1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "There are no such beds here."

"There are no such beds here."

Translation:Таких кроватей здесь нет.

November 25, 2015

11 Comments


Lionrich

What about: "Таких кроватей нет здесь"?


Leae954947

Some native speakers say it's ok. I'll report it next time I stumble across the sentence.


kpagcha

Why not здесь нет таких кроватей? ...


mightypotatoe

It should be fine. If it's not accepted, report it.


feeble_weakling

If anything, this is the translation closest to the original sentence


Hatul_Madan

Может, добавите "Здесь нет таких кроватей"?


ColeDonnelly

Why is кроватей in the genitive case?


noims

Because of the нет (or, by rule of thumb, because you're talking about the number of beds - in this case none)


edyapd

Может быть ЭТО поможет.


13artie

because of the negation нет


Jimbird5

Why is здесь таких кроватей нет? marked incorrect?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.