1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Canım şehri görmek istiyor."

"Canım şehri görmek istiyor."

Translation:I feel like seeing the city.

November 26, 2015

9 Comments


JustinTapp2

My soul wants to see the city


AlexinNotTurkey

That is the literal translation, but 'canım istemek' is an idiom that just means "I feel like X" :)


Mahumasu

my darling wants to see the city?


leichim

What form is sehri, as I believe sehir is the nomative case of city?


AlexinNotTurkey

it is in the accusative case. "şehir" looses the second vowel when you add a suffix that begins with a vowel :)


bramco2

The computer appears to be pronouncing the 'h' in "şehri" as a distinct sound. Is it actually pronounced as a consonant or does it just modify the preceding vowel?


MrHilmiNevzat

"Canım şehri görmek istiyor." Translation: I feel like seeing the city.

Can & hayat - Life.

Ömür - Life & life span.

Gönül - Heart & heart felt.

Soul - Ru. Ruhum - my soul.

I love these words in Turkish Arabesque music.


UteHummert1

When do we use such sentence? :)


Helen12103

why isn't this 'I want to see'. 'I feel' is hissediyorum or duygularim isn't it?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.