1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Хватит отдыхать, пора работа…

"Хватит отдыхать, пора работать."

Translation:That's enough relaxing, it's time to work.

November 26, 2015

20 Comments


OlegK.

The way the word "отдыхать" is pronounced is incorrect: the accent must be on the last syllable ("отдыхАть"), not the second ("отдЫхать") as it sounds.


avp59

audio: пОра is wrong. The right must be порА. I have sent report about incorrect audio


Aino764046

Is "That's enough having a rest, it's time to work." incorrect?


mightypotatoe

Yes, it should be "That's enough resting, it's time to work"


TdKvS

I'm not a native english speaking but shouldn't it be " That's enough of relaxation" ? Enough relaxing sounds strangely awkward.


Jordgnoebe

No, '(That's) Enough relaxing' is perfectly acceptable English.


therealatticuss

In my opinion i think it's the other way around


Alf42

Is there a reason "resting" would be marked incorrect for отдыхать?


mightypotatoe

I think it just needs to be reported


MatthewWri14

Is ....'time for work' incorrect?


alex288087

i think that would have to include "за"or something like that but since отдыхать is literally translated "to rest"then the absence of a word like за implies that "to"is correct


Aliek25

The translation to this is terrible. It does not accept many natural English speaker translations, demanding it fits what is 1 person has written as being acceptable.

But also, for some reason, the Russian in this adds the word "that's" before хватит despite it but being used in other questions, so flexibility is allowed, just badly implemented.


Richard646223

Whats wrong with its time you work?


mightypotatoe

Because работать is an infinitive, it would be incorrect to translate as a subject + conjugated verb pair. And without additional context there's no way to know that ”you" is the intended subject here.


DavidMatsi

That would be translated as "Пора ты работаешь".


Aliek25

"That's enough relaxing it is time for work" not accepted, despite 'it's' being a contraction of 'it is'


donrademac

"Time for work" is equivalent in English to "time to work" It is a valid translation.


DarkS-_-

how does one know when to use хватает and хватит? I see no sense of future here for the perfective


Jordgnoebe

Is 'хватит + infinitive' always followed by an imperfectum verb, or can it be both perfectum/imperfectum?

And if so, does this affect the meaning of the phrase?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.