"I do not understand what you are saying."

Translation:Я не понимаю, что ты говоришь.

November 26, 2015

10 Comments


n9yty

Why not: Я не понимаю то, что вы говорите... ?

December 25, 2017

spokospoko

I thought something similar: Я не понимаю того, что вы говорите.

July 20, 2018

F4yY9kZj

If I want to insert an extra pronoun, should it be 'to' or 'togo'? (Я не понимаю то/того, что ты говоришь.)

July 23, 2017

blang9392

Why can it not be скажишь here? Is that a matter of tense?

November 26, 2015

Berniebud

Yes, "Скажешь" would mean "(you) will say".

"Сказать" is a perfective verb, which means it can't be used in the present tense. If you conjugate it like a present tense verb, it becomes future tense.

November 26, 2015

PaulRobert667871

How would the Russian differ from the English, "I don't understand - what are you saying?" I thought the correct sentence would rather be "я не понимаю то, что ты говоришь"

March 13, 2018

Tyler476383

Where's the то?

May 23, 2018

Neon_Iceberg

"Я не понимаю, что ты говоришь" is fine and a correct choice.

January 3, 2019

Zombie499410

What is the difference between сказать and говорить?

December 17, 2018

Neon_Iceberg

"Сказать" = "say"

"Говорить" = "speak"

Ты говоришь по русски? Можешь сказать эту фразу по русски?

Do you speak Russian? Can you say this phrase in Russian?

January 3, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.