"Er hun norsk?"

Translation:Is she Norwegian?

November 25, 2015

9 Comments


Paige84574

Is there a separate word for Norse or is that applying to something else?

March 30, 2019

Regney
Mod

The word, "Norse," refers to the Scandinavian language group, especially in an ancient or medieval form.
Source.

If you want to refer to Norse mythology, for example, you can say, "norrøn mytologi."

March 30, 2019

Quinn621566

Is it Norshk or Norsk?

November 25, 2015

Luke_5.1991

It's pronounced like the first, spelled like the second.

November 25, 2015

Ingebj

We don't use a capital N in "norsk", only in "Norge".

November 26, 2015

SteinVanSo

So norsk is not capitalized?

November 26, 2017

Regney
Mod

Only proper names are capitalized. The word, "norsk" is an adjective so, unlike the English word, Norwegian, it's not capitalized. :0)

October 12, 2018

Georgiana_06

'Er' is corect pronounce in this answer? Is 'ar' or 'er'?

November 2, 2018

Regney
Mod

Yes, it's correct. :0)

November 2, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.