1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Are you big?"

"Are you big?"

Translation:Büyük müsün?

November 26, 2015

13 Comments


vahid6956

Buyuk misin?? isn't correct?? why?? getting confused.


Selcen_Ozturk

vowel harmony is the most important rule in Turkish. please read http://www.turkishlanguage.co.uk/vh1.htm


MrHilmiNevzat

"Are you big?" Translation: Büyük müsün?

Selcen_Ozturk (miss)

Please can I add to what miss has said.

Back vowels: (a, ı, o & u) back vowels can only be followed by a back vowel. Example, uyanınca: uyan – wake up sleepy head, uyanın – wake up sleepy heads & uyanınca – awakened sleepy head/heads. All the vowels in the word uyanınca are back vowels. More examples: Kalkınca, soruyor, kırılsam, olmadın, olanları, kulum, kullarını & tanrım. Just to confuse you or get you thinking? The question contains front vowels that can only be followed by front vowels.

So: Buyuk misin?? isn't correct?? why?? getting confused. - Wrong.

Büyük müsün? - Two front vowels in "büyük." "ü" x 2. The following word can only be "müsün" as front vowels can only be followed by front vowels.

The Turkish alphabet (Turkish: Türk alfabesi) is a Latin-script alphabet used for writing the Turkish language, consisting of 29 letters, seven of which (Ç, Ş, Ğ, I, İ, Ö & Ü) have been modified from their Latin originals for the phonetic requirements of the language.

misin - contains a front vowel "i" & your homework is to figure out why this word was incorrectly used?


hamed713

What about buyuk mü?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, then you get no meaning of "you." What you wrote would be "Is he/she/it big?"


NdG895295

" Büyük muyun " is wrong... But why?


MrHilmiNevzat

NdG895295

Hello.

"Are you big?" - Büyük müsün?

" Büyük muyun " is wrong... But why?

Front vowels: (e, i, ö & ü)

A front vowel can only be followed by a front vowel.

Büyük mü? - Is it big? + predicative suffix "-sün" 2nd person singular.

Note that the question particle "-mü" has a front vowel. This follows consonant vowel harmony. How it is spoken in Turkish.

Vowel harmony :) The final vowel in "Büyük" is -ü, so this carries over into the question particle. - As explained by AlexinNotTurkey (MOD)

muyun - I don't recognise this as a Turkish word?

Thank you.


NdG895295

MrHilmiNevzat Sir, Thank you for your explanation. NdG


MrHilmiNevzat

NdG895295

Rica ederim! - You're welcome!


kqatramiz

Why mısınız is wrong ?


AlexinNotTurkey

Vowel harmony :) The final vowel in "Büyük" is -ü, so this carries over into the question particle.


horzila

What is the difference between misin and müsün ??? I think it's the same


Jennie721026

What is the difference between musun and misin?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.