1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Он хочет обедать только карт…

"Он хочет обедать только картошкой."

Translation:He wants to eat only potatoes for lunch.

November 25, 2015

14 Comments


plonter99

Could someone explain why the instrumental is used here?


2E3S

Картошка is an instrument of his обед. =) Обедать is not an action of eating, so we don't use Accusative here like кушать картошку. The literal translation would be "he wants to have lunch with/by (?) potatoes" and not "to have lunch potatoes", maybe this way it would be easier for you to remember.


Araucoforever

2E3S, thank you very much for your explanation. I would have never understood the use of the instrumental case in this sentence


Mel_italian

Thanks for this explanation 2E3S


Bettyru2

That means, everything one eats requires instrumental? If I wanted to say e. g.: "I eat onions", it would be: "Я ем луком."?


Bettyru2

No, maybe I got it wrong. This is only for the word обедать, isn't it? Not for есть. Maybe also for завтракать and ужинать? --> Я завтракаю яйцом. (?)


Jordgnoebe

Bettyru2 posed a sensible follow-up question: should one also use the instrumental case when having other meals? завтракать, ужинать..


Marc639442

толко (с) карточкой; C (with) is implicit


VikPRINCiplE

только картолькой??))


KareL936190

При медленном воспроизведении картолька превращается, превращается картолька в элегантную картошку.


Andrew37421

"Have potatoes for lunch" marked as incorrect. Обедать - as "have lunch?" Is that not correct? I chose have lunch because the word for "eat" was not present and deliberately left it out.


jtaylor162

"He wants to have just potatoes for lunch" is rejected, changing "just" to "only." Reported.


Peterpurple

Normally, not always, 'just/ only' come after the subject of an English sentence.


Miami_14

From my understanding, the reason there is no "C" here is because the phrase doesn't refer to two things combined (c) e.g. "рис с молоком" but to an accessory/tool/instrument to another thing. The second ones still imply "with" but there is no need to write the preposition (c). Just the person, the verb and the instrumental case.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.