1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "В магазине не было тарелок."

"В магазине не было тарелок."

Translation:There were no plates in the store.

November 25, 2015

24 Comments


Tina_in_Bristol

This seems to be another example where we've lost the leading 'в' from the slow version of the audio. Or am I just mishearing? I'm still at a level where I'm using the slow version for most exercises, so I transcribed it without the 'в', and got it wrong. I also wondered why the sentence didn't make sense, as it sounded something like: "The shop was not a plate". Once you realise it should have been: "in the shop", it all makes perfect sense.


a22brad22

So here, "in the store" is like вмагазине, with a faint v sound at the beginning. Very fast and short. Since it ends in the -е, you know it should be talking about a location.


a22brad22

Often the 'в' (plus 'с', 'к', 'о', pretty much all prepositions) get stuck onto the next word. В + аэропорту = "ваэропорту". С + молоком = "смолоком". Words that begin with an unvoiced consonant make 'в' do the same. So в + комнате = "фкомнате". Don't forget that some consonant clusters cause the addition of the 'о'. В + Франции -> во Франции = "воФранции".


J.B.Presto

I said "there were no plates at the store" and it wasn't accepted either.


kpagcha

Literally "there was no plate", right?


[deactivated user]

    Таре́лок is genitive plural.

    Не бы́ло is indeed singular. It's used instead of нет in the past tense, and it doesn't change its form.


edyapd

    Может быть поможете и мне. Принимаются ответы:

    There was not plates in the shop. There were no plates in the store.

    Свою ошибку я понял, написал "was no", хотя там множественное число. Но, теперь вот не пойму, почему "was not" допустимо?


a22brad22

    In this non-agreeing expression of not having, shouldn't it be не́ было? And not не бы́ло?


JeanPellet1

    I think it should be "There was no plate in the store. The not seems wrong to me.


Dartychu

    "тарелок" is the genitive plural, so the correct translation would definitely be "there were no plates in the store".


Tomer522659

    Shouldn't it be "в магазине не были тарелок"?


Tina_in_Bristol

    This is explained in the above comments, by szeraja_zhaba. It's a set phrase, and doesn't change to agree with the subject.


Lirael5

    When is тарелки used then?


ChromateX

    "There wasn't a plate in the store" (В магазине не был тарелки). It's genitive singular.


DavidMatsi

    You were right for the most part, but I think the right translation would be "в магазине не было тарелки", since as to my knowledge, "было" is always used in negative sentences.


LordBagge

    When I get it wrong, it says the answer is "There was not plates in the store.", but here it is the grammatically correct version


ChromateX

    Probably some typo?


Alexroseajr

    "In the shop there were no plates" marked as incorrect, this course is really rigid wrt. clause order.


GabrielMil249176

    When does the plural gentitive receive this ending (Тарелок, мальчиков, etc)? And when does it receive this ending : Здесь много птиц У мкня нет книг ?


ChromateX

    It depends on the gender of the noun. Masculine nouns: -ов, -ев in certain cases Feminine nouns: remove the a (I don't know much about neuter names though...)


DanielCant288913

    The store had no plates. Why not ?


ChromateX

    The translation would then be У магазина не был тарелок.


AndrBallon

    Why было and not были ? I thought that the latter was used in plural forms


Patrick159815

    "In the shop, there were no plates" How is that wrong?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.