"В магазине не было тарелок."

Translation:There were no plates in the store.

November 25, 2015

16 Comments


Tina_in_Bristol

This seems to be another example where we've lost the leading 'в' from the slow version of the audio. Or am I just mishearing? I'm still at a level where I'm using the slow version for most exercises, so I transcribed it without the 'в', and got it wrong. I also wondered why the sentence didn't make sense, as it sounded something like: "The shop was not a plate". Once you realise it should have been: "in the shop", it all makes perfect sense.

December 9, 2015

a22brad22

Often the 'в' (plus 'с', 'к', 'о', pretty much all prepositions) get stuck onto the next word. В + аэропорту = "ваэропорту". С + молоком = "смолоком". Words that begin with an unvoiced consonant make 'в' do the same. So в + комнате = "фкомнате". Don't forget that some consonant clusters cause the addition of the 'о'. В + Франции -> во Франции = "воФранции".

March 21, 2019

a22brad22

So here, "in the store" is like вмагазине, with a faint v sound at the beginning. Very fast and short. Since it ends in the -е, you know it should be talking about a location.

March 21, 2019

kpagcha

Literally "there was no plate", right?

November 25, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Таре́лок is genitive plural.

    Не бы́ло is indeed singular. It's used instead of нет in the past tense, and it doesn't change its form.

    November 25, 2015

edyapd

    Может быть поможете и мне. Принимаются ответы:

    There was not plates in the shop. There were no plates in the store.

    Свою ошибку я понял, написал "was no", хотя там множественное число. Но, теперь вот не пойму, почему "was not" допустимо?

    June 21, 2016

a22brad22

    In this non-agreeing expression of not having, shouldn't it be не́ было? And not не бы́ло?

    March 21, 2019

JeanPellet1

    I think it should be "There was no plate in the store. The not seems wrong to me.

    October 12, 2016

Dartychu

    "тарелок" is the genitive plural, so the correct translation would definitely be "there were no plates in the store".

    July 12, 2017

Tomer522659

    Shouldn't it be "в магазине не были тарелок"?

    April 15, 2017

Tina_in_Bristol

    This is explained in the above comments, by szeraja_zhaba. It's a set phrase, and doesn't change to agree with the subject.

    April 15, 2017

Lirael5

    When is тарелки used then?

    June 8, 2017

LordBagge

    When I get it wrong, it says the answer is "There was not plates in the store.", but here it is the grammatically correct version

    November 17, 2017

Alexroseajr

    "In the shop there were no plates" marked as incorrect, this course is really rigid wrt. clause order.

    May 5, 2018

J.B.Presto

    I said "there were no plates at the store" and it wasn't accepted either.

    November 13, 2018

GabrielMil249176

    When does the plural gentitive receive this ending (Тарелок, мальчиков, etc)? And when does it receive this ending : Здесь много птиц У мкня нет книг ?

    December 19, 2018
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.