"His house has seven doors."

Translation:Huset hans har sju dører.

November 26, 2015

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ametism

kan vi si syv dører?


En-tyskr-i-Norge

Why is "Huset sitt..." not accepted?


Tom642395

Because "huset" is the subject of the sentence. "Sitt" has nothing to refer back to. "Huset HANS har sju dører", but "Han vasker huset SITT." I think.


MassaMolotoV

Correct! And The robot woman say Duset and not Huset


Tom642395

Heter han Blåskjegg?


Bruce-CallMeSoda

Ha! I just performed Bluebeard's Castle (Bartok) last week, and thought the same thing!


ItsRascally

Can you say "huset til han har sju dører"?


En-tyskr-i-Norge

"Hust til ham ..." should work, yes.


kanda_nyappy

why not hans hjemme ? I still don't understand what order the words are in


Bruce-CallMeSoda

"Hjemme" means "at home", so "Hans hjemme" doesn't really make sense. "A home" is just "et hjem", so you could say "Hans hjem". But... the sentence here talks about a house, which is not the same as a home. "House" is "hus", so you can say "Hans hus" (the form with the possessive preceding the noun), or more commonly "huset hans" (the form with the possessive after the noun).

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.