"Сколько стоит этот пакет? Он бесплатный."

Translation:How much does this bag cost? It is free.

11/26/2015, 1:03:33 AM

18 Comments


SwashbuklinFinch

"ПАКЕТ НУЖЕН??" Scariest thing cashiers yell at foreigners.

10/19/2016, 5:26:06 PM

jeanmenezesjjk

That's so funny, I relate to that!

4/22/2017, 4:57:27 PM

Alf42

What is a paket? I thought it was a package. Bag I usually think sumka. Package is marked incorrect.

11/26/2015, 1:03:33 AM

212498873

11/26/2015, 5:30:28 AM

FaizalZahid

Ah, that's why it's free!

12/4/2016, 6:26:02 PM

Gulpepper

Точно!

4/17/2017, 11:52:33 AM

Alf42

Лол thx!

11/26/2015, 6:55:49 AM

zirkul
Mod

It can mean "a package", but in a very restricted sense of those delivered by couriers (particularly is some military setting). So if you watch some WW1 film, you might come across this usage.

11/26/2015, 7:55:29 AM

john.newbe

What in silent films ?

4/4/2016, 6:22:32 AM

zirkul
Mod

WW1 period piece, in case this was not obvious. (Apparently it wasn't.)

2/21/2017, 1:05:43 AM

mojo369

pack is given as an alternative (after failing once I checked it) and it is still not accepted..

12/28/2015, 10:00:04 PM

ColinRG

IKR. это ерунда...

3/16/2017, 5:11:25 AM

Walter413236

Пакеты никогда не бесплатные в россии

2/20/2017, 8:39:20 PM

Fern_roots

[Communism intensifies]

3/28/2017, 7:55:16 PM

addictedto11

What's the difference between svobodno and bestplatnyi?

11/19/2016, 1:16:23 PM

SwashbuklinFinch

Бесплатно means free as in "you don't need to pay for it" while свободно means free as in "available." If a taxi says свободно you can use it, but have to pay for it. A person that has freedom would be the same word (but with a different ending).

11/19/2016, 1:39:54 PM

addictedto11

Thanks

11/19/2016, 1:57:48 PM

TahitiTrotsky

Он говорит по-французски свободно. He speaks French fluently.

1/6/2017, 6:30:40 PM
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.