"She is my girl."

Translation:C'est ma copine.

January 9, 2013

5 Comments


curiousnikki

Elle est ma fille/ma copine is also correct!

January 9, 2013

Sitesurf

"c'est ma copine" or "c'est ma petite-amie" (not 'Elle est' and not 'ma fille' = daughter)

January 9, 2013

toomanysoup

Why not 'elle est'? When would you use 'elle est'?

February 3, 2013

Moh_kamal90

As I know .. You can say elle est + adjective like 'elle est rouge' however with nouns you should use C'est

May 15, 2015

AlphaEtaPi

I think "ma fille" should be considered correct, though. In English, "my girl" can mean "my daughter". This sentence isn't precise enough to exclude either meaning.

July 3, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.