"В магазине не было тарелок."

Translation:There were no plates in the store.

November 25, 2015

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Tina_in_Bristol

This seems to be another example where we've lost the leading 'в' from the slow version of the audio. Or am I just mishearing? I'm still at a level where I'm using the slow version for most exercises, so I transcribed it without the 'в', and got it wrong. I also wondered why the sentence didn't make sense, as it sounded something like: "The shop was not a plate". Once you realise it should have been: "in the shop", it all makes perfect sense.


a22brad22

So here, "in the store" is like вмагазине, with a faint v sound at the beginning. Very fast and short. Since it ends in the -е, you know it should be talking about a location.


a22brad22

Often the 'в' (plus 'с', 'к', 'о', pretty much all prepositions) get stuck onto the next word. В + аэропорту = "ваэропорту". С + молоком = "смолоком". Words that begin with an unvoiced consonant make 'в' do the same. So в + комнате = "фкомнате". Don't forget that some consonant clusters cause the addition of the 'о'. В + Франции -> во Франции = "воФранции".


J.B.Presto

I said "there were no plates at the store" and it wasn't accepted either.


Chloeg869636

Not sure why you cannot say "there were no plates at the store" since things that are at the store are implicitly in the store.


Tomer522659

Shouldn't it be "в магазине не были тарелок"?


Tina_in_Bristol

This is explained in the above comments, by szeraja_zhaba. It's a set phrase, and doesn't change to agree with the subject.


Lirael5

When is тарелки used then?


Chronomatex

"There wasn't a plate in the store" (В магазине не был тарелки). It's genitive singular.


DavidMatsi

You were right for the most part, but I think the right translation would be "в магазине не было тарелки", since as to my knowledge, "было" is always used in negative sentences.


Antixity

Is the added о here just an exception, or is there way to know which nouns will do something similar? In other words, why is it тарелок and not тарелк?


cementrako97

To make it easier to pronounce. I am not an expert so I might be wrong here, but generally, when you form the genitive plural for feminine/neuter nouns, you do it by removing the ending о/а: if the word you "removed" from now ends in two consonants, you slip in an "о" or an "е" between these consonants. Like письмо-письем, окно-окон, сумка-сумок and so on. A notable exception that I can think of right now is "лекарство", which just becomes "лекарств".


kpagcha

Literally "there was no plate", right?


[deactivated user]

    Таре́лок is genitive plural.

    Не бы́ло is indeed singular. It's used instead of нет in the past tense, and it doesn't change its form.


edyapd

    Может быть поможете и мне. Принимаются ответы:

    There was not plates in the shop. There were no plates in the store.

    Свою ошибку я понял, написал "was no", хотя там множественное число. Но, теперь вот не пойму, почему "was not" допустимо?


a22brad22

    In this non-agreeing expression of not having, shouldn't it be не́ было? And not не бы́ло?


JeanPellet1

    I think it should be "There was no plate in the store. The not seems wrong to me.


Dartychu

    "тарелок" is the genitive plural, so the correct translation would definitely be "there were no plates in the store".


LordBagge

    When I get it wrong, it says the answer is "There was not plates in the store.", but here it is the grammatically correct version


Chronomatex

    Probably some typo?


Alexroseajr

    "In the shop there were no plates" marked as incorrect, this course is really rigid wrt. clause order.


GabrielMil249176

    When does the plural gentitive receive this ending (Тарелок, мальчиков, etc)? And when does it receive this ending : Здесь много птиц У мкня нет книг ?


Chronomatex

    It depends on the gender of the noun. Masculine nouns: -ов, -ев in certain cases Feminine nouns: remove the a (I don't know much about neuter names though...)


BostonDan

    The store had no plates. Why not ?


Chronomatex

    The translation would then be У магазина не был тарелок.


AndrBallon

    Why было and not были ? I thought that the latter was used in plural forms


Patrick159815

    "In the shop, there were no plates" How is that wrong?


mantpaa

    у магазины не была тарелок? Так можно говорить?


DavidMatsi

    Because you're indicating possesion, "магазин" must be in its genetive form "магазина". Secondly, when you want to say "there wasn't", or indicating that there was an absense of something or someone, you would say "не было", with no stress in "было". In fact, it seems that "не" and "было" are said as if they're both one word. "Его там не было" = "He wasn't there". "У меня не было машины" = "I didn't have a car ". You would use "была" if you want to describe a feminine object or person, in which you case there is a stress on the "а". "Собака не была моя" = "The dog wasn't mine". "Она не была доброй" = "She wasn't nice". I hope this helps!


MateusViccari

    Tip: genitive plural of words ending in A usually just drop the A. But when they'd end with two consonants, an O or E is commonly added between the two:
    тарелка (plate) » тарелок
    девушка (girl) » девушек
    марка (mark) » марок


Shawn33773

    I really wish the mobile app had an explanation of what is going on. I amost at the beginning of every lesson.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.