"Её дети хотят сока."

Translation:Her children want some juice.

November 26, 2015

32 Comments


CoolHatRec

Why сока and not сок?

November 26, 2015

Ythinn

That's how you convey the 'some' part when referring to edible and drinkable things in Russian - by using the genitive instead of the accusative. The 'some' bit is implied in this case: "Её дети хотят (немного/стакан) сока".

If you were to say "Её дети хотят сок", it would mean something similar to 'Her children want juice', possibly contrasting said juice with the lumpy milk that the woman in question was about to force-feed her children with.

Generally, if you're not making a point out of picking a specific dish or beverage (like you would in a restaurant, for instance), you'll want to use the genitive instead of the accusative in most circumstances.

November 26, 2015

AmisticaRMA

Awesome response. I understood the sentence correctly, but I like how you just explained what it was saying without the ending, and how that specifically worked in a restaurant setting. These little tidbits are so helpful in grasping the larger picture. This is where I really love how duolingo can work.

December 2, 2015

Jeffrey855877

As a side note: I often take notes on the discussions. When a point like this arises, I usually put "NB" ("Nota Bene" - Note Well) before the note, to remind myself that it's an important point. I've done this with French, Spanish, Italian, and German - and English.

Learning Russian is the first time in all my years that I find myself using NB.NB., to make "Note Well" remarks on my "Note Well" remarks. And also NB2, NB3, etc.

Learning Russian is a Bear. A big, tough Bear.

April 10, 2017

C-Thorium-G

I find myself adding notes to my notes as well. I'm glad to know I'm not the only one.

August 5, 2018

MichaelPay459804

I took a year Russian in college but that was back in 65 I think. That is why I'm taking Russian now to get my mind back in sync. Because if you don't use it you lose it.

April 12, 2019

DavidHarri227108

Do you mean notes of your own in your own book or file? Or is there a way to take notes здесь that I'm not aware of? Please let me know if there is.

January 9, 2019

SergioAndr541505

Fantastic!!!

March 27, 2019

colin.reisser

Really helpful. I always wondered why people used this form.

December 30, 2015

Rodrigo-MR

Спасибо.

May 17, 2016

chrisoconn18

thanks for this explanation, it was really helpful.

April 27, 2017

Jeffrey855877

in English, at restaurants I've heard people say, "I would like the fish" - referring to a specific dish on the menu. That would be in the accusative rather than the genitive, correct? Whereas if you were trying to make up your mind and said to the waiter, "I'm in the mood for fish", you'd use the genitive?

April 10, 2017

Ythinn

@Jeffrey855877 Regarding the 'the fish' part, you're quite correct. Come to think of it, the restaurant setting would be one of those instances where not using the article would actually be analogous to the usage of the genitive case in Russian.

Thing is (and I really should have expanded on this in my original comment), the implied 'some' part that is omitted before the genitive noun in Russian doesn't necessarily refer to an indeterminate quantity. It might also imply "какого-нибудь" ('some kind of'), conveying that you're either not sure what kind of juice/fish you'd want to have served or you just don't really care about the particularities. Most of the times, the omitted part implies both (and it could go beyond even that, but that's outside the scope of the sentence at hand).

So yes, just like you'd use 'the fish' as a shorthand for something like 'filet de poisson façon meunière', you'd also use the accusative "рыбу" to indicate that you're making your choice carefully and knowingly. And just like in English, if there's a possibility of confusion (say, if there is a choice of fish dishes on the menu and you haven't agreed upon a specific one in your conversation with the waiter), the waiter will be obliged to ask you to clarify your selection.

April 11, 2017

Jeffrey855877

It's clear from your comment that accusative would be used for "the fish" (a reference to a specific dish), and genitive for some vague general notion of fish - and genitive would also be used where there's some confusion about which of several specific fish dishes, i.e., it's not just fish in general, but it's not a specific dish either - sort of in-between. That flows natural from a menu, anyway, because there's only a limited number of dishes. It would be like going into a bar and saying, "I'll have some liquor." Genitive for "some liquor".

April 11, 2017

AtomicTomato

Is it just me, or does "сока" sound a lot like "сука"

March 6, 2016

Qelender33

Ahahah, сука is a swear

May 8, 2016

pyl666

Is "сука" also used for a regular use (non swearing) for female "собака" ?

July 12, 2016

msgur

да. "сучка" or "сука"

August 30, 2016

pyl666

спасибо.

September 21, 2016

MaximSobol4

Её дети хотят эту грязную суку

March 2, 2018

malchikrene

Does this setence literally mean " her children want (some) juice? Using the partitive

December 13, 2015

raedcavid.

Yes, that's right!

March 8, 2016

Jeffrey855877

see Ythinn's remark in this discussion about using genitive instead of accusative for edibles and drinkables.

April 10, 2017

NintendP

Her kids has such filthy wishes...

February 21, 2017

SM3v6

Can I write- Her children want for juice?

October 14, 2018

sharkinq

No because that is not grammatically correct (take out "for" and it makes sense)

October 14, 2018

kajaskyb

Why doesn't "want to have some juice" work?

August 28, 2016

sharkinq

this is saying her kids want some juice

September 11, 2016

Pristav1990

И как я пойму из этого предложения что именно дети хотят а не ребенок?

November 26, 2016

Shady_arc

Children— множественное число от child, да и глагол want не стоит в форме 3-го лица единственного числа (с child было бы "Her child wants juice").

November 26, 2016

Mariana703936

why doesn't 'her children want juice' work? why does there have to be 'some juice' instead of just juice?

March 15, 2018

DYt57

The word some referes to cuantity . Learn english ...

July 5, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.