"Её дети хотят сока."

Translation:Her children want some juice.

November 26, 2015

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CoolHatRec

Why сока and not сок?


Ythir

That's how you convey the 'some' part when referring to edible and drinkable things in Russian - by using the genitive instead of the accusative. The 'some' bit is implied in this case: "Её дети хотят (немного/стакан) сока".

If you were to say "Её дети хотят сок", it would mean something similar to 'Her children want juice', possibly contrasting said juice with the lumpy milk that the woman in question was about to force-feed her children with.

Generally, if you're not making a point out of picking a specific dish or beverage (like you would in a restaurant, for instance), you'll want to use the genitive instead of the accusative in most circumstances.


[deactivated user]

    Awesome response. I understood the sentence correctly, but I like how you just explained what it was saying without the ending, and how that specifically worked in a restaurant setting. These little tidbits are so helpful in grasping the larger picture. This is where I really love how duolingo can work.


Davedavido

    Oh 100% I learn more from Duolingo comments than the app itself. So many native and experienced speakers giving fantastic explanations of grammar and real-world usage.


colin.reisser

    Really helpful. I always wondered why people used this form.


Rodrigo-MR

    Спасибо.


chrisoconn18

    thanks for this explanation, it was really helpful.


LuigiNeri2

    Great answer! Thank you!!


NotTaliAtAll

    But the thing is that i didnt put the word 'some' and it still accepted it


Walt3r92

    Thanks a lot for this explanation!


AtomicTomato

    Is it just me, or does "сока" sound a lot like "сука"


Galandar.mehdi

    Ahahah, сука is a swear


pyl666

    Is "сука" also used for a regular use (non swearing) for female "собака" ?


msgur

    да. "сучка" or "сука"


malchikrene

    Does this setence literally mean " her children want (some) juice? Using the partitive


raedcavid.

    Yes, that's right!


jcg5o

    It doesn't say "some"


NintendP

    Her kids has such filthy wishes...


Mariana703936

    why doesn't 'her children want juice' work? why does there have to be 'some juice' instead of just juice?


BenYoung84

    It was accepted without 'some' for me.


SM3v6

    Can I write- Her children want for juice?


sharkinq

    No because that is not grammatically correct (take out "for" and it makes sense)


TGunk4yg

    Why " some juice" - немного сока?


Lilia95203

    Я хочу стакан (чего?)сока. Я хочу чашку (чего?) сока. English: I want a glass of juice. I want a cup of juice. BUT:я хочу (что?) сок. English: I want juice.


Lilia95203

    Её дети хотят СОК. Её дети хотят стакан СОКА


Sahrab5

    Where is "some"?


Riidko

    'Some' is implied in this sentence through the use of the Genitive Case. «Сока» being used rather than simply «сок» gives the idea of 'some unknown amount.'


kajaskyb

    Why doesn't "want to have some juice" work?


sharkinq

    this is saying her kids want some juice


Pristav1990

    И как я пойму из этого предложения что именно дети хотят а не ребенок?


Shady_arc

    Children— множественное число от child, да и глагол want не стоит в форме 3-го лица единственного числа (с child было бы "Her child wants juice").


AlipashaGe

    Where does the some come from Whats wrong with her children want juice?


BenYoung84

    Notice that it's сока (genitive form) rather than сок here. "some" conveys the same sort of nuance as the genitive.


EvaSabova-

    and: Her klds want juice, why is wrong?


Riidko

    Well, you do have a major typo. Its "kids" not "klds". Unfortunately, you can't expect every single typo to be accepted. The Moderators need to enter every accepted answer in individually.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.