"Это не Том, а мой папа."

Translation:This is not Tom, but my dad.

November 26, 2015

101 Comments


NivKor

I really thought she was teaching me how to say "This isn't a home, it's my dad"..... turns out it's Том actually.

January 29, 2016

Kaiphusha

I hear "Дом" not "Том". And my native language is russian.

June 13, 2017

Ninorich

Well basically, you could have gotten it right if you don't just type what you heard. I'm sure it wasn't sound alone, but the "Tom" was clearly written as well.

June 27, 2018

lethal_gnome

There are listening exercises where you're supposed to write where you hear. In that case it isn't written out for you.

August 12, 2018

Chromberries

but we could use some sense :/

October 18, 2018

TheRealElisabeth

wow

June 25, 2018

fercblau

Thought the same

February 3, 2016

DocGerbill

Same here, only reason i got it right tge second time is cause i just heard it before

April 5, 2016

Sean67481

I thought the same thing too! I heard дом, ни том!

June 15, 2017

Edward10029

Correct my if im wrong and if you do please explain isnt it дом, нет том. My reasining is because нет meants not right?

November 20, 2018

Sebastian978256

нет means no

February 5, 2019

Matthew_stucken

What is the difference between не and ни?

May 2, 2019

rolosrevenge

But my dad's name is Tom...

December 15, 2015

NoelGoetowski

That's so funny; your dad's name is Tom, too!

March 3, 2016

FlameTea

Does а mean both and and but? Or am i mistaken?

December 28, 2015

Shadd518

И means "and" when listing things, а is more contrasting. If you can substitute the word "but" for "and" in a sentence, go for а.

December 30, 2015

trilmobile

Think of it as "but rather..."

April 29, 2018

TonyFrican1

Like the english word "rather" ?

April 13, 2016

Shadd518

Not quite. But similar

April 17, 2016

MsMumm

Hah, I got wrong answer because I put мои instead of мой! Is there really any sound difference with these two letters?

July 22, 2016

Robert252247

И is a vowel, й is a consonant. I'm not a native speaker, but I have pretty good ears and it seems to me that й is considerably shorter than и. They sound like moy and maē, respectively. The o in мой is the only vowel, so it is accented. Мои has two vowels. I'm pretty sure the и is accented, so the o is closer to an a sound.

September 5, 2016

mattgent72

И is like sEE while й is like toY.

April 14, 2017

draik

One of the books I'm reading, alongside using Duolingo, calls й "short i" and in boY and toY.

July 30, 2018

Kevinjayco

Tom said with a russian accent definetly sounds like дом... Haha

November 1, 2016

rommster

This is not a russian accent. The robot pronounces it wrong (as "Дом").

May 3, 2017

dildosaggins

I just cant figuer out how to pronounce it. Let alone listen and write it

January 1, 2017

Robert252247

In English the closest approximation is perhaps: ehtuh knee Tome, ah Moy papa. The o's are kind of like an English long o as in boat, but with the jaw slightly lower. At least it sounds that way to me. listen to a Russian saying vodka to get the idea: Mostly, you need to keep listening to it and parroting it. Also, if you don't know the Cyrillic alphabet definitely learn it. :) https://forvo.com/word/водка/#ru

March 22, 2017

Dealanach

It sounds to me as tho when there is an o it is pronounced like ah unless the accent is on the syllable containing the o itself.

July 23, 2018

ANCsemi

I typed it exactly the same as the right answer, and still got it wrong :( "This is not Tom, but my dad."

April 18, 2017

doritodanziger

Russian is my first language and this bot is 100% saying дом not том lol I was wondering why my father would be mistaken for a house...

June 17, 2017

MartaSouto6

So "a" can be "and" and or "but"? Right?

March 3, 2018

Haven24

I need to know this too!

August 13, 2018

innes832804

Is it just me or are the names tim and tom really common in Russia?

June 22, 2018

DanieleDiz

the correct phrase "Это не Том, но мой папа."

August 24, 2018

Shellax

Is this simply to teach or would there be a context where this made sense?

November 26, 2015

mightypotatoe

In the context where someone mistook your dad for a man named Tom? Though it would be more natural to say something like "that's not Tom, that's my dad"

November 26, 2015

josmarti5764

I was confused, thank you for clarifying

September 20, 2016

KtTp6

Didn't get u

October 1, 2018

jack652684

Does "ne" sound more like "nyeh" or more like "nee"? I keep wanting to say it like "nyeh."

December 25, 2015

osbf

/nʲɪ/

December 26, 2015

jack652684

Thanks!

December 28, 2015

Kateside

I thought but could also be "noo"?

March 20, 2016

colo_f12

Это не Том, а мой папа

July 2, 2016

marcos49088

I put in "This is not Tom, but my dad" beause i have never heard someone say "but my dad" before and it was wrong. Also, the other time i put "зто не том, а моя папа" and it was wrong -_-. Sometimes i just don't understand proper russian sigh. Help me if you can :D Спасибо!

August 13, 2016

boventoon

I don't understand when to use мои, мой, or моя. What is the rule, the gender of the following word? If so, how do I kniw the gender?

August 15, 2016

Robert252247

It's the gender of the thing referred to (not your gender). мой is masculine—masculine nouns usually end with a consonant. й is a consonant. Plurals usually end with ы or и (but some plural nouns end with -a and there are other rarer exceptions), so мои is plural and describes plural things. Most feminine nouns and pronouns end with -a or -я, so you use моя with these. Males always are masculine, regardless of spelling and similarly for females. The most common problem is words ending in -ь. These are male or female and the gender has to be memorized. Still, the gender is easier than in German. Also, neuter is моё. Neuter nouns usually end with -о, -ö, -e, or -ё. The ending -ë is just a stressed -e, but is pronounced more like "yo", so we have "mayó". The two dots are not usually written in most Russian print—only in materials for non-native speakers. These endings are for nominative case. Endings vary in other cases. Welcome to Russian grammar! Ha!

September 6, 2016

Irishlaz

Is it wrong to say,"this is not Tom, rather my dad?"

March 22, 2017

Robert252247

Sounds very weird to me. Usually, rather used as a conjunction would be followed by a comma and then an independent clause and not a dependent clause: This is not Tom. Rather, it is my dad. What you wrote sounds unnatural to me (in U.S.): The correct translation is something like This is not Tom; this is my dad. To me this sounds more natural than the official Duolingo translation.

March 22, 2017

Irishlaz

Thank you. :) I'm a native english speaker and I live in the U.S. My parents are from the south so I guess I'm just not that good with grammar lol.

March 23, 2017

patteese

I think it might be better to say, "This is not Tom, but rather my dad." (But Duo marked that wrong for me, so don't bother trying it out!)

February 14, 2019

Matthew402404

Tom and дом sound exactly alike... really

May 15, 2017

EsteeneGre

PLOT TWIST

September 19, 2018

Glum-Cookie1316

How do you know the difference between the "a" meaning "and" and "but"?

September 28, 2018

KtTp6

The last word was wrong

October 1, 2018

ValentinSe14370

Your microphone doesn't work

October 6, 2018

felixerpower

С уважением Александр отправлено с

October 15, 2018

felixerpower

What thas it means

October 15, 2018

felixerpower

?

October 15, 2018

deepanshu.13

I wrote - This is not Tom, while he is my father. The sentence was marked wrong although I beleive that it meant the same. Please advise.

November 14, 2018

Roran212

I said "This is not tom, but it's my dad" but it said it was wrong (saying I use the wrong word). But isn't that basically the same as "This is not Tom, but my dad."? Can someone explain?

November 16, 2018

james530700

I thought 'a' meant and, not but

December 9, 2018

BrianChilson

I put "He is not Tom, but my father" and it said I was wrong for not putting dad. I think answers using synonyms, particularly common ones, should be accepted.

December 19, 2018

ShaunakRamesh

How can "а" translate as "and" as well as "but"? Can it be used interchangeably like "в" can be used as any preposition as per requirement?

December 21, 2018

Alfia21

But = "но" or "а" in Russian, they both are used for contradictions / objections: It's cold but I'm anyway going for a walk. = Холодно, но я всё равно пойду гулять. I told him many times but he didn't listen to me. = Я говорила ему много раз, а он не слушал меня. And = "и"

January 16, 2019

CaseyDugan5

I said This is not Tom, this is my dad. and it said I was wrong but there's no option to report that I said the right answer ?????

January 19, 2019

sleepychola

this is so hard to say

January 26, 2019

salmakerrai

So a is but

February 5, 2019

MollyHand

how can I tell if a is and or but in any situation?

February 7, 2019

Nicolas606961

Misspell

February 10, 2019

miriam461087

I dont understand when "a" is used..as but or and?

February 23, 2019

MartinplusRey

Isn't is the abbreviation of is not. Would be nice of you guys, if you could fix that error.

March 9, 2019

theachaean

I've written 'daddy' and it did not work

April 2, 2019

russianlea804427

Привет

April 6, 2019

russianlea804427

This is a very confusing language to learn.

April 6, 2019

JacobCrum3

I suck at spelling these

April 10, 2019

ErinBaring

Would love to hear a slower pronunciation of the sentence. That would help greatly.

April 13, 2019

Izabella10012

what is wrong with saying "this is not tom, this is my dad"

April 17, 2019

ScottAllen21708

said it right 3 times and still incorrect

April 20, 2019

DanielTori11

No it wrong

April 23, 2019

Loric689729

Кто составляет такие абсурдные предложения?

April 27, 2019

YannLux

Hello, why "He is not Tom but my father" is wrong

May 10, 2016

Dguy

Because eto translates to "this is." "He" is another word that I have yet to learn.

May 12, 2016

DocGerbill

Hi "He" would be "Он", just do you know :)

May 13, 2016

YannLux

Thank you !

May 12, 2016

Dguy

You are welcome.

May 12, 2016

SwarnimKho

Wasn't a "and" ?

June 5, 2016

ElainaKrauss101

i did hear it because i am in computer class

July 13, 2016

kgoncharenko

Кек

August 3, 2016

Zakeve

This is not Tom, but my father. and it was wrong ? father isn't accepted ?

October 15, 2016

mirsoto

Earlier "a" was used like "and", not "but"

February 21, 2017

Robert252247

"a" is a conjunction used to contrast two things. In English we can use both "and" and "but" for this purpose: "I am tall and you are short" means the same in English as "I am tall, but you are short." They just have some subtle different feel to them, the second sounding more formal or archaic in some situations. In Russian they would just use "a". So the confusion comes from the fact that in English "and" can be used to mean "but" in some contexts. "a" can be translated as "and" or "but", but it always has the contrasting meaning. In "I'm tall and fat" or " I went to the store and bought groceries." the "and" is "и" not "a" because there is no contrast being implied. I hope that helps.

March 22, 2017

campbellClansman

I typed in "This is not Tom, but this is my father", and it is wrong according to the app.

The literal answer it gave me was "This is not Tom, but my dad". Grammatically, it makes no sense, and should otherwise imply that this is his father, not Tom, but it is using the literal translation of the same sentence written in Russian. Report, or no report?

Otherwise, my other thought is that if I were to say "but this is my father" in Russian, it should be at least "а это мой папа".

November 6, 2017

Sw7Ky

Papa, dad, pa, pop, daddy are all words we call our fathers. Got it?

March 20, 2018

Dylan356388

...i wrote tim

April 9, 2018

Donald135335

Incorrect. но is but. a is and.

April 24, 2018

Marco945296

So the world "а" in russian does mean both "and" and "but"? Because when I have to translate "а" in a sentence from Russian to English I always get "but" in the options but when I have to translate a sentence with "and" to Russian I have to write "а". Any clues?

May 12, 2018

zoomdesc

I thought that "а" it's "and" and "в" it's "But"

May 31, 2018

vixon4

This one is super hard for me....

June 30, 2018

angOzz

Does"а" mean "and" or "but"?

June 5, 2016

Robert252247

I found an excellent explanation here: http://learnrussian.rt.com/grammar-tables/conjunctions/

September 5, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.