"No, he is not my boyfriend."

Translation:Non, ce n'est pas mon petit ami.

January 9, 2013

15 Comments


curiousnikki

Using il instead of ce is also correct in this case...

January 9, 2013

Sitesurf

In this specific case, I agree with you.

January 9, 2013

billnpatarnold

then why does DL reject it?

January 8, 2015

Sitesurf

Because it is considered as an exception of exception and it lacks context to fully justify it. So, let's stick to the rule: he is not my boyfriend = ce n'est pas mon petit-ami.

January 9, 2015

sjorspeterse

Why? I've read several posts about it, but I still don't get it.

December 18, 2013

Sitesurf
December 18, 2013

odelnyul

I think "ce" translates rather "it's my boyfriend", using he implies it should be "il".

February 12, 2013

PhilippeViens

En effet.

January 18, 2013

mysteriosum

In Quebec, we have another word for boyfriend: chum. 'Non, ce n'est pas mon chum'

July 25, 2013

89poppy

He got friend zoned

March 8, 2014

amal0182

why not " il n'est pas mon petit ami "

May 1, 2013

Gman1321

I put "Il" and it didn't accept it. Isn't that acceptable?

July 13, 2014

Sitesurf

This is not what the rule points to:

"he is + modified noun" (boyfriend + my) translates to "c'est + modified noun" (mon petit-ami).

Please take a look at this page: click here

July 14, 2014

Vesper1603

Read the earlier comments before you post people!

January 30, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.