1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "She is my girl."

"She is my girl."

Translation:C'est ma copine.

January 9, 2013

5 Comments


curiousnikki

Elle est ma fille/ma copine is also correct!


Sitesurf

"c'est ma copine" or "c'est ma petite-amie" (not 'Elle est' and not 'ma fille' = daughter)


toomanysoup

Why not 'elle est'? When would you use 'elle est'?


Moh_kamal90

As I know .. You can say elle est + adjective like 'elle est rouge' however with nouns you should use C'est


AlphaEtaPi

I think "ma fille" should be considered correct, though. In English, "my girl" can mean "my daughter". This sentence isn't precise enough to exclude either meaning.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.