1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "By the way, what time is it?"

"By the way, what time is it?"

Translation:Кстати, который час?

November 26, 2015

11 Comments


Colbzc

2 years in Russia and almost always heard сколько времени.


Kundoo

"Который час" is a bit old fashioned, but it's not completely out of use yet.


Alf42

Между прочим (прочем?) is marked incorrect. Is there a difference between that and ksati?


2E3S

Между прочим (lit. among the rest) doesn't sound right here. It's more of a narrative sentence when used as a prepositional . However, кстати is universal and used very widely.


Alf42

Thanks. When I learned между прочим (back in the stone age) I learned it as meaning "by the way" (same as кстати), but at the time I was reading a lot of Russian that was more than 100 years old, so I suspect I have a lot of archaic usage in my head.


CouchcuoC

What's wrong with сколько время? That's the way I learned to say "what time is it?" And it was marked incorrect.


2E3S

It's a form of "сколько времени". It's considered wrong. However, I'd say the wrong form is more popular that the correct one. "Который час" is the most correct and least used form of asking the time (it sounds oldie, I guess).


stfzzed

Whata about: сколько часов?


DarinaXXI

You can't use just "сколько часов", because it's wrong. But you can use "сколько часов на твоих часах"-what time is on your watches.


Solarlynx

Кстати, сколько время? Must be accepted, I reported.


Kundoo

No, it shouldn't be accepted, because it's incorrect. "Сколько время" is ungrammatical. It should be "сколько времени". Just because some native speakers speak like that doesn't mean it's the norm and fits for educational program.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.