1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Этот писатель создал новый я…

"Этот писатель создал новый язык."

Translation:This writer created a new language.

November 25, 2015

33 Comments


SaintMacrina

J.R.R Tolkien :)


SaintMacrina

Is Duo thinking about an Elvish course? I've always wanted to learn it.


MAfrica1

At the moment, "klingon" is in the Incubator... https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8012738


Hexchen14

Я тоже думала о Толкине


Bobby746169

Many times over. But you didn't answer in the form of a question.


kpagcha

Он создал много новых языков, а не только один!


Theron126

Да, он был гениальный человек.


kpagcha

Did I say the sentence correctly (with the cases and all)? I'd be surprised if I hadn't made any mistakes :P


Theron126

I don't see any mistakes.


Dmitry_Arch

No mistakes, although the sentence will sound a little better if you erase the last four words.


Dmitry_Arch

You can also say "Он создал не один, а много/(целое) множество языков!"


kpagcha

then how would I have said "and not just one"?


Tartiflette_

Natsat was kind of language used by the teenagers in "Clockwork orange" written by Anthony Burgess.


JOKOJOKO83

With many russian words, by the way... have a lingot sir


Trekkie471701

And when will we get to learn Quenya or Sindarin in duolingo?


taffarelbergamin

That reminds me ive been to a Russian town called Суздаль. What a beautiful place to visit during winter.


jahess

Как сказать по-русски «Conling»?


Dmitry_Arch

Что это? Give me the definition in English, and I may be able to tell you the Russian equivalent of the word.


AlexZhang6

I know it's late but I think he meant "Conlang", short for a constructed language.


AnCatDubh

Wait, is that two с- prefixes coalescing?

Also, where is the stress supposed to be?


Dmitry_Arch

The root of verbs создать/созидать is зд/зид . Зид is an old Russian word meaning "a wall" which is no longer used. The same root or its variety -зод is found in the words здание (building), мироздание (a synonym of вселенная - the universe ) and зодчий (an architect, a builder). The prefix со- replaces с- before a cluster of two or more consonants, but also occurs before some roots that don't start with such a cluster.


Salander_s

Great explanation, a lingot for you.


KatTancock

and bonus, zid is Croatian for wall


Salander_s

The stress is «со́здал».


AnCatDubh

So is that another prefix that takes the stress off the root?


Salander_s

I think so. But be careful, in the feminine form the stress is «создала́».


Dmitry_Arch

If we are talking about the masculin form of the past tense, it only does so in this verb. We say собрАл, соврАл, согнАл, согнУл, содрАл, сожрАл, созвАл, сознАлся, соткАл, согрЕл, созрЕл, сомлЕл, сопрЕл, сострИг etc. However, in some passive past participles the stress falls on the prefix: собранный, согнанный, содранный, созванный, сотканный, созданный


Wisdom_of_words

Бразилец João Guimarães Rosa тоже.


NickGeorgo1

Here is another sentence that has only come up when I have to type it in English, never in Russian, and I'm on the last level.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.