1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "His house has seven doors."

"His house has seven doors."

Translation:Huset hans har sju dører.

November 26, 2015

10 Comments


ametism

kan vi si syv dører?


En-tyskr-i-Norge

Why is "Huset sitt..." not accepted?


Tom642395

Because "huset" is the subject of the sentence. "Sitt" has nothing to refer back to. "Huset HANS har sju dører", but "Han vasker huset SITT." I think.


MassaMolotoV

Correct! And The robot woman say Duset and not Huset


Tom642395

Heter han Blåskjegg?


Bruce-CallMeSoda

Ha! I just performed Bluebeard's Castle (Bartok) last week, and thought the same thing!


guder-blant-oss

Can you say "huset til han har sju dører"?


En-tyskr-i-Norge

"Hust til ham ..." should work, yes.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.