"У меня болит нога."

Translation:My foot hurts.

November 25, 2015

44 Comments


LivingLifeform

Is there really no distinction between foot and leg in russian? And why is "i have pain in my foot" not accepted?

May 22, 2016

KatyaZykova

Нога is leg and foot combined. We have a separate word for foot (ступня), but you will mostly use нога in daily life, referring to either foot or leg.

August 25, 2016

an_alias

Same goes for hand and arm (рука), yes?

August 26, 2016

KatyaZykova

Yep! :)

August 26, 2016

Alex_Kinsey

Foot was accepted when I tried it

June 20, 2016

Alex_Kinsey

Also, I can't speak for Russian as my knowledge is only basic, but for example Czech has "noha" (leg or foot) and "chodidlo" (only foot) and, the other way round, "ruka" (hand and arm) and "paže" (only arm). In both cases the latter is only really used if it's necessary to distinguish between them. Perhaps a native could confirm whether there is anything comparable in Russian.

June 20, 2016

ABEgorov

leg+foot = нога
foot = ступня
arm+hand = рука
hand = кисть руки

November 25, 2018

GoronUK

Still not accepted, April 2019

April 1, 2019

toniab

I put ''i have a sore foot'', but that wasn't allowed. Please could someone explain why? Thank you

January 29, 2016

TahitiTrotsky

Yes, I tried "I have a sore leg," but it wasn't accepted.
I will click on "My answer should be accepted."

July 27, 2016

kdammers

still not accepts, 112018

January 1, 2018

TheFinkie

I have reported sentences like this thousands of times; they really dislike the word "sore". Hopefully, someone goes through this whole section, adding it as an accepted answer.

Keep reporting; it's definitely correct.

January 14, 2019

iDuolinguist.

Do English speakers say 'I have pain in my leg?'

May 11, 2016

Theron126

It sounds OK to me, especially if you're describing your problems to the doctor. It sounds more like an ongoing thing - not "I just fell and twisted my knee while skating" but "I've been having pain in my leg (for the last week)". British English speaking here, probably.

May 11, 2016

bleepandbloop

I agree with that and I speak US English. I wanted to add that you would see this in many medical contexts. For example, "if you have sharp pains in your arm and chest, you may be having a heart attack".

February 21, 2017

an_alias

I can only speak for US English:

Not really, no. I would say something more like "My leg hurts" or "I have chest/back pain".

Maybe, when running or something, I might say "I have a pain in my side" but I can't think of anything else close.

Again, though, other flavors of English may say it differently.

May 11, 2016

PsychoDad

I could imagine someone speaking US English saying (for example, to a doctor) "I have a pain in my [location]. Russian, of course, has no articles, so in translating into English it's appropriate to insert them as desired.

September 3, 2016

HamzaBashir1

"I have foot pain" should be accepted!

January 9, 2017

ks-inc

"I have leg/foot pain" not accepted?

August 16, 2017

Ivan4Duo

Why is "My leg is hurting" marked wrong?

April 6, 2016

Yuri-Isaenko

What about "My leg is ill" ?

March 4, 2016

an_alias

It would be sort of understood in context but it's probably not going to be seen as natural (I'm US English, but I suspect this will be true for most English-speaking countries. But maybe not.).

У меня болит нога = My foot hurts = temporary pain (a sprain or a twisted ankle or something)

"My leg is ill" - this sounds more like a disease. "I have cancer in my leg" "I'm diabetic and my legs are going to be amputated"

Other people may have other ideas, though.

March 18, 2016

NachoMorei

The music is too loud

October 8, 2018

Rob538518

"I have pain in my leg" should be accepted!

November 28, 2018

Amawaku

Can someone please explain the structure? I do not understand what is the subject and how everything is declined... Is болит a verb or an adjective ?

April 13, 2019

ABEgorov

((У) -> (меня))((болит) <- (нога)).

нога is a subject
болит is a verb
у is a preposition
меня is a pronoun (я) in the genitive case (because of the preposition у)

The direct translation of "My foot hurts" is "Моя нога болит" but we usually do not say it this way.

April 13, 2019

Amawaku

Ok, thanks a lot ! I guess with a bit of practice I'll find it more natural but for the moment the word order feels a bit random to me ^^'...

Oh wait, does болит mean "to hurt" ? I thought it meant "to be sick" and similarly "to be hurt" and it is hard to figure out the sentence that way. But if it is the action to hurt, the whole structure makes sense.

May 9, 2019

lannjenks

Would "I have hurt leg" be appropriate as well?

November 25, 2015

mightypotatoe

"My leg hurts" would work but that would not

November 25, 2015

TajMartin

What about, "My foot hurts"?

November 26, 2015

mightypotatoe

That is the given translation for this sentence. нога can mean foot or leg.

November 26, 2015

LivingLifeform

If you're talking about in English, "I have A hurt leg" would be fine.

May 22, 2016

athien91

so "боль" is "болит" in this sentence.. why? Because I believe this is the noun form not the verb... so what makes this end in a "ит"

December 24, 2016

an_alias

I suspect (though the standard "non-native, still learning" disclaimer applies) that a "true" (but awkward) English translation here is something like:

"I have a hurting leg/foot"

Or, maybe "I have a leg that hurts" but then people are going to ask where the "that" is.

Where "болит" is the third person singular verb and applies to the leg/foot.

December 24, 2016

keinemeinung

The noun боль is pain, but we actually use the verb болеть here. It declines similarly to смотреть.

January 16, 2017

RWang2017

Why isn't it боле́ет? болит is not listed in the conjugation table for болеть.

November 21, 2017

keinemeinung

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%B1%D0%BE%D0%BB%D0%B5%D1%82%D1%8C

It's болею/болеешь/болеет/etc. if it's talking about a person being sick, but it's болит/болят if it's something else doing the aching to you.

November 21, 2017

Ranganaths4

I said "my foot is hurting" and iy is wrong. I dony understand why

February 15, 2019

scottled1

The voice is pronouncing "nogwa". Is this accurate?

June 10, 2019

ABEgorov

I don't hear that, but "nogwa" is incorrect. It should be pronounced на-ГА (a stress is on the second syllable). IPA: nəˈgä

June 10, 2019

RobertArnd2

I said : My foot hurts and you stated my foot hurts

November 10, 2017

jon9-9

Taps wood*

July 26, 2018

taffarelbergamin

I'm not a native speaker and "my foot hurts" sounds to me like I have a quite dangerous foot hehehe

June 28, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.