"Er hun norsk?"

Translation:Is she Norwegian?

November 25, 2015

12 Comments


Paige84574

Is there a separate word for Norse or is that applying to something else?


Regney

The word, "Norse," refers to the Scandinavian language group, especially in an ancient or medieval form.
Source.

If you want to refer to Norse mythology, for example, you can say, "norrøn mytologi."


T.J.125801

The computer lady sounded like "Er du norsk?" on my speakers. Now I am sad.


Quinn621566

Is it Norshk or Norsk?


Luke_5.1991

It's pronounced like the first, spelled like the second.


Ingebj

We don't use a capital N in "norsk", only in "Norge".


SteinVanSo

So norsk is not capitalized?


Regney

Only proper names are capitalized. The word, "norsk" is an adjective so, unlike the English word, Norwegian, it's not capitalized. :0)


Georgiana_06

'Er' is corect pronounce in this answer? Is 'ar' or 'er'?


Regney

Yes, it's correct. :0)


[deactivated user]

    Correct IPA pronunciation is /æɾ/.


    Click here for the IPA pronunciation guide. Follow this link to hear native speakers pronounce it on Forvo.


ChromateX

    So does the "norshk" pronunciation apply to "nynorsk" as well?

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.