"У меня болит нога."

Translation:My foot hurts.

3 years ago

35 Comments


LivingLifeform

Is there really no distinction between foot and leg in russian? And why is "i have pain in my foot" not accepted?

2 years ago

KatyaZykova

Нога is leg and foot combined. We have a separate word for foot (ступня), but you will mostly use нога in daily life, referring to either foot or leg.

2 years ago

an_alias
an_alias

Same goes for hand and arm (рука), yes?

2 years ago

KatyaZykova

Yep! :)

2 years ago

Alex_Kinsey
Alex_Kinsey

Foot was accepted when I tried it

2 years ago

Alex_Kinsey
Alex_Kinsey

Also, I can't speak for Russian as my knowledge is only basic, but for example Czech has "noha" (leg or foot) and "chodidlo" (only foot) and, the other way round, "ruka" (hand and arm) and "paže" (only arm). In both cases the latter is only really used if it's necessary to distinguish between them. Perhaps a native could confirm whether there is anything comparable in Russian.

2 years ago

ABEgorov
ABEgorov

leg+foot = нога
foot = ступня
arm+hand = рука
hand = кисть руки

2 weeks ago

toniab
toniab

I put ''i have a sore foot'', but that wasn't allowed. Please could someone explain why? Thank you

2 years ago

TahitiTrotsky

Yes, I tried "I have a sore leg," but it wasn't accepted.
I will click on "My answer should be accepted."

2 years ago

kdammers
kdammers

still not accepts, 112018

11 months ago

iDuolinguist.

Do English speakers say 'I have pain in my leg?'

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

It sounds OK to me, especially if you're describing your problems to the doctor. It sounds more like an ongoing thing - not "I just fell and twisted my knee while skating" but "I've been having pain in my leg (for the last week)". British English speaking here, probably.

2 years ago

bleepandbloop

I agree with that and I speak US English. I wanted to add that you would see this in many medical contexts. For example, "if you have sharp pains in your arm and chest, you may be having a heart attack".

1 year ago

an_alias
an_alias

I can only speak for US English:

Not really, no. I would say something more like "My leg hurts" or "I have chest/back pain".

Maybe, when running or something, I might say "I have a pain in my side" but I can't think of anything else close.

Again, though, other flavors of English may say it differently.

2 years ago

PsychoDad
PsychoDad

I could imagine someone speaking US English saying (for example, to a doctor) "I have a pain in my [location]. Russian, of course, has no articles, so in translating into English it's appropriate to insert them as desired.

2 years ago

HamzaBashir1
HamzaBashir1

"I have foot pain" should be accepted!

1 year ago

ks-inc

"I have leg/foot pain" not accepted?

1 year ago

Ivan4Duo
Ivan4Duo

Why is "My leg is hurting" marked wrong?

2 years ago

Yuri-Isaenko

What about "My leg is ill" ?

2 years ago

an_alias
an_alias

It would be sort of understood in context but it's probably not going to be seen as natural (I'm US English, but I suspect this will be true for most English-speaking countries. But maybe not.).

У меня болит нога = My foot hurts = temporary pain (a sprain or a twisted ankle or something)

"My leg is ill" - this sounds more like a disease. "I have cancer in my leg" "I'm diabetic and my legs are going to be amputated"

Other people may have other ideas, though.

2 years ago

lannjenks
lannjenks

Would "I have hurt leg" be appropriate as well?

3 years ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

"My leg hurts" would work but that would not

3 years ago

TajMartin
TajMartin

What about, "My foot hurts"?

3 years ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

That is the given translation for this sentence. нога can mean foot or leg.

3 years ago

LivingLifeform

If you're talking about in English, "I have A hurt leg" would be fine.

2 years ago

athien91

so "боль" is "болит" in this sentence.. why? Because I believe this is the noun form not the verb... so what makes this end in a "ит"

1 year ago

an_alias
an_alias

I suspect (though the standard "non-native, still learning" disclaimer applies) that a "true" (but awkward) English translation here is something like:

"I have a hurting leg/foot"

Or, maybe "I have a leg that hurts" but then people are going to ask where the "that" is.

Where "болит" is the third person singular verb and applies to the leg/foot.

1 year ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

The noun боль is pain, but we actually use the verb болеть here. It declines similarly to смотреть.

1 year ago

RWang2017
RWang2017

Why isn't it боле́ет? болит is not listed in the conjugation table for болеть.

1 year ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%B1%D0%BE%D0%BB%D0%B5%D1%82%D1%8C

It's болею/болеешь/болеет/etc. if it's talking about a person being sick, but it's болит/болят if it's something else doing the aching to you.

1 year ago

NachoMorei

The music is too loud

2 months ago

Rob538518
Rob538518

"I have pain in my leg" should be accepted!

1 week ago

RobertArnd2

I said : My foot hurts and you stated my foot hurts

1 year ago

jon9-9
jon9-9

Taps wood*

4 months ago

taffarelbergamin

I'm not a native speaker and "my foot hurts" sound like I have a quite dangerous foot hehehe

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.