"Этот писатель создал новый язык."

Translation:This writer created a new language.

November 25, 2015

27 Comments

Sorted by top thread

kpagcha

Он создал много новых языков, а не только один!

March 28, 2016

Theron126

Да, он был гениальный человек.

March 28, 2016

kpagcha

Did I say the sentence correctly (with the cases and all)? I'd be surprised if I hadn't made any mistakes :P

March 28, 2016

Theron126

I don't see any mistakes.

March 28, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

No mistakes, although the sentence will sound a little better if you erase the last four words.

April 18, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

You can also say "Он создал не один, а много/(целое) множество языков!"

April 19, 2016

kpagcha

then how would I have said "and not just one"?

April 18, 2016

AnCatDubh

Wait, is that two с- prefixes coalescing?

Also, where is the stress supposed to be?

April 30, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

The root of verbs создать/созидать is зд/зид . Зид is an old Russian word meaning "a wall" which is no longer used. The same root or its variety -зод is found in the words здание (building), мироздание (a synonym of вселенная - the universe ) and зодчий (an architect, a builder). The prefix со- replaces с- before a cluster of two or more consonants, but also occurs before some roots that don't start with such a cluster.

April 30, 2016

Salander_s

Great explanation, a lingot for you.

April 30, 2016

KatTancock

and bonus, zid is Croatian for wall

July 3, 2016

Salander_s

The stress is «со́здал».

April 30, 2016

AnCatDubh

So is that another prefix that takes the stress off the root?

April 30, 2016

Salander_s

I think so. But be careful, in the feminine form the stress is «создала́».

April 30, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

If we are talking about the masculin form of the past tense, it only does so in this verb. We say собрАл, соврАл, согнАл, согнУл, содрАл, сожрАл, созвАл, сознАлся, соткАл, согрЕл, созрЕл, сомлЕл, сопрЕл, сострИг etc. However, in some passive past participles the stress falls on the prefix: собранный, согнанный, содранный, созванный, сотканный, созданный

April 30, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.