ending.

June 22, 2017

TheBeatKeeper

Why use the genitive case here? No number of birds is stated, Is it because of the negation?

August 8, 2018

mmmmx

Yes, it is because a negation always needs genitive.

August 16, 2018

FergusAndr2

I thought it was because birds are animate so accusative takes genitive case but I could be wrong.

October 15, 2018

ChristChev

what would be the meaning of здесь я не вижу синих птиц. if it is different?

February 25, 2019

Robert870763

I agree with you. I was marked wrong and I don't know what the difference is.

May 15, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.