"Are you big?"

Translation:Büyük müsün?

2 years ago

6 Comments


vahid6956

Buyuk misin?? isn't correct?? why?? getting confused.

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

vowel harmony is the most important rule in Turkish. please read http://www.turkishlanguage.co.uk/vh1.htm

2 years ago

hamed713
hamed713

What about buyuk mü?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, then you get no meaning of "you." What you wrote would be "Is he/she/it big?"

2 years ago

kqatramiz

Why mısınız is wrong ?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Vowel harmony :) The final vowel in "Büyük" is -ü, so this carries over into the question particle.

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.