1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I do not understand what you…

"I do not understand what you are saying."

Translation:Я не понимаю, что ты говоришь.

November 26, 2015

11 Comments


n9yty

Why not: Я не понимаю то, что вы говорите... ?


spokospoko

I thought something similar: Я не понимаю того, что вы говорите.


blang9392

Why can it not be скажишь here? Is that a matter of tense?


Berniebud

Yes, "Скажешь" would mean "(you) will say".

"Сказать" is a perfective verb, which means it can't be used in the present tense. If you conjugate it like a present tense verb, it becomes future tense.


F4yY9kZj

If I want to insert an extra pronoun, should it be 'to' or 'togo'? (Я не понимаю то/того, что ты говоришь.)


PaulRobert667871

How would the Russian differ from the English, "I don't understand - what are you saying?" I thought the correct sentence would rather be "я не понимаю то, что ты говоришь"


Tyler476383

Where's the то?


Neon_Iceberg

"Я не понимаю, что ты говоришь" is fine and a correct choice.


Guenter212784

Sure this might be OK but it does not explain why я не понимаю то, что ты говоришь is not possible as well. In other cases similar constructions are demanded and accepted, so where is the difference?


Zombie499410

What is the difference between сказать and говорить?


Neon_Iceberg

"Сказать" = "say"

"Говорить" = "speak"

Ты говоришь по русски? Можешь сказать эту фразу по русски?

Do you speak Russian? Can you say this phrase in Russian?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.