"Thanks, she is already here."

Translation:Спасибо, она уже здесь.

3 years ago

9 Comments


WhoisPufferFish

Why does this example insist i need to use тут instead of там or здесь? I don't remember seeing тут before, and I'm on mobile so i can't see the lessons that go with each section.

2 years ago

LucasFormigari
LucasFormigari

why does вот not aply here?

3 years ago

TheHockeyist

Вот implies you're pointing out something at the moment of speaking, such as "Here is something that I am showing you." Здесь is about location, e.g. "She is already here".

3 years ago

StephenMichael94
StephenMichael94

This is not directly related this specific question, but are " здесь " and " тут " completely interchangeable? Or do they have slightly different shades of meaning? In other words, is there any situation in which one of these could be used but not the other?

2 years ago

Satsugaisha

What does уже mean and why does it apply here?

2 years ago

TheHockeyist

уже means already.

2 years ago

SharazanAr
SharazanAr

Why not "Tam"?

2 years ago

ELyQL1
ELyQL1

Would ещё instead of уже be incorrect?

1 year ago

Theron126
Theron126

Yes. That would mean "she is still here".

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.