"I do not see blue birds here."

Translation:Я не вижу здесь синих птиц.

November 25, 2015

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ChristChev

what would be the meaning of здесь я не вижу синих птиц. if it is different?


Robert870763

I agree with you. I was marked wrong and I don't know what the difference is.


Marco828568

It was still marked wrong (28 march 2021). Can anybody explain why?


kpagcha

Why not я не вижу синих птиц здесь?


MikeMotto

It was right today on May 11 2016


TheBeatKeeper

Why use the genitive case here? No number of birds is stated, Is it because of the negation?


FergusAndr2

I thought it was because birds are animate so accusative takes genitive case but I could be wrong.


MountZion

здесь я не вижу синих птиц, I don't understand why this is wrong.


Colin107047

I just got marked right for " Я здесь не вижу... " when translating freely fro tge Russian. I am now marked wrong when doing this from the prescribed menu of words.


SteveBKK

If you hear this sentence, it sounds like 'bluebirds' - a bluebird is певчая птица.


GummyJellyFishy

"Я здесь синих птиц не вижу" sounds more conversational, no?


Aisuru1

Why not синий?


bonbayel

Because you're not seeing "any" or "some" birds. It's called the partitive genitive.
Or else it's because they're living creatures. Both use the genitive.


Aisuru1

Wait is it bc of plural birds?


DarcyBarne

Adjectives change form to agree with cases too. Их is the genitive ending.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.