"Na minha sacada"

Translation:On my balcony

January 9, 2013

22 Comments


Barbeito

Should be "on my balcony" only, unless "Na" can mean "close to but not necessarily standing on" my balcony. Romeo stood at Juliet`s balcony (he was below it too, but also at it) and Juliet was at her balcony even before had stepped on to it. "At" would convey a sense of attendance or duty or expectation or regularity at the space where the balcony was. Hope you understand. By the way I am British. Perhaps other native speakers have a different feeling about the difference between "at" and "on". In some contexts "at" and "on" would be interchangable, like, for example "Knock on the door" or "Knock at the door". But I would say that in this balcony case, "at" and "on" convey meanings that differ well beyond interchangability.

January 9, 2013

erudis

Ah, I see. Thanks for the explanation, the uses of "at" and "on" were always a bit confusing to me.

January 9, 2013

Frencesca

But definitely not "in" my balcony, right?

February 4, 2013

jgritty

Correct.

February 6, 2013

DiskPizzas

If it is inside the structure, perhaps...

January 7, 2019

KTKee-EnglishEng

I think of at as being on the verge of, rather than on.

March 3, 2014

Augusto_Derlian

I'm Brazilian and we never say "sacada", we say "varanda".

January 8, 2015

vinidcali

It's actually a region thing. Some places say "varanda", some say "sacada". Where I live, in the south, we never use "varanda", for example C:

September 13, 2015

Guimatoma

I'm portuguese and i never knew there was a "sacada"

May 28, 2015

SteliosFaz

I live in São Paulo and sacada is extremely common and mostly used for apartments.

March 11, 2019

UserBob

"Sacada" and "varanda" are different things. "Sacada" is balcony, "varanda" is porch.

July 10, 2015

Guimatoma

no, balcony is "varanda" a porch is called "alpendre", go check

July 13, 2015

Scutigera

That is in English. Portuguese is a different language and in Portugal they do not have balconies but almost every room, no matter what floor it is on, has a varanda (not the same as the English "veranda").

https://translate.google.com/#en/pt/Porch%2C%20Balcony%2C%20Veranda%2C%20Patio%20and%20Deck

April 27, 2017

Barbeito

As a native speaker of English, I would NEVER say "In my balcony", which is suggested as correct alternative by duolingo.

January 9, 2013

erudis

I believe it should be either "at my balcony" or "on my balcony", right?

January 9, 2013

jgritty

It's almost always "on my balcony"

February 6, 2013

KTKee-EnglishEng

As someone who did a European Portuguese course previously, duolingo disallowing European Portuguese is rather annoying. Also varanda is much easier to remember!

March 3, 2014

Janchor

I hear "varanda" in Brazil all the time. This should be reported.

November 12, 2014

CorreiaCha1

No it should be "Na minha varanda" balcony = veranda in portuguese from PORTUVGAL

March 26, 2017

p_lly

Can this sentence also be written "em minha sacada"?

April 9, 2017

Paulenrique

It's also right.

April 9, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.