"Ондумает,чтомамадома."

Translation:He thinks that mom is at home.

3 years ago

66 Comments


dusics95
dusics95Plus

Little did he know she was in Dimitri's bedroom.

2 years ago

MyNameIsEd1995

Get a lingot you beautiful creature!

2 years ago

DimitrieGr

I plead not guilty!

8 months ago

ptoro
ptoro

You know what would be really helpful? If this usage of что were in the Tips and Notes.

2 years ago

Omerorc

and add the notes to the mobile! ill keep fighting for it

2 years ago

Kmgr84ce
Kmgr84ce

I know right! it better be in the next update

1 year ago

nihaoearth12

The really crucial notes still have not been added by them! At least we have an extremely buggy and not that useful clubs feature which you don't really need to complete the course! Its like they are just assuming what mobile users want instead of actually demanding for...

1 year ago

detailaddict

My only understanding of что prior to this lesson was "what".

1 year ago

hud214
hud214

Yeah, what and that are pretty much the same thing. "I have a lot of things that need to be done." "I have a lot of things what need to be done."

1 year ago

detailaddict

Actually that second sentence would not be correct. "I have a lot of things which need to be done" would be the alternative.

1 year ago

hud214
hud214

I'm sure you're right, but "I got a lot things what I need to do!" would make a good Cajun English sentence. Spanish (qué que) and Italian (che) also interchange that and what.

1 year ago

detailaddict

Well that's kind of my point, as using "what" incorrectly is associated with Country Bumpkins and other uneducated folk...and I believe the term is "Cajun".

1 year ago

JayBlake2

My friends notice I rarely use the word, 'which' instead of, 'what'. So although it's not, 'standard English' it is a perfectly intelligible sentence

1 year ago

detailaddict

After a bit of online research I must correct myself, as it seems that "which" would NOT be correct in this sentence.

1 year ago

P-Code
P-Code

Yes, I definitely agree! I was confused when I first saw this.

2 years ago

ZaidRockso
ZaidRockso

can't you say он думает мама дома? in alot of the excercises it seemed that " That " would usually be omitted

2 years ago

Cute_Shark
Cute_Shark

sometimes we say so, but with что it sounds better.

2 years ago

AndresZumaran
AndresZumaran

And how would I say "He thinks that this is mom's house"?

3 years ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

"Он думает, что это мамин дом"

3 years ago

LDbag
LDbag

Why isn't it "что ето дома мамы" ?

3 years ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

I think you could say "это дом мамы" but мамин is the possessive mom's so I think it's more natural to use that

3 years ago

LDbag
LDbag

But why isn't "home" in the genitive case ?

3 years ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

Мама is in the genitive case. The owner is the one put in genitive, not the thing being owned. So it would mean "house of mom"

3 years ago

BogdanTudorB

I thought that что is only used as a question, like "what", can somebody please explain in what cases can we use the word?

2 years ago

Cute_Shark
Cute_Shark

что is also used in the same meaning as the word "that" in your question.

2 years ago

BogdanTudorB

Oh, now i get it! :) thanks!

2 years ago

baltiger
baltiger

This is a fun sentence to say.

2 years ago

Inguin-freyr
Inguin-freyr

I find this sentence somewhat unnatural. I am inclined to write 'his mother' which I did the first time around but was punished for doing so.

2 years ago

Orangus
Orangus

Whose mom is not mentioned.

2 years ago

Inguin-freyr
Inguin-freyr

Ironically, there's another exercise where you are not allowed to write 'while brother reads', I work' ( Пока брат читает, я работаю) because Duolingo will tell you that " in English the sentence sounds unnatural without a pronoun before the word 'brother'."

2 years ago

daughterofAlbion
daughterofAlbion

Warning: I speak British English! "mum" is a a form of address: "Hi, mum!" i.e. it can be used like a name, because for a small child, the 'name' of that parent is 'Mummy', but "brother" is not used like a name in that sense. I would never say "Hi, brother!", I would use his name. (I know that in some dialects it can be used that way, which complicates things.) I think this is why 'mum' can be used without a pronoun when 'brother' cannot - it is being treated like a name.

2 years ago

Inguin-freyr
Inguin-freyr

Good point, thanks.

2 years ago

slimnexus
slimnexus

I didn't see this in the comments, hopefully I didn't miss it. My question is, shouldn't "he is thinking that mom is at home" be acceptable?

2 years ago

P-Code
P-Code

That moment when Duolingo writes your mystery story for you.

2 years ago

nichm425

Why isn't it, "он думает, что мама в дома"

1 year ago

Cute_Shark
Cute_Shark

There is a variant "в доме", but it means "in a house". When we want to say "at home" we say "дома".

1 year ago

masrlinu

Can you also use домой here?

3 months ago

emononen
emononen

Would "он думает как мама дома" be correct?

3 years ago

mishmobile
mishmobile

Он думает что мама дома is better. Как can mean how, what, like or as, but not "that." There's an exception that had a structure similar to your sentence, though. Check out http://russian.cornell.edu/grammar/html/le63_70_b.htm

2 years ago

mishmobile
mishmobile

How about saying something like, "Он думает то, что мама дома." Is this just more formal, or does it impart a different subtlety to the meaning?

2 years ago

Cute_Shark
Cute_Shark

It's a speech error. I think that sometimes you can hear something like this from native speakers but only from those who are not very educated or at least hates reading and missed classes of Russian language at school :) However you can say "Он думает о том, что мама дома" but it will be something like "He is thinking about his mother being at home".

2 years ago

GuilSobrinho

Дома doesn't mean house too? DL got me wrong. Accepted only "home".

2 years ago

Cute_Shark
Cute_Shark

house is дом. in a house -- в доме. And дома means exactly 'at home'

2 years ago

1183101193

where is the word that signifies "at".

2 years ago

Cute_Shark
Cute_Shark

You don't need such a word with the word "дома". "Дома" itself means "at home".

2 years ago

Mortimer_Snerd_1

Why wouldn't "He thinks that his mom is at home" be acceptable. I understand the possessive and everything, but would he really know about anybody's mother but his own?

2 years ago

ablinkinsop

I agree that this is the better translation. Even without свою here, the possessive is implied.

1 year ago

hud214
hud214

For all those interested "what" used as "that" in English. https://www.google.com/#q=lyrics+to+bellboy+the+who

1 year ago

detailaddict

I don't get it...but then I was never a Who fan.

1 year ago

hud214
hud214

Here is Cleveland Brown from Family Guy on Joe's father visiting (3:33): "Just get 'im one of those Father's Day cards what plays a sound." https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YNLfxGUy3UY

1 year ago

PogLePog

"He thinks mum is at home" should be an acceptable answer. At least, it is in England.

1 year ago

ptoro
ptoro

No. As has been stated by Luis in the Community Discussion section, Duolingo teaches from and to American English.

1 year ago

PogLePog

I disagree. The word "mum" is always accepted by Duolingo, so "mom" vs "mum" is not the issue. And the omission of the word "that" in noun clauses (which was my initial point) is neither non-grammatical, nor incomprehensible in American English. So I would maintain this is an error.

1 year ago

JULIUSCOLL

It can be Russian syntactics.

1 year ago

MarieEugni1

Will somebody please check correctly the translation.

1 year ago

Tom450579

His is understood?

1 year ago

detailaddict

It seems to me that the implied context is one of a sibling speaking to another sibling, about a third sibling, in effect meaning that "He" (i.e., our brother) thinks that (our) mom is at home. This is the only context that would make sense to me as otherwise a possessive pronoun would be needed. In cases like this I capitalize "Mom" to indicate that it's a name as well as a relationship, and it would have been helpful if DL had as well.

1 year ago

P-Funkel
P-Funkel

Confusing 'the mom'...

1 year ago

lord_sphinx
lord_sphinx

Дома is genitive here?

1 year ago

GreysonNeoBear

I put in "He is thinking that Mom is at home" and it was considered incorrect for it when in reality, it should be correct. Because он думает could mean "He thinks", "He is thinking", and "He thought." So my answer should be correct because there is only 1 way to say the phrase despite the past tenses and my answer should be considered acceptable since there are 3 different correct translations to this sentence that involve the он думает part.

11 months ago

Arkadios200

Is что used as a relative pronoun optional?

10 months ago

MezieMbama

The intonation of ДУМАЕТ should be low. High intonation signifies QUESTION MARK not FULL STOP.

2 months ago

calmland

Im guessing что can also mean 'that'.

2 weeks ago

hud214
hud214

"He thinks" and "he believes" are the same thing.

2 years ago

hud214
hud214

You can sit around and think about want you're going to do next year. Einstein can sit around and think about blackholes and not believe they exist. "He thinks that mom is at home." Thinking without believing in this case doesn't make any sense. Of course he believes that mom is at home. It is my assertion that think and believe might be synonyms.

1 year ago

Zkamin
Zkamin

Russian TTS is really not good honestly. I hear "дома́" which means "houses" in plural nominative when it really should be "до́ма" (genitive singular).

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.