1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Хватит отдыхать, пора работа…

"Хватит отдыхать, пора работать."

Translation:That's enough relaxing, it's time to work.

November 26, 2015

16 Comments


OlegK.

The way the word "отдыхать" is pronounced is incorrect: the accent must be on the last syllable ("отдыхАть"), not the second ("отдЫхать") as it sounds.


avp59

audio: пОра is wrong. The right must be порА. I have sent report about incorrect audio


private_Dramba

Ошибка в ударении, надо "отдыхАть"


clairelanc3

The stress is on the "a" in "пора"


Alf42

Is there a reason "resting" would be marked incorrect for отдыхать?


mightypotatoe

I think it just needs to be reported


MatthewWri14

Is ....'time for work' incorrect?


Aino764046

Is "That's enough having a rest, it's time to work." incorrect?


mightypotatoe

Yes, it should be "That's enough resting, it's time to work"


quevivaespanha18

"Its enough rest, its time to work"


ChipD8

Comment by OlegK below is correct.


KH40bu

pimp slap attempted


Richard646223

Whats wrong with its time you work?


DavidMatsi

That would be translated as "Пора ты работаешь".


mightypotatoe

Because работать is an infinitive, it would be incorrect to translate as a subject + conjugated verb pair. And without additional context there's no way to know that ”you" is the intended subject here.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.