"I cook dinner at home, even though my brother eats it."

Translation:Дома я готовлю ужин, хотя ест его брат.

11/26/2015, 1:08:32 AM

16 Comments


n9yty

How is this correct? "Ужин дома готовлю я, хотя его его мой брат" it was marked as a correct choice, I don't get it .... [the second part, его его, no eating in there that I can see....]

1/9/2016, 10:32:04 PM

kzloy

It is incorrect, you're right. One of those его should be ест.

2/6/2016, 4:51:55 AM

forkeke

Same problem here, if it really is one

3/19/2016, 2:02:40 AM

Inguin-freyr

Yet it insists on being correct. Reporting it.

3/24/2016, 9:34:23 AM

ddmits

Can someone please explain why the option: "Ужин дома готовлю я, хотя его его мой брат" is correct?

12/7/2015, 9:25:13 AM

zirkul
Mod

"его его" is definitely incorrect.

12/7/2015, 12:34:57 PM

ddmits

Then it must be reported since Duolingo presented it as a correct option in a multiple choice question.

12/7/2015, 4:48:16 PM

Nemesis_NaR

Well, after 5 months its still here... I already remembered it and chose also the wrong "correct solution" in order to have it marked as correct.

5/6/2016, 8:51:38 AM

nueby

I see that the reverse exercise (translation to RU) has been disabled. Last edit 6 days ago. Your intervention must have succeeded!

ETA: Yes, we all do have a limited view-only capability for other courses.

5/12/2016, 9:33:46 PM

Nemesis_NaR

Well, good to know :-)

By the way, does this mean that you can, using Incubator, partly see to other courses as well?

5/13/2016, 7:38:17 AM

Haiduke

'хотя ест его брат' I really don't get it, why 'ест его брат'? There is not even 'moy' how can we know it's 'my' brother?

2/13/2016, 5:17:11 PM

Vortarulo

What's wrong with Я готовлю ужин дома, хотя мой брат ест его.? Let me guess - word order? ;)

11/26/2015, 1:08:32 AM

zirkul
Mod

There is nothing grammatically wrong with your sentence, but the one offered by DL certainly sounds better. It makes the "even though" part work better by opposing "я" and "брат". You are using the most standard word order in both clauses, which does not stress any particular words in an obvious way. The offered translation rearranges both of them in order to stress "я" and "брат".

11/26/2015, 7:49:09 AM

kzloy

The translation needs to be fixed, it has a redundant его omitting what should be ест. The translation above on this page is correct, but the translation offered on the answer page is not.

2/6/2016, 4:50:53 AM

Xillioner

я готовлю ужин дома, даже мой брат его ест

2/14/2016, 4:38:03 PM

Kundoo

"Даже" means "even", not "even though".

10/17/2017, 8:09:55 PM
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.