"Кто создал наш мир?"

Translation:Who created our world?

November 25, 2015

46 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Theron126

This sentence might be trouble once the crowds arrive...


Sean_Roy

Может быть, они никогда не придут.


kpagcha

Мы уже здесь


Martin135869

Приготовьтесь, братя. Орда приближается.


Vedun

... так далеко.


Scian4

Yeah, let’s not get into that...


Mosa_Saurus

Hasn't your mother ever told you about the two things you NEVER talk about near strangers? Religion and politics :D


Scubadog_

Now, Duolingo, you know that's a loaded question...


call.of.the.void

Duolingo is slowly becoming sentient...


Rekty

Cthulu or perhaps Gaben, our lord an saviour.


Brandybucks

Мы сами создадим наш мир!


Cagatay0404

Блин, это должно быть шутка. Но да, мой отец создал его.


BasilLouis

For anyone who may be interested: in "old Russian", i.e. Slavonic, the word мир for peace and world are written differently мир and мiр. Though Slavonic is only used in Orthodox churches today, thus making the ancient form of this language not so commonly used or examined today.

A side note, seeing the posts of other users, it remains academically and scientifically unprofessional to make comments of any nature regarding the existence or not of a diety. People, we are here to learn a language and to interact with a respectful manner, not to debate on matters that doesn't pertain to Duolingo.


Martin135869

In Slovenian language "mir" still means "peace". For "world" we use word "svet". Which means "light" in Russian. Russian dictionary is to us like Facebook: False friends all around as far as eye can see.


jseidler

Никто. Природа сделала.


taffarelbergamin

Hm... So мир is not the name of earth... What would that be, then?


Kundoo

Earth is "Земля".


booshnok1

it's unexplainable


booshnok1

Oh, so someone didn't like my existential answer. Oh well.


DerAndereLerner

Who created our peace?


Kundoo

That's not a viable interpretation of the Russian sentence. "Создал" doesn't quite work with "мир" when it means "peace".


JeffCat6

And God said Let there be light. So, apparently before light, there was language.


Eric590808

But in all seriousness, after playing a GOOD Minecraft world, I always enjoy learning more about who made it, and if they made others.


Rene_K.

why not "Who did create our world"


RGandhi78

It sounds natural to me only if "did" is emphasized.

e.g. Person 1: "God didn't create our world." Person 2: "Well then, who DID create our world?"


Theron126

That sounds unnatural in English.


the_Mr.T

This emphasizes the phrase a little differently. The suggested, "Who created our world" is a standalone question. Your suggestion would sound like a repeat of the suggested question with more emphasis on "Who" or "did" and is less of a generic question.


Rekty

Not necessarily. Who DID create our world, Mister Smith? Your god or the machines? (Agent Smith talking to himself - but I just made this up)


Trekkie471701

Welcome back, Mister Anderson. We missed you.


peachtree2

Can создать мир be used like English "make peace"? As in negotiators/ leaders that ended a conflict. For example if children were learning about presidents and a war you might ask things like: "Who was the vice president after he was killed? And who made our peace with the south? And where was it signed? In what year?


Theron126

Non-native speaker, I would understand создать мир only as "to create a/the world" and some investigation supports that. I believe "make peace" would be заключили мир or помирились.

Edit: Confirmed by one of the natives who follow me around correcting misinformation, sweeping up fragments of broken pottery and generally keeping things in order. Помириться means to make peace at a personal level after a falling out, while an agreement between countries to end a war would be заключить мир.


huedor2077

World is nothing but one of time's whim.


Randonneur3

Assumptions, assumptions.


XDonov22

Властелин времени


OmarHydrah

No one created our world. It just came out of nowhere. Just like Duolingo; nature created Duolingo.


hypershock

I have different answers for "the world" vs "our world" for "the world" other people have already given the same answer as i would" for "our world"... I have a list of CEOs and politicians etc who have (ab)used their power and influence.


KeithMorison

Yes, but the answer given is wrong. "It will turn back on in one hour."

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.