"By the way, what time is it?"

Translation:Кстати, который час?

November 26, 2015

9 Comments


Colbzc

2 years in Russia and almost always heard сколько времени.

April 9, 2016

Kundoo

"Который час" is a bit old fashioned, but it's not completely out of use yet.

May 16, 2017

Alf42

Между прочим (прочем?) is marked incorrect. Is there a difference between that and ksati?

November 26, 2015

2E3S

Между прочим (lit. among the rest) doesn't sound right here. It's more of a narrative sentence when used as a prepositional . However, кстати is universal and used very widely.

November 26, 2015

Alf42

Thanks. When I learned между прочим (back in the stone age) I learned it as meaning "by the way" (same as кстати), but at the time I was reading a lot of Russian that was more than 100 years old, so I suspect I have a lot of archaic usage in my head.

November 26, 2015

CouchcuoC

What's wrong with сколько время? That's the way I learned to say "what time is it?" And it was marked incorrect.

April 8, 2016

2E3S

It's a form of "сколько времени". It's considered wrong. However, I'd say the wrong form is more popular that the correct one. "Который час" is the most correct and least used form of asking the time (it sounds oldie, I guess).

April 8, 2016

stfzzed

Whata about: сколько часов?

May 24, 2017

DarinaXXI

You can't use just "сколько часов", because it's wrong. But you can use "сколько часов на твоих часах"-what time is on your watches.

August 21, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.