1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Are you big?"

"Are you big?"

Translation:Büyük müsün?

November 26, 2015

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

vahid6956

Buyuk misin?? isn't correct?? why?? getting confused.

February 8, 2016

Selcen_Ozturk

vowel harmony is the most important rule in Turkish. please read http://www.turkishlanguage.co.uk/vh1.htm

February 8, 2016

hamed713

What about buyuk mü?

April 24, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, then you get no meaning of "you." What you wrote would be "Is he/she/it big?"

April 24, 2016

kqatramiz

Why mısınız is wrong ?

April 26, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

Vowel harmony :) The final vowel in "Büyük" is -ü, so this carries over into the question particle.

April 26, 2016

MrHilmiNevzat

"Are you big?" Translation: Büyük müsün?

Selcen_Ozturk (miss)

Please can I add to what miss has said.

Back vowels: (a, ı, o & u) back vowels can only be followed by a back vowel. Example, uyanınca: uyan – wake up sleepy head, uyanın – wake up sleepy heads & uyanınca – awakened sleepy head/heads. All the vowels in the word uyanınca are back vowels. More examples: Kalkınca, soruyor, kırılsam, olmadın, olanları, kulum, kullarını & tanrım. Just to confuse you or get you thinking? The question contains front vowels that can only be followed by front vowels.

So: Buyuk misin?? isn't correct?? why?? getting confused. - Wrong.

Büyük müsün? - Two front vowels in "büyük." "ü" x 2. The following word can only be "müsün" as front vowels can only be followed by front vowels.

The Turkish alphabet (Turkish: Türk alfabesi) is a Latin-script alphabet used for writing the Turkish language, consisting of 29 letters, seven of which (Ç, Ş, Ğ, I, İ, Ö & Ü) have been modified from their Latin originals for the phonetic requirements of the language.

misin - contains a front vowel "i" & your homework is to figure out why this word was incorrectly used?

December 9, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.