1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Komiteen er ikke uafhængig."

"Komiteen er ikke uafhængig."

Translation:The committee is not independent.

November 26, 2015

7 Comments


Rumbasta

Don't you mean uafhwofmhsudbeodifbwgfonefnrugig


RoyLindhar

Is that something like supercalifragilisilicexpealidocious?


wojo4hitz

That's exactly what I thought it meant!


JohnItaly2

"Afhængig" is also the word for "addicted" in Danish, just fyi.


Jonathan397832

Only in Danish can "uafhaengig" be pronounced as "Oowow-hi'ee". :) Its worse than Irish spelling! (And that's coming from someone who has a danish mother.)


PushythePirate1

This is similar to the German word unabhängig. :)


daneestone2

so "f" is not pronounced?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.