"Эта ложка твоя?"

Translation:Is this spoon yours?

November 26, 2015

14 Comments


PedroArman5

why "is that spoon yours?" is not accepted?

November 26, 2015

JanisaChatte

It's accepted now. :)

November 26, 2015

jairapetyan

Apparently not... or perhaps I put, "Is that your spoon?" which should also be accepted, imho.

December 4, 2015

Kaiveron

Russian's use of gender means your translation isn't correct. In "Is this your spoon" "this" is acting as the subject by itself and will be always translated as "это" no matter the gender. "Эта" in the question is specifically modifying the spoon ("this spoon"). In English the correct answer and yours have slightly different meanings but use the same words, which can make it confusing

December 6, 2015

jairapetyan

Yes, I thought I wrote "Is that spoon yours?" but seeing that someone else had commented on it and Janisa has added it, I realized I might have turned it around. I do understand the nuances in English. So in Russian, "Is that your spoon?" would simply be "Это твоя ложка?"

December 7, 2015

Kaiveron

Yep!

December 7, 2015

PatriciaOr668865

But that means too : is this your spoon? , Don't ? And this is винительный падеж but in this phrase is writing like in именительный падеж...

September 1, 2018

ErikRempe

So ложка is in nominative here?

July 30, 2016

gzaBZOMW

Неправильное ударение в слове "ложка"!

December 22, 2018

Zhanat915920

The pronunciation of the word "ложка" in dubbing is wrong. The emphasis should fall on the first syllable

March 9, 2019

jwbards

What's wrong with "Is the spoon yours?". Спасибо!

September 29, 2016

TatyanaSontseva

Что за дикция? Не ложкА, а лОжка.

June 18, 2019

MountedDragoon

Picks up spoon off of dirty ground

Эта ложка твоя?

Shakes head vigorously

May 24, 2018

japotillorjr

I translate ultra literally, the sentence translates...this spoon yours?

November 28, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.