1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Эта ложка твоя?"

"Эта ложка твоя?"

Translation:Is this spoon yours?

November 26, 2015

14 Comments


gzaBZOMW

Неправильное ударение в слове "ложка"!


TatyanaSontseva

Что за дикция? Не ложкА, а лОжка.


PedroArman5

why "is that spoon yours?" is not accepted?


JanisaChatte

It's accepted now. :)


jaiirapetjan

Apparently not... or perhaps I put, "Is that your spoon?" which should also be accepted, imho.


Kaiveron

Russian's use of gender means your translation isn't correct. In "Is this your spoon" "this" is acting as the subject by itself and will be always translated as "это" no matter the gender. "Эта" in the question is specifically modifying the spoon ("this spoon"). In English the correct answer and yours have slightly different meanings but use the same words, which can make it confusing


jaiirapetjan

Yes, I thought I wrote "Is that spoon yours?" but seeing that someone else had commented on it and Janisa has added it, I realized I might have turned it around. I do understand the nuances in English. So in Russian, "Is that your spoon?" would simply be "Это твоя ложка?"


PatriciaOr668865

But that means too : is this your spoon? , Don't ? And this is винительный падеж but in this phrase is writing like in именительный падеж...


ErikRempe

So ложка is in nominative here?


Zhanat915920

The pronunciation of the word "ложка" in dubbing is wrong. The emphasis should fall on the first syllable


jwbards

What's wrong with "Is the spoon yours?". Спасибо!


japotillorjr

I translate ultra literally, the sentence translates...this spoon yours?


_ClimbOver_

It clearly say "ложка" wrong...

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.