"Эта ложка твоя?"

Translation:Is this spoon yours?

3 years ago

11 Comments


PedroArman5

why "is that spoon yours?" is not accepted?

3 years ago

JanisaChatte
JanisaChatte
Mod

It's accepted now. :)

3 years ago

jairapetyan
jairapetyan

Apparently not... or perhaps I put, "Is that your spoon?" which should also be accepted, imho.

3 years ago

Kaiverus
Kaiverus

Russian's use of gender means your translation isn't correct. In "Is this your spoon" "this" is acting as the subject by itself and will be always translated as "это" no matter the gender. "Эта" in the question is specifically modifying the spoon ("this spoon"). In English the correct answer and yours have slightly different meanings but use the same words, which can make it confusing

3 years ago

jairapetyan
jairapetyan

Yes, I thought I wrote "Is that spoon yours?" but seeing that someone else had commented on it and Janisa has added it, I realized I might have turned it around. I do understand the nuances in English. So in Russian, "Is that your spoon?" would simply be "Это твоя ложка?"

3 years ago

Kaiverus
Kaiverus

Yep!

3 years ago

PatriciaOr668865

But that means too : is this your spoon? , Don't ? And this is винительный падеж but in this phrase is writing like in именительный падеж...

3 months ago

ErikRempe
ErikRempe

So ложка is in nominative here?

2 years ago

jwbards
jwbards

What's wrong with "Is the spoon yours?". Спасибо!

2 years ago

MountedDragoon

Picks up spoon off of dirty ground

Эта ложка твоя?

Shakes head vigorously

6 months ago

japotillorjr

I translate ultra literally, the sentence translates...this spoon yours?

1 week ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.