Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is an important country."

Translation:Het is een belangrijk land.

2 years ago

3 Comments


josep192
josep192

Why is not "belangrijke" here? The adjective goes before the noun.

2 years ago

pprins
pprins

Because "land" is a "het"-word that is used here with the indefinite article ("een"):

het belangrijke land / een belangrijk land / Het land is belangrijk

de belangrijke staat / een belangrijke staat / De staat is belangrijk

2 years ago

josep192
josep192

Bedankt ;)

2 years ago