Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I work with a chemist."

Translation:Yo trabajo con un químico.

4 years ago

5 Comments


saritalin

so it's always química, not químico?

4 years ago

rspreng

my dictionary gives both

4 years ago

paradoja
paradoja

"Química" may be "chemistry" or "female chemist". "Químico" may be "male chemist" or even (in context) "female chemist" (and also the adjective "chemical").

We have a bit of a mess now in Spanish with gendered profession names.

4 years ago

Paulalock

Tell me about it! All my grammar books say el piloto/la piloto but I have seen la pilota on more than one occasion - confusing.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Royal Academy,I assume, will need you make some decisions. I have seen múltiple versions of various professions, too.

4 years ago