"Он хочет обедать только картошкой."

Translation:He wants to eat only potatoes for lunch.

November 25, 2015

11 Comments


plonter99

Could someone explain why the instrumental is used here?

November 25, 2015

2E3S

Картошка is an instrument of his обед. =) Обедать is not an action of eating, so we don't use Accusative here like кушать картошку. The literal translation would be "he wants to have lunch with/by (?) potatoes" and not "to have lunch potatoes", maybe this way it would be easier for you to remember.

November 26, 2015

Araucoforever

2E3S, thank you very much for your explanation. I would have never understood the use of the instrumental case in this sentence

July 30, 2017

Mel_italian

Thanks for this explanation 2E3S

February 17, 2019

Bettyru2

That means, everything one eats requires instrumental? If I wanted to say e. g.: "I eat onions", it would be: "Я ем луком."?

June 18, 2019

Bettyru2

No, maybe I got it wrong. This is only for the word обедать, isn't it? Not for есть. Maybe also for завтракать and ужинать? --> Я завтракаю яйцом. (?)

June 18, 2019

jtaylor162

"He wants to have just potatoes for lunch" is rejected, changing "just" to "only." Reported.

September 12, 2018

Peter977192

Normally, not always, 'just/ only' come after the subject of an English sentence.

January 10, 2019

VikPRINCiplE

только картолькой??))

July 28, 2016

KareL936190

При медленном воспроизведении картолька превращается, превращается картолька в элегантную картошку.

February 7, 2017

Andrew37421

"Have potatoes for lunch" marked as incorrect. Обедать - as "have lunch?" Is that not correct? I chose have lunch because the word for "eat" was not present and deliberately left it out.

March 26, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.