1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Thanks, she is already here."

"Thanks, she is already here."

Translation:Спасибо, она уже здесь.

November 26, 2015

9 Comments


WhoisPufferFish

Why does this example insist i need to use тут instead of там or здесь? I don't remember seeing тут before, and I'm on mobile so i can't see the lessons that go with each section.


LucasFormigari

why does вот not aply here?


TheHockeyist

Вот implies you're pointing out something at the moment of speaking, such as "Here is something that I am showing you." Здесь is about location, e.g. "She is already here".


StephenMichael94

This is not directly related this specific question, but are " здесь " and " тут " completely interchangeable? Or do they have slightly different shades of meaning? In other words, is there any situation in which one of these could be used but not the other?


Satsugaisha

What does уже mean and why does it apply here?


TheHockeyist

уже means already.


ELyQL1

Would ещё instead of уже be incorrect?


Theron126

Yes. That would mean "she is still here".

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.