1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Сколько стоит этот пакет? Он…

"Сколько стоит этот пакет? Он бесплатный."

Translation:How much does this bag cost? It is free.

November 26, 2015

19 Comments


SwashbuklinFinch

"ПАКЕТ НУЖЕН??" Scariest thing cashiers yell at foreigners.


jeanmenezesjjk

That's so funny, I relate to that!


Alf42

What is a paket? I thought it was a package. Bag I usually think sumka. Package is marked incorrect.


FaizalZahid

Ah, that's why it's free!


zirkul
Mod

It can mean "a package", but in a very restricted sense of those delivered by couriers (particularly is some military setting). So if you watch some WW1 film, you might come across this usage.


john.newbe

What in silent films ?


zirkul
Mod

WW1 period piece, in case this was not obvious. (Apparently it wasn't.)


mojo369

pack is given as an alternative (after failing once I checked it) and it is still not accepted..


ColinRG

IKR. это ерунда...


Walter413236

Пакеты никогда не бесплатные в россии


Fern_roots

[Communism intensifies]


addictedto11

What's the difference between svobodno and bestplatnyi?


SwashbuklinFinch

Бесплатно means free as in "you don't need to pay for it" while свободно means free as in "available." If a taxi says свободно you can use it, but have to pay for it. A person that has freedom would be the same word (but with a different ending).


TahitiTrotsky

Он говорит по-французски свободно. He speaks French fluently.


Jeffrey855877

The audio is mispronouncing стоит. The "o" should be stressed and sound like an "o", when стоит means "cost". When pronounced with an unstressed "o" that sounds like the "a" in the audio, it means "stand".

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.