"Er hun norsk?"

Translation:Is she Norwegian?

November 25, 2015

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AirmanKolberg

The computer lady sounded like "Er du norsk?" on my speakers. Now I am sad.


ro-0t404

Is there a separate word for Norse or is that applying to something else?


Regney

The word, "Norse," refers to the Scandinavian language group, especially in an ancient or medieval form.
Source.

If you want to refer to Norse mythology, for example, you can say, "norrøn mytologi."


Quinn621566

Is it Norshk or Norsk?


Luke_5.1991

It's pronounced like the first, spelled like the second.


Ingebj

We don't use a capital N in "norsk", only in "Norge".


SteinVanSo

So norsk is not capitalized?


Regney

Only proper names are capitalized. The word, "norsk" is an adjective so, unlike the English word, Norwegian, it's not capitalized. :0)


Georgiana_06

'Er' is corect pronounce in this answer? Is 'ar' or 'er'?


Regney

Yes, it's correct. :0)


[deactivated user]

    Correct IPA pronunciation is /æɾ/.


    Click here for the IPA pronunciation guide. Follow this link to hear native speakers pronounce it on Forvo.


Chronomatex

    So does the "norshk" pronunciation apply to "nynorsk" as well?


MateaGille

    Do you feel like he didn't pronounce "h" in hun? In qolloquial speech, can "h" sound be ommited when saying "hun" and "han"?


MelinaAer

    I understood "Er du norsk" D:


ruffiancity

    I always get this one wrong because it sounds like "Er du norsk?"


Swandangler

    I listened 5 times, "Er engelsk". nothing in between.


Ana408410

    At regular speed I keep on listening 'Er du norsk?' :-S


BB1849

    It sounds like he is saying "Er du Norsk".


LEB875288

    The faster prompt in norwegian is not using the word "hun".


    [deactivated user]

      It's hard to understand "hun" in the listening exercise.


iluvsakkis

      Why are they not in order


imbadatnorsk

      sounded like "are you norsk?"

      Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.