"Это не Том, а мой папа."

Translation:This is not Tom, but my dad.

November 26, 2015

105 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NivKor

I really thought she was teaching me how to say "This isn't a home, it's my dad"..... turns out it's Том actually.


Kaiphusha

I hear "Дом" not "Том". And my native language is russian.


DmitryDitr

Да, озвучка отвратная.


Alexander_2983

Доходит до смешного - не могу разобрать, что робот произносит:))) При этом русский для меня родной.


Ninorich

Well basically, you could have gotten it right if you don't just type what you heard. I'm sure it wasn't sound alone, but the "Tom" was clearly written as well.


[deactivated user]

    There are listening exercises where you're supposed to write where you hear. In that case it isn't written out for you.


rolosrevenge

    But my dad's name is Tom...


NoelGoetowski

    That's so funny; your dad's name is Tom, too!


FlameTea

    Does а mean both and and but? Or am i mistaken?


swallama

    И means "and" when listing things, а is more contrasting. If you can substitute the word "but" for "and" in a sentence, go for а.


trilmobile

    Think of it as "but rather..."


TonyFrican1

    Like the english word "rather" ?


swallama

    Not quite. But similar


MartaSouto6

    So "a" can be "and" and or "but"? Right?


MsMumm

    Hah, I got wrong answer because I put мои instead of мой! Is there really any sound difference with these two letters?


Robert252247

    И is a vowel, й is a consonant. I'm not a native speaker, but I have pretty good ears and it seems to me that й is considerably shorter than и. They sound like moy and maē, respectively. The o in мой is the only vowel, so it is accented. Мои has two vowels. I'm pretty sure the и is accented, so the o is closer to an a sound.


mattgent72

    И is like sEE while й is like toY.


draik

    One of the books I'm reading, alongside using Duolingo, calls й "short i" and in boY and toY.


doritodanziger

    Russian is my first language and this bot is 100% saying дом not том lol I was wondering why my father would be mistaken for a house...


DanieleDiz

    the correct phrase "Это не Том, но мой папа."


roarofthedragon

    'но' doesn't go into the sentence and francly doesn't make sense


jack652684

    Does "ne" sound more like "nyeh" or more like "nee"? I keep wanting to say it like "nyeh."


Hsn626796

    Wow, you're so accurate ! Same thing here

    That's how i wrote it down to memorize it "n•(yé)"


dildosaggins

    I just cant figuer out how to pronounce it. Let alone listen and write it


Robert252247

    In English the closest approximation is perhaps: ehtuh knee Tome, ah Moy papa. The o's are kind of like an English long o as in boat, but with the jaw slightly lower. At least it sounds that way to me. listen to a Russian saying vodka to get the idea: Mostly, you need to keep listening to it and parroting it. Also, if you don't know the Cyrillic alphabet definitely learn it. :) https://forvo.com/word/водка/#ru


Dealanach

    It sounds to me as tho when there is an o it is pronounced like ah unless the accent is on the syllable containing the o itself.


innes832804

    Is it just me or are the names tim and tom really common in Russia?


CultureWarrior

    My guess is that they use these names because they are easier for learners, than if you would use any random Dmitri, Sergey or Vladimir (to give some examples). Tom looks exactly like our alphabet and could be easily read, just like Tim (slight difference with the Russian 'i') so it is an accessible way to learn the Russian alphabet.


ShaneMc87

    So, my problem is in still not understanding the difference between моя and мой.


rommster

    Моя - feminin, мой - masculine. Моя дочь (my daughter), мой сын (my son). The problem is that every russian noun (even not animate) has a grammatical gender.


Shellax

    Is this simply to teach or would there be a context where this made sense?


mightypotatoe

    In the context where someone mistook your dad for a man named Tom? Though it would be more natural to say something like "that's not Tom, that's my dad"


josmarti5764

    I was confused, thank you for clarifying


marcos49088

    I put in "This is not Tom, but my dad" beause i have never heard someone say "but my dad" before and it was wrong. Also, the other time i put "зто не том, а моя папа" and it was wrong -_-. Sometimes i just don't understand proper russian sigh. Help me if you can :D Спасибо!


roarofthedragon

    When you said 'my' dad, you used feminine 'my' in place of masculine


boventoon

    I don't understand when to use мои, мой, or моя. What is the rule, the gender of the following word? If so, how do I kniw the gender?


Robert252247

    It's the gender of the thing referred to (not your gender). мой is masculine—masculine nouns usually end with a consonant. й is a consonant. Plurals usually end with ы or и (but some plural nouns end with -a and there are other rarer exceptions), so мои is plural and describes plural things. Most feminine nouns and pronouns end with -a or -я, so you use моя with these. Males always are masculine, regardless of spelling and similarly for females. The most common problem is words ending in -ь. These are male or female and the gender has to be memorized. Still, the gender is easier than in German. Also, neuter is моё. Neuter nouns usually end with -о, -ö, -e, or -ё. The ending -ë is just a stressed -e, but is pronounced more like "yo", so we have "mayó". The two dots are not usually written in most Russian print—only in materials for non-native speakers. These endings are for nominative case. Endings vary in other cases. Welcome to Russian grammar! Ha!


DutchBlack

    Very helpful..thank you!


mirsoto

    Earlier "a" was used like "and", not "but"


Robert252247

    "a" is a conjunction used to contrast two things. In English we can use both "and" and "but" for this purpose: "I am tall and you are short" means the same in English as "I am tall, but you are short." They just have some subtle different feel to them, the second sounding more formal or archaic in some situations. In Russian they would just use "a". So the confusion comes from the fact that in English "and" can be used to mean "but" in some contexts. "a" can be translated as "and" or "but", but it always has the contrasting meaning. In "I'm tall and fat" or " I went to the store and bought groceries." the "and" is "и" not "a" because there is no contrast being implied. I hope that helps.


Irishlaz

    Is it wrong to say,"this is not Tom, rather my dad?"


Robert252247

    Sounds very weird to me. Usually, rather used as a conjunction would be followed by a comma and then an independent clause and not a dependent clause: This is not Tom. Rather, it is my dad. What you wrote sounds unnatural to me (in U.S.): The correct translation is something like This is not Tom; this is my dad. To me this sounds more natural than the official Duolingo translation.


Irishlaz

    Thank you. :) I'm a native english speaker and I live in the U.S. My parents are from the south so I guess I'm just not that good with grammar lol.


Hummingbird_

    You are not entirely wrong. I am an English teacher. I grew up in Texas and live in the West now. This discussion took place in the German course, too. While "but" is not incorrect English grammar it is poor grammar. The proper translation is "but rather" in this sentence. Using either "but" or "rather" alone is unclear and confusing. Used together they provide clarity. Both are accepted in the German course. They should be here, too.


roarofthedragon

    Why in the world are you comparing two different languages? Just because it's accepted in German doesn't mean it's accepted in other languages


patteese

    I think it might be better to say, "This is not Tom, but rather my dad." (But Duo marked that wrong for me, so don't bother trying it out!)


ColtonGrundy87

    Tom and дом sound exactly alike... really


roarofthedragon

    because endings are similar, but when the word begins is what you need to listen for, when it says Tom you will hear it starts with 'T' and when it says 'дом' you will hear it starts with a 'D'


Glum-Cookie1316

    How do you know the difference between the "a" meaning "and" and "but"?


deepanshu.13

    I wrote - This is not Tom, while he is my father. The sentence was marked wrong although I beleive that it meant the same. Please advise.


roarofthedragon

    No 'a' doesn't mean 'while' anywhere close, you completely translated that word wrong


Roran212

    I said "This is not tom, but it's my dad" but it said it was wrong (saying I use the wrong word). But isn't that basically the same as "This is not Tom, but my dad."? Can someone explain?


roarofthedragon

    The russian sentence didn't say 'it's' anywhere


james530700

    I thought 'a' meant and, not but


roarofthedragon

    In this context it means 'but'


BrianChilson

    I put "He is not Tom, but my father" and it said I was wrong for not putting dad. I think answers using synonyms, particularly common ones, should be accepted.


roarofthedragon

    No this sentence said dad, russians have a different word for 'father'


ShaunakRamesh

    How can "а" translate as "and" as well as "but"? Can it be used interchangeably like "в" can be used as any preposition as per requirement?


Alfia21

    But = "но" or "а" in Russian, they both are used for contradictions / objections: It's cold but I'm anyway going for a walk. = Холодно, но я всё равно пойду гулять. I told him many times but he didn't listen to me. = Я говорила ему много раз, а он не слушал меня. And = "и"


CaseyDugan5

    I said This is not Tom, this is my dad. and it said I was wrong but there's no option to report that I said the right answer ?????


roarofthedragon

    No you said the wrong answer, the answer is 'This is not Tom, but my dad' In the sentence there is no word that says 'this is'


MollyHand

    how can I tell if a is and or but in any situation?


MartinplusRey

    Isn't is the abbreviation of is not. Would be nice of you guys, if you could fix that error.


Izabella10012

    what is wrong with saying "this is not tom, this is my dad"


roarofthedragon

    Because there is no word there that says 'this is'


    [deactivated user]

      Is there different meanings of "a" in Russian?


DmitryDitr

      а - 1) but (like in the given example); 2) and (I was invited to this party and you weren't - меня пригласили на эту вечеринку, а тебя - нет)


Axlex99Alinek

      I wrote "This is not Tom, but it's my dad.". Turns out it's wrong.


DmitryDitr

      There is no need in another "it's".

      This is not Tom, but my dad = Это не Том, а мой папа.

      This is not Tom, but it's my dad = Это не Том, но это мой папа (no one says like this)


oof_57

      What is the difference between and and but in Russian


DmitryDitr

      Pretty much the same that is in... well, wherever


bevzu

      "This is not Tom, but it's my dad"

      How come the previous citation is wrong, as a translation of the desired Russian sentence?

      Danke schön, für deine Hilfe.


DmitryDitr

      "it's" is unnecessary here


Hari42069

      how do I know when to use мой and when to use моя


DmitryDitr

      You choose it in accordance with a noun: мой is masculine and моя is feminine. Мое is neutral


Hsn626796

      In an earlier example, the "a" in :

      " Это радио а не мотор "

      was not in the meaning of "but", but still, it was written as "a" and not "и" .

      So how come it's not " и " in my Russian sentence?


roarofthedragon

      Because 'a' has two meanings, and 'и' has one, you use 'и' often, but there are sentences that don't make sense if you put 'и', but will make sense if you put 'a'


DutchBlack

      How do you when to use "моя", or "мой"?? I feel like i sm just guessing..


roarofthedragon

      "моя" is feminine and "мой" masculine


ADuoAccount45188

      I could have sworn 'a' was 'and'


roarofthedragon

      Why is everyone getting shocked that a word has two meanings?


SadeghYous2

      What is difference between мой and моя?


CultureWarrior

      The first is for masculine words, the second is for feminine words.


Almoosha1

      А это же "аnd" а здесь поставили как "но" (but) не правильно же


shams_afnaan

      Some places 'и' means and And in some places 'a' means And I'm confused which and goes where?


Lech_u

      Father is not the same as Dad? Funny!!!!!


Yuliii136952

      Hello how can i know where 'а' means 'and' and where 'but'


hansgrrkloss

      Why is father wrong here? I think dad is very informal and not everybody is using it even towards own father and certainly not when talking to others.


orang.gru

      Tom will say this but it's not Tom so the dad has to be saying it, so the dad is saying he is his own dad


5sNoTsKM

      I wrote this isnt tom, but my dad and the correct answer is what i wrote??


-3UgH

      Не приняли "and" в качестве предлога "а"! Это возмутительно !!


m.t.bee

      Dad is the same as papa in most vernaculars - annoyingly choosy.


Cody767157

      How is This is not but its my dad not accepted


SALHerdurm

      Why is not accepting as right answer for father instead of dad?


YzerHito

      why "a" it's mean "but" ? doesn't "но" which means "but" ?


Ewa101Fabs

      How do you recognize when 'a' means 'but and when it means and


PERRO298

      Why “but”Please tell me why it is "but".


jessica73351

      Please correct all these exercises that only take Dad for Papa. A lot of Americans say papa, and a lot say father in a sentence like this. I would absolutely say father in a sentence like this.

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.