"Is it our room?"

Translation:C'est notre chambre ?

January 9, 2013

14 Comments


EG01

How about est-elle notre chambre?

September 6, 2013

Sitesurf

No, the rule: [he/she/it + is + modified noun = c'est un/une + noun] is also valid in the interrogative and negative modes:

  • it is our room = c'est notre chambre

  • is it our room? = est-ce notre chambre ?

  • it is not room = ce n'est pas notre chambre

  • is it not our room? = n'est-ce pas notre chambre ?

September 6, 2013

AnnetteGal1

What about Es-ce notre salle ? since salle is also room. There is no indication from the question that the question is about a bedroom.

March 13, 2015

Benen6

Why is nos unaccepted? Only notre

July 17, 2015

Sitesurf

"room" is in singular, so "notre chambre"

"our roomS" = nos chambreS

July 17, 2015

StarryThresh

Could " La chambre, est-ce la nôtre?" work?

September 19, 2015

Sitesurf

You may have noticed how Duo can be binary. So, every translation should be back-translatable to the original sentence, in meaning of course, but also in style, register of speech, etc.

"the room, is it ours?" is what you get when you back translate your version, and it is another (more emphatic) way of asking the question.

However, in real life, what you suggest works, although it would be better with "cette" instead of "la". There is a kind of incompatibility between something specific and unique "la chambre" and a possessive pronoun. With "la chambre", you can identify it as "elle est à nous".

September 19, 2015

StarryThresh

Okay thank you.

September 22, 2015

Mathilde759242

@StarryThresh your sentence souds a bit weird in french (I am a french native). You can say "Cette chambre, est-ce la notre ?" It will better

July 12, 2018

momarani

what is the difference between est-ce notre chambre and est-ce que notre chambre?

August 23, 2017

Sitesurf

Here are the 3 alternative constructions for this question:

  • formal: est-ce notre chambre ? (Verb-Subject inversion)
  • standard: est-ce que c'est notre chambre (est-ce que = is it that)
  • informal/in speech: c'est notre chambre ?
August 23, 2017

rsthompsonian

So: 'est-ce notre chambre' is accepted and 'est-ce que c'est notre chambre' is accepted, but not 'est-ce que notre chambre?'

October 14, 2017

Sitesurf

You missed the verb in "est-ce que [...] notre chambre ?"

If you parse it out:

  • formal: est-ce notre chambre ? = is it our room?
  • standard: [est-ce que] c'est notre chambre ? = lit. [is it that] it is our room?
  • informal: c'est notre chambre ? = it is our room?
October 14, 2017

brian648024

Thank-you.

December 4, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.