1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Это не Том, а мой папа."

"Это не Том, а мой папа."

Translation:This is not Tom, but my dad.

November 26, 2015

127 Comments


NivKor

I really thought she was teaching me how to say "This isn't a home, it's my dad"..... turns out it's Том actually.


Kaiphusha

I hear "Дом" not "Том". And my native language is russian.


DmitryDitr

Да, озвучка отвратная.


Alexander_2983

Доходит до смешного - не могу разобрать, что робот произносит:))) При этом русский для меня родной.


Ninorich

Well basically, you could have gotten it right if you don't just type what you heard. I'm sure it wasn't sound alone, but the "Tom" was clearly written as well.


lethal_gnome

There are listening exercises where you're supposed to write where you hear. In that case it isn't written out for you.


fercblau

Thought the same


Sean67481

I thought the same thing too! I heard дом, ни том!


Matthew_stucken

What is the difference between не and ни?


Edward10029

Correct my if im wrong and if you do please explain isnt it дом, нет том. My reasining is because нет meants not right?


rolosrevenge

But my dad's name is Tom...


NoelGoetowski

That's so funny; your dad's name is Tom, too!


FlameTea

Does а mean both and and but? Or am i mistaken?


swallama

И means "and" when listing things, а is more contrasting. If you can substitute the word "but" for "and" in a sentence, go for а.


trilmobile

Think of it as "but rather..."


TonyFrican1

Like the english word "rather" ?


swallama

Not quite. But similar


MsMumm

Hah, I got wrong answer because I put мои instead of мой! Is there really any sound difference with these two letters?


Robert252247

И is a vowel, й is a consonant. I'm not a native speaker, but I have pretty good ears and it seems to me that й is considerably shorter than и. They sound like moy and maē, respectively. The o in мой is the only vowel, so it is accented. Мои has two vowels. I'm pretty sure the и is accented, so the o is closer to an a sound.


mattgent72

И is like sEE while й is like toY.


draik

One of the books I'm reading, alongside using Duolingo, calls й "short i" and in boY and toY.


Kevinjayco

Tom said with a russian accent definetly sounds like дом... Haha


rommster

This is not a russian accent. The robot pronounces it wrong (as "Дом").


MartaSouto6

So "a" can be "and" and or "but"? Right?


doritodanziger

Russian is my first language and this bot is 100% saying дом not том lol I was wondering why my father would be mistaken for a house...


DanieleDiz

the correct phrase "Это не Том, но мой папа."


roarofthedragon

'но' doesn't go into the sentence and francly doesn't make sense


jack652684

Does "ne" sound more like "nyeh" or more like "nee"? I keep wanting to say it like "nyeh."


Hsn626796

Wow, you're so accurate ! Same thing here

That's how i wrote it down to memorize it "n•(yé)"


dildosaggins

I just cant figuer out how to pronounce it. Let alone listen and write it


Robert252247

In English the closest approximation is perhaps: ehtuh knee Tome, ah Moy papa. The o's are kind of like an English long o as in boat, but with the jaw slightly lower. At least it sounds that way to me. listen to a Russian saying vodka to get the idea: Mostly, you need to keep listening to it and parroting it. Also, if you don't know the Cyrillic alphabet definitely learn it. :) https://forvo.com/word/водка/#ru


Dealanach

It sounds to me as tho when there is an o it is pronounced like ah unless the accent is on the syllable containing the o itself.


ANCsemi

I typed it exactly the same as the right answer, and still got it wrong :( "This is not Tom, but my dad."


innes832804

Is it just me or are the names tim and tom really common in Russia?


Maneblusser

My guess is that they use these names because they are easier for learners, than if you would use any random Dmitri, Sergey or Vladimir (to give some examples). Tom looks exactly like our alphabet and could be easily read, just like Tim (slight difference with the Russian 'i') so it is an accessible way to learn the Russian alphabet.


Hsn626796

I've read this confusedness somewhere else, but.. no....

Not for me.

I don't know why ye all say it


Shane264404

So, my problem is in still not understanding the difference between моя and мой.


rommster

Моя - feminin, мой - masculine. Моя дочь (my daughter), мой сын (my son). The problem is that every russian noun (even not animate) has a grammatical gender.


Shellax

Is this simply to teach or would there be a context where this made sense?


mightypotatoe

In the context where someone mistook your dad for a man named Tom? Though it would be more natural to say something like "that's not Tom, that's my dad"


josmarti5764

I was confused, thank you for clarifying


Kateside

I thought but could also be "noo"?


colo_f12

Это не Том, а мой папа


marcos49088

I put in "This is not Tom, but my dad" beause i have never heard someone say "but my dad" before and it was wrong. Also, the other time i put "зто не том, а моя папа" and it was wrong -_-. Sometimes i just don't understand proper russian sigh. Help me if you can :D Спасибо!


roarofthedragon

When you said 'my' dad, you used feminine 'my' in place of masculine


boventoon

I don't understand when to use мои, мой, or моя. What is the rule, the gender of the following word? If so, how do I kniw the gender?


Robert252247

It's the gender of the thing referred to (not your gender). мой is masculine—masculine nouns usually end with a consonant. й is a consonant. Plurals usually end with ы or и (but some plural nouns end with -a and there are other rarer exceptions), so мои is plural and describes plural things. Most feminine nouns and pronouns end with -a or -я, so you use моя with these. Males always are masculine, regardless of spelling and similarly for females. The most common problem is words ending in -ь. These are male or female and the gender has to be memorized. Still, the gender is easier than in German. Also, neuter is моё. Neuter nouns usually end with -о, -ö, -e, or -ё. The ending -ë is just a stressed -e, but is pronounced more like "yo", so we have "mayó". The two dots are not usually written in most Russian print—only in materials for non-native speakers. These endings are for nominative case. Endings vary in other cases. Welcome to Russian grammar! Ha!


DutchBlack

Very helpful..thank you!


mirsoto

Earlier "a" was used like "and", not "but"


Robert252247

"a" is a conjunction used to contrast two things. In English we can use both "and" and "but" for this purpose: "I am tall and you are short" means the same in English as "I am tall, but you are short." They just have some subtle different feel to them, the second sounding more formal or archaic in some situations. In Russian they would just use "a". So the confusion comes from the fact that in English "and" can be used to mean "but" in some contexts. "a" can be translated as "and" or "but", but it always has the contrasting meaning. In "I'm tall and fat" or " I went to the store and bought groceries." the "and" is "и" not "a" because there is no contrast being implied. I hope that helps.


Irishlaz

Is it wrong to say,"this is not Tom, rather my dad?"


Robert252247

Sounds very weird to me. Usually, rather used as a conjunction would be followed by a comma and then an independent clause and not a dependent clause: This is not Tom. Rather, it is my dad. What you wrote sounds unnatural to me (in U.S.): The correct translation is something like This is not Tom; this is my dad. To me this sounds more natural than the official Duolingo translation.


Irishlaz

Thank you. :) I'm a native english speaker and I live in the U.S. My parents are from the south so I guess I'm just not that good with grammar lol.


Hummingbird_

You are not entirely wrong. I am an English teacher. I grew up in Texas and live in the West now. This discussion took place in the German course, too. While "but" is not incorrect English grammar it is poor grammar. The proper translation is "but rather" in this sentence. Using either "but" or "rather" alone is unclear and confusing. Used together they provide clarity. Both are accepted in the German course. They should be here, too.


roarofthedragon

Why in the world are you comparing two different languages? Just because it's accepted in German doesn't mean it's accepted in other languages


patteese

I think it might be better to say, "This is not Tom, but rather my dad." (But Duo marked that wrong for me, so don't bother trying it out!)


Matthew402404

Tom and дом sound exactly alike... really


roarofthedragon

because endings are similar, but when the word begins is what you need to listen for, when it says Tom you will hear it starts with 'T' and when it says 'дом' you will hear it starts with a 'D'


Glum-Cookie1316

How do you know the difference between the "a" meaning "and" and "but"?


deepanshu.13

I wrote - This is not Tom, while he is my father. The sentence was marked wrong although I beleive that it meant the same. Please advise.


roarofthedragon

No 'a' doesn't mean 'while' anywhere close, you completely translated that word wrong


Roran212

I said "This is not tom, but it's my dad" but it said it was wrong (saying I use the wrong word). But isn't that basically the same as "This is not Tom, but my dad."? Can someone explain?


roarofthedragon

The russian sentence didn't say 'it's' anywhere


james530700

I thought 'a' meant and, not but


roarofthedragon

In this context it means 'but'


BrianChilson

I put "He is not Tom, but my father" and it said I was wrong for not putting dad. I think answers using synonyms, particularly common ones, should be accepted.


roarofthedragon

No this sentence said dad, russians have a different word for 'father'


ShaunakRamesh

How can "а" translate as "and" as well as "but"? Can it be used interchangeably like "в" can be used as any preposition as per requirement?


Alfia21

But = "но" or "а" in Russian, they both are used for contradictions / objections: It's cold but I'm anyway going for a walk. = Холодно, но я всё равно пойду гулять. I told him many times but he didn't listen to me. = Я говорила ему много раз, а он не слушал меня. And = "и"


CaseyDugan5

I said This is not Tom, this is my dad. and it said I was wrong but there's no option to report that I said the right answer ?????


roarofthedragon

No you said the wrong answer, the answer is 'This is not Tom, but my dad' In the sentence there is no word that says 'this is'


MollyHand

how can I tell if a is and or but in any situation?


miriam461087

I dont understand when "a" is used..as but or and?


MartinplusRey

Isn't is the abbreviation of is not. Would be nice of you guys, if you could fix that error.


theachaean

I've written 'daddy' and it did not work


Izabella10012

what is wrong with saying "this is not tom, this is my dad"


roarofthedragon

Because there is no word there that says 'this is'


ItsChristiano

Is there different meanings of "a" in Russian?


DmitryDitr

а - 1) but (like in the given example); 2) and (I was invited to this party and you weren't - меня пригласили на эту вечеринку, а тебя - нет)


Axlex99Alinek

I wrote "This is not Tom, but it's my dad.". Turns out it's wrong.


DmitryDitr

There is no need in another "it's".

This is not Tom, but my dad = Это не Том, а мой папа.

This is not Tom, but it's my dad = Это не Том, но это мой папа (no one says like this)


oof_57

What is the difference between and and but in Russian


DmitryDitr

Pretty much the same that is in... well, wherever


bevzu

"This is not Tom, but it's my dad"

How come the previous citation is wrong, as a translation of the desired Russian sentence?

Danke schön, für deine Hilfe.


DmitryDitr

"it's" is unnecessary here


Hari42069

how do I know when to use мой and when to use моя


DmitryDitr

You choose it in accordance with a noun: мой is masculine and моя is feminine. Мое is neutral


hallol4

the word "мой" is not in the sellected words. i couldn't find it


Hsn626796

In an earlier example, the "a" in :

" Это радио а не мотор "

was not in the meaning of "but", but still, it was written as "a" and not "и" .

So how come it's not " и " in my Russian sentence?


roarofthedragon

Because 'a' has two meanings, and 'и' has one, you use 'и' often, but there are sentences that don't make sense if you put 'и', but will make sense if you put 'a'


DutchBlack

How do you when to use "моя", or "мой"?? I feel like i sm just guessing..


roarofthedragon

"моя" is feminine and "мой" masculine


JavierLoza655901

I learned one lesson that "a" was "and" but in this one was "but". Is it correct??? I mean, it means both??


TheoTruong

I cannot tell the difference between "R" and "He" (I and no). Any tips to pick out the difference?


roarofthedragon

Russians doesn't have this letter "R"

and 'no' is spelled this way 'нет'


Tom451888

I could have sworn 'a' was 'and'


roarofthedragon

Why is everyone getting shocked that a word has two meanings?


ai9Z8

I wrote ето не Том but my answer is correct. Why?


roarofthedragon

What's wrong about that answer?


SadeghYous2

What is difference between мой and моя?


Maneblusser

The first is for masculine words, the second is for feminine words.


ChezCracker

that must have been awkward


YannLux

Hello, why "He is not Tom but my father" is wrong


Dguy

Because eto translates to "this is." "He" is another word that I have yet to learn.


DocGerbill

Hi "He" would be "Он", just do you know :)


Dguy

You are welcome.


roarofthedragon

Because answer is 'This is not Tom, but my dad'


Zakeve

This is not Tom, but my father. and it was wrong ? father isn't accepted ?


roarofthedragon

'Father' is wrong because it's says 'dad'


campbellClansman

I typed in "This is not Tom, but this is my father", and it is wrong according to the app.

The literal answer it gave me was "This is not Tom, but my dad". Grammatically, it makes no sense, and should otherwise imply that this is his father, not Tom, but it is using the literal translation of the same sentence written in Russian. Report, or no report?

Otherwise, my other thought is that if I were to say "but this is my father" in Russian, it should be at least "а это мой папа".


roarofthedragon

No 'but my dad' is the correct translation because the letters are literally saying 'but my dad'. The words are nowhere near saying 'this is' anywhere there


Sw7Ky

Papa, dad, pa, pop, daddy are all words we call our fathers. Got it?


Marco945296

So the world "а" in russian does mean both "and" and "but"? Because when I have to translate "а" in a sentence from Russian to English I always get "but" in the options but when I have to translate a sentence with "and" to Russian I have to write "а". Any clues?


[deactivated user]

    Does"а" mean "and" or "but"?


roarofthedragon

    In this context 'a' means 'but'

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.