1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "No, he is not my boyfriend."

"No, he is not my boyfriend."

Translation:Non, ce n'est pas mon petit ami.

January 9, 2013

15 Comments


curiousnikki

Using il instead of ce is also correct in this case...


Sitesurf

In this specific case, I agree with you.


billnpatarnold

then why does DL reject it?


Sitesurf

Because it is considered as an exception of exception and it lacks context to fully justify it. So, let's stick to the rule: he is not my boyfriend = ce n'est pas mon petit-ami.


sjorspeterse

Why? I've read several posts about it, but I still don't get it.


odelnyul

I think "ce" translates rather "it's my boyfriend", using he implies it should be "il".


mysteriosum

In Quebec, we have another word for boyfriend: chum. 'Non, ce n'est pas mon chum'


89poppy

He got friend zoned


amal0182

why not " il n'est pas mon petit ami "


Gman1321

I put "Il" and it didn't accept it. Isn't that acceptable?


Sitesurf

This is not what the rule points to:

"he is + modified noun" (boyfriend + my) translates to "c'est + modified noun" (mon petit-ami).

Please take a look at this page: click here


Vesper1603

Read the earlier comments before you post people!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.