"Этотписательсоздалновыйязык."

Translation:This writer created a new language.

3 years ago

24 Comments


kpagcha
kpagcha

Он создал много новых языков, а не только один!

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Да, он был гениальный человек.

2 years ago

kpagcha
kpagcha

Did I say the sentence correctly (with the cases and all)? I'd be surprised if I hadn't made any mistakes :P

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

I don't see any mistakes.

2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

No mistakes, although the sentence will sound a little better if you erase the last four words.

2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

You can also say "Он создал не один, а много/(целое) множество языков!"

2 years ago

kpagcha
kpagcha

then how would I have said "and not just one"?

2 years ago

SaintMacrina
SaintMacrina

J.R.R Tolkien :)

2 years ago

SaintMacrina
SaintMacrina

Is Duo thinking about an Elvish course? I've always wanted to learn it.

2 years ago

MAfrica1
MAfrica1

At the moment, "klingon" is in the Incubator... https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8012738

2 years ago

Tartiflette_
Tartiflette_

Natsat was kind of language used by the teenagers in "Clockwork orange" written by Anthony Burgess.

2 years ago

JOKOJOKO83
JOKOJOKO83

With many russian words, by the way... have a lingot sir

1 year ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Wait, is that two с- prefixes coalescing?

Also, where is the stress supposed to be?

2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

The root of verbs создать/созидать is зд/зид . Зид is an old Russian word meaning "a wall" which is no longer used. The same root or its variety -зод is found in the words здание (building), мироздание (a synonym of вселенная - the universe ) and зодчий (an architect, a builder). The prefix со- replaces с- before a cluster of two or more consonants, but also occurs before some roots that don't start with such a cluster.

2 years ago

Salander_s
Salander_s

Great explanation, a lingot for you.

2 years ago

KatTancock
KatTancock

and bonus, zid is Croatian for wall

2 years ago

Salander_s
Salander_s

The stress is «со́здал».

2 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

So is that another prefix that takes the stress off the root?

2 years ago

Salander_s
Salander_s

I think so. But be careful, in the feminine form the stress is «создала́».

2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

If we are talking about the masculin form of the past tense, it only does so in this verb. We say собрАл, соврАл, согнАл, согнУл, содрАл, сожрАл, созвАл, сознАлся, соткАл, согрЕл, созрЕл, сомлЕл, сопрЕл, сострИг etc. However, in some passive past participles the stress falls on the prefix: собранный, согнанный, содранный, созванный, сотканный, созданный

2 years ago

taffarelbergamin

That reminds me ive been to a Russian town called Суздаль. What a beautiful place to visit during winter.

8 months ago

Zarainia
Zarainia

Me too.

5 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.