"Он хочет обедать только картошкой."

Translation:He wants to eat only potatoes for lunch.

November 25, 2015

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


plonter99

Could someone explain why the instrumental is used here?


2E3S

Картошка is an instrument of his обед. =) Обедать is not an action of eating, so we don't use Accusative here like кушать картошку. The literal translation would be "he wants to have lunch with/by (?) potatoes" and not "to have lunch potatoes", maybe this way it would be easier for you to remember.


Araucoforever

2E3S, thank you very much for your explanation. I would have never understood the use of the instrumental case in this sentence


Jordgnoebe

Bettyru2 posed a sensible follow-up question: should one also use the instrumental case when having other meals? завтракать, ужинать..


Mel_italian

Thanks for this explanation 2E3S


Marc639442

толко (с) карточкой; C (with) is implicit


Andrew37421

"Have potatoes for lunch" marked as incorrect. Обедать - as "have lunch?" Is that not correct? I chose have lunch because the word for "eat" was not present and deliberately left it out.


Stephen_USA

"He wants to only eat potatoes for lunch." is rejected. As a native English speaker, I can't see how that's different enough from, "He wants to eat only potatoes for lunch." Just because, "only," usually follows the verb, doesn't mean it's incorrect to precede it. Reporting 14 Oct '21


Monica129025

He wants to have lunch with only potatoes. Was my translation. Reported.


VikPRINCiplE

только картолькой??))


jtaylor162

"He wants to have just potatoes for lunch" is rejected, changing "just" to "only." Reported.


Peterpurple

Normally, not always, 'just/ only' come after the subject of an English sentence.


Miami_14

From my understanding, the reason there is no "C" here is because the phrase doesn't refer to two things combined (c) e.g. "рис с молоком" but to an accessory/tool/instrument to another thing. The second ones still imply "with" but there is no need to write the preposition (c). Just the person, the verb and the instrumental case.


Dimitrie_Grinwis

Only potatoes. Sliced in long narrow strips and deep fried. With a little ketchup.


Bolokelen

'He just wants potatoes for lunch - not accepted.


Alex630043

Это старое литературное выражение. Мы, русские, так не говорим.


soobee620

Я рада это слышать. Я долго изучала русский, даже преподавала, и жила там несколько месяцев, и я никогда не слышала такое выражение.


Linus422852

Uncultured swine...when there are so many different things to eat.


Tasha706922

Перевод с английского означает: Он хочет есть только картошку на обед


Corrie699358

He wants to have lunch only with potatoes was rejected. Why?


Jordgnoebe

Because it is awkward English. It sound as if he'd like to sit at the table together with some potatoes (that would sit on the other chairs), and then together they would eat pizza or something.


Nadin-317

Зачем так замудрили? "Он хочет есть только картошку на обед".- лучший дословный перевод.


PalitoMemito

Why "he wants to lunch only potatoes" is wrong? Is it something unatural for native english speakers?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.