"Этот мальчик любит смотреть телевизор со своим братом и с сестрой."

Translation:This boy likes to watch TV with his brother and with his sister.

3 years ago

44 Comments


servolock

I'm confused: in English it would be either "with his brother and sister" or "with his brother and his sister." We would never say , "with his brother and with sister," but this is the word-for-word translation. Repeating the "with" would remove the connection between "his" and "sister" in English. But apparently not in Russian! Is this typical in Russian? How do we know it is "his" sister when this doesn't seem to be specified?

3 years ago

212498873

Generally we say "со своими братом и сестрой". Вы правы.

3 years ago

servolock

Thanks. "со своими братом и сестрой" makes much more sense.

Note to DL: Please fix this.

2 years ago

maximiliangordon

This is exactly what I said, and they counted me wrong. I guess the woman says it wrong, so I was wrong to say it right...?

1 year ago

IwantToLea20884

The Russain sentence is awkward, but that's Duolingo, get used to it

1 year ago

servolock

Are you a native Russian speaker?

Does this sentence sound awkward to a native speaker?

1 year ago

Alexmalaho
Alexmalaho

Native speaker here. It sounds pretty good. The word своим can be ommited (с братом и сестрой)

1 year ago

servolock

With "с братом и сестрой" you omitted both "своим" and the second "с." This is easy for me to remember because is is pretty close to a word-for-word translation from English. The second "с" was bothering me and I'm glad to know that it is optional, apparently redundant and not entirely necessary.

In English, the second "with" is clearly redundant, though not grammatically incorrect. And it sounds like the Russian situation may be similar.

1 year ago

IwantToLea20884

I am. With second preposition 'с' it sounds nearly as awkward as the English sentence with a second 'with'

1 year ago

Alexmalaho
Alexmalaho

The preposition is usually not repeated for the sake of the euphony but that's all. Don't forget Duolingo is an educational resource. Students translate their phrases word-for-word. This explains why we get a little bit weird sentences. Nevertheless, this sentence sounds good to my ear.

1 year ago

plonter99

How come it is "со своим" but "с сестрой"? I thought "со" is because the next word starts with с, is there some rule for this?

3 years ago

Ythinn
Ythinn

"Со" is used when the next word starts with a consonant cluster containing one of these: л, н, р, с (e.g. "со льдом", "со снегом", "со всеми"). When the next word starts with an "с" followed by a vowel, using "с" instead of "со" sounds more natural.

On a side note, you can also use "со" when it's followed by a word starting with a "щ". Although in modern spoken Russian it's not uncommon to use "с" in these cases as well.

3 years ago

YeayYeay

I don't understand well why it must be a second с, wouldn't it mean that the sister is not his sister?

2 years ago

Alexmalaho
Alexmalaho

There are two ways to enumerate objects in this case: со (plural) своим братом и сестрой and с (singular) братом и с (singular) сестрой. This generally means that a sister and brother are yours. We usually don't use a possessive pronoun for the second time in Russian version.

1 year ago

zazoto
zazoto

why isn't "kid" accepted? it's really not so different

2 years ago

Aninka789

Мальчик means a boy, not kid

2 years ago

Imnuts7
Imnuts7

'Kid' can be a girl or a boy.

2 years ago

derPolyglott98

Why is it "дверю" but not "сестрю"?

2 years ago

servolock

I hope a native speaker will answer, but I will try. The nominative singulars are дверь and сестра. One ends in a soft-sign and the other ends in a hard vowel. The other endings in the declensions follow suit. "Ю" is also soft. "Ой" is a hard ending, although Wiktionary shows an alternate instrumental ending of "ою" which satisfies the requirement for a hard vowel but adds the "ю' that you are wishing for.

2 years ago

leandro.feitosa
leandro.feitosa

The instrumental дверю comes from the nominative дверь, and the rules says that after the -ь signal you must put a -ю. And since you sister in the nominative is сестра, you use the regular -ой ending.

2 years ago

servolock

There is no -ом ending for сестра. The instrumental singular is сестрой.

2 years ago

leandro.feitosa
leandro.feitosa

Yeah, that's what I meant, it's feminine. Sorry the confusion.

2 years ago

MaciejPap

I just had the whole sentence translated by DL. My only option was to press CHECK. That's not learning!

10 months ago

SpedePasanen

Why is 'that' wrong?

2 years ago

Ythinn
Ythinn

That would be closer to "тот мальчик" or "вон тот мальчик".

2 years ago

alkajugl
alkajuglPlus

But I thought we learned in earlier lessons that этот could mean "this," "that", or even "the". Did I get that wrong?

2 years ago

Ythinn
Ythinn

No, you're absolutely right. Given the right context, "этот" can translate to any of those things, as one of its meanings covers things/people that have been mentioned last. So if this sentence was part of a more elaborate exchange, 'that boy' could even be the preferred translation.

E.g. 'Remember I told you about Helen's fidgety newborn? Turns out, that boy loves watching the telly with his brother and sister.'
"Помнишь я тебе рассказывал про беспокойного нового отпрыска Хелен? Оказывается, этот мальчик любит смотреть телевизор со своим братом и с сестрой".

On its own, however, this sentence is less likely to refer to an already mentioned boy, but rather points to a boy in the speaker's physical proximity.

2 years ago

alkajugl
alkajuglPlus

In Engllish "this" and "that" refer to the degree of proximity : "this" for something close at hand, "that" for something farther away, whether in space or time. Does Russian have this difference? (I often use "that" in translations assuming that the speaker wouldn't talk about another person, especially a child, in their presence.)

2 years ago

Ythinn
Ythinn

Yes, the main difference between the Russian pronouns "этот" and "тот" reflects the same degrees of physical proximity (which is why I'm arguing that 'this boy' is the correct default translation in this case).

My previous message was to illustrate the additional meaning of "этот", which does make it sometimes possible to translate it as 'that', as you indicated earlier. But yes, it would be a bit of a stretch to do so here.

2 years ago

Jenz114
Jenz114

Without additional context I also personally prefer to use "that" in situations such as this when people are mentioned. Assuming they are indeed in close proximity (which we don't know), it seems incredibly rude to refer to a person in such a way. So to me, we're either left with "This sentence sounds rude and unnatural" or "Please add "that" as a translation". I chose the second for consistency reasons.

2 years ago

JhonEdisonOrtiz
JhonEdisonOrtiz

What about: "Со своим братом и со сестрой"? Because, as far as I know, you must add an ''o,'' when the next word after ''c,'' starts with a c... So, Why it isn't in this sentence?

2 years ago

servolock

Already answered, at the top of this page.

2 years ago

Neil985657

I was marked wrong for saying "the boy likes watching television". Am I the only one who thinks the definite article isn't needed?

2 years ago

Julzeck
Julzeck

I wrote "This boy likes watching tv with his brother and sister." and got it right, maybe they already added this option.

2 years ago

valvale4

Shouldnt also enjoys watching be accepted?

1 year ago

Woldemar_Lut
Woldemar_Lut

I wrote "This boy enjoys watching TV..." and got it wrong.

Is it really wrong? Is there a significant difference between "to like to do smth." and "to enjoy doing smth."?

It's a question about English, of course. I am native Russian.

1 year ago

Imagini

There is a difference and I also would have marked it wrong though I am finding it hard to explain why. :)

However, you can even see in your own examples that you are using them slightly differently: "to like to do" vs "to enjoy doing".

"Enjoy" has more of a focus on the enjoyment of the process while being in the middle of it. "Like" expresses a more general positive attitude towards something.

1 year ago

Arkadia20
Arkadia20

Is there any Russian word for "siblings"?

9 months ago

Alexmalaho
Alexmalaho

Сиблинги, but this word is not popular.

9 months ago

NickMarsto1
NickMarsto1

It would be really helpful if in the selection of English words provided, the word "AND" were included.

5 months ago

NickMarsto1
NickMarsto1

Now "AND" is there , but "WATCH" and "TELEVISION" are missing. Is someone playing games?

5 months ago

NickMarsto1
NickMarsto1

Third time around and now all the word blocks are there save for "This" and "to". Why not just give it up as a bad job?

5 months ago

NickMarsto1
NickMarsto1

OK it seems that in whatever order the words are distibuted two are concealed under the footer. Poor design all the same.

5 months ago

divinysus

I wasn't even given the words necessary to answer the question correctly lol.

"this boy likes to watch tv with his brother and sister"

the words i was given are: this. boy. tv. his. his. going. how. with. with. still. and. brother. stands. watch. to.

wth am i supposed to do with that??

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤!

5 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.