1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Он думает, что мама дома."

"Он думает, что мама дома."

Translation:He thinks that mom is at home.

November 26, 2015

74 Comments


dusics95

Little did he know she was in Dimitri's bedroom.


MyNameIsEd1995

Get a lingot you beautiful creature!


Dimitrie_Grinwis

I plead not guilty!


ptoro

You know what would be really helpful? If this usage of что were in the Tips and Notes.


Omerorc

and add the notes to the mobile! ill keep fighting for it


Kmgr84ce

I know right! it better be in the next update


nihaoearth12

The really crucial notes still have not been added by them! At least we have an extremely buggy and not that useful clubs feature which you don't really need to complete the course! Its like they are just assuming what mobile users want instead of actually demanding for...


guidoz.

3 years after, still no tips :( And to be honest, tips aren't always great... it would be nice to have solid grammar directly on duolingo, instead of having to google it


detailaddict

My only understanding of что prior to this lesson was "what".


hud214

Yeah, what and that are pretty much the same thing. "I have a lot of things that need to be done." "I have a lot of things what need to be done."


detailaddict

Actually that second sentence would not be correct. "I have a lot of things which need to be done" would be the alternative.


detailaddict

After a bit of online research I must correct myself, as it seems that "which" would NOT be correct in this sentence.


hud214

I'm sure you're right, but "I got a lot things what I need to do!" would make a good Cajun English sentence. Spanish (qué que) and Italian (che) also interchange that and what.


detailaddict

Well that's kind of my point, as using "what" incorrectly is associated with Country Bumpkins and other uneducated folk...and I believe the term is "Cajun".


JayBlake2

My friends notice I rarely use the word, 'which' instead of, 'what'. So although it's not, 'standard English' it is a perfectly intelligible sentence


P-Code

Yes, I definitely agree! I was confused when I first saw this.


Toon342026

It would ve really helpful if there were tips and notes at all... :(


ZaidRockso

can't you say он думает мама дома? in alot of the excercises it seemed that " That " would usually be omitted


Cute_Shark

sometimes we say so, but with что it sounds better.


AndresZumaran

And how would I say "He thinks that this is mom's house"?


mightypotatoe

"Он думает, что это мамин дом"


LDbag

Why isn't it "что ето дома мамы" ?


mightypotatoe

I think you could say "это дом мамы" but мамин is the possessive mom's so I think it's more natural to use that


LDbag

But why isn't "home" in the genitive case ?


mightypotatoe

Мама is in the genitive case. The owner is the one put in genitive, not the thing being owned. So it would mean "house of mom"


BogdanTudorB

I thought that что is only used as a question, like "what", can somebody please explain in what cases can we use the word?


Cute_Shark

что is also used in the same meaning as the word "that" in your question.


BogdanTudorB

Oh, now i get it! :) thanks!


baltiger

This is a fun sentence to say.


[deactivated user]

    I find this sentence somewhat unnatural. I am inclined to write 'his mother' which I did the first time around but was punished for doing so.


Orangus

    Whose mom is not mentioned.


    [deactivated user]

      Ironically, there's another exercise where you are not allowed to write 'while brother reads', I work' ( Пока брат читает, я работаю) because Duolingo will tell you that " in English the sentence sounds unnatural without a pronoun before the word 'brother'."


daughterofAlbion

      Warning: I speak British English! "mum" is a a form of address: "Hi, mum!" i.e. it can be used like a name, because for a small child, the 'name' of that parent is 'Mummy', but "brother" is not used like a name in that sense. I would never say "Hi, brother!", I would use his name. (I know that in some dialects it can be used that way, which complicates things.) I think this is why 'mum' can be used without a pronoun when 'brother' cannot - it is being treated like a name.


      [deactivated user]

        Good point, thanks.


slimnexus

        I didn't see this in the comments, hopefully I didn't miss it. My question is, shouldn't "he is thinking that mom is at home" be acceptable?


nichm425

        Why isn't it, "он думает, что мама в дома"


Cute_Shark

        There is a variant "в доме", but it means "in a house". When we want to say "at home" we say "дома".


masrlinu

        Can you also use домой here?


EvanConger

        No, домой is a directional adverb, while дома is stationary. Basically, if you are on your way home, you could say я домой (i am going home.) When you reach it, you would say я дома (i am home)


emononen

        Would "он думает как мама дома" be correct?


mishmobile

        Он думает что мама дома is better. Как can mean how, what, like or as, but not "that." There's an exception that had a structure similar to your sentence, though. Check out http://russian.cornell.edu/grammar/html/le63_70_b.htm


mishmobile

        How about saying something like, "Он думает то, что мама дома." Is this just more formal, or does it impart a different subtlety to the meaning?


Cute_Shark

        It's a speech error. I think that sometimes you can hear something like this from native speakers but only from those who are not very educated or at least hates reading and missed classes of Russian language at school :) However you can say "Он думает о том, что мама дома" but it will be something like "He is thinking about his mother being at home".


GuilSobrinho

        Дома doesn't mean house too? DL got me wrong. Accepted only "home".


Cute_Shark

        house is дом. in a house -- в доме. And дома means exactly 'at home'


1183101193

        where is the word that signifies "at".


Cute_Shark

        You don't need such a word with the word "дома". "Дома" itself means "at home".


Mortimer_Snerd_1

        Why wouldn't "He thinks that his mom is at home" be acceptable. I understand the possessive and everything, but would he really know about anybody's mother but his own?


ablinkinsop

        I agree that this is the better translation. Even without свою here, the possessive is implied.


P-Code

        That moment when Duolingo writes your mystery story for you.


PogLePog

        "He thinks mum is at home" should be an acceptable answer. At least, it is in England.


ptoro

        No. As has been stated by Luis in the Community Discussion section, Duolingo teaches from and to American English.


PogLePog

        I disagree. The word "mum" is always accepted by Duolingo, so "mom" vs "mum" is not the issue. And the omission of the word "that" in noun clauses (which was my initial point) is neither non-grammatical, nor incomprehensible in American English. So I would maintain this is an error.


JULIUSCOLL

        It can be Russian syntactics.


MarieEugni1

        Will somebody please check correctly the translation.


Tom450579

        His is understood?


detailaddict

        It seems to me that the implied context is one of a sibling speaking to another sibling, about a third sibling, in effect meaning that "He" (i.e., our brother) thinks that (our) mom is at home. This is the only context that would make sense to me as otherwise a possessive pronoun would be needed. In cases like this I capitalize "Mom" to indicate that it's a name as well as a relationship, and it would have been helpful if DL had as well.


P-Funkel

        Confusing 'the mom'...


lord_sphinx

        Дома is genitive here?


GreysonNeoBear

        I put in "He is thinking that Mom is at home" and it was considered incorrect for it when in reality, it should be correct. Because он думает could mean "He thinks", "He is thinking", and "He thought." So my answer should be correct because there is only 1 way to say the phrase despite the past tenses and my answer should be considered acceptable since there are 3 different correct translations to this sentence that involve the он думает part.


        [deactivated user]

          Is что used as a relative pronoun optional?


MezieMbama

          The intonation of ДУМАЕТ should be low. High intonation signifies QUESTION MARK not FULL STOP.


jersect

          Im guessing что can also mean 'that'.


White524419

          Why "He is thinking that mom is at home" is not correct?


NachshonB

          I second that.


Erik355794

          So "что" means "that" now as well? Ok...


wsuw15

          He thinks that his mom is at home


Kendra800150

          Several other example sentences in the course omit the complementizer что, also after forms of думать, e.g. Он думает ты знаешь его брата. Is it always optional?


hud214

          "He thinks" and "he believes" are the same thing.


hud214

          You can sit around and think about want you're going to do next year. Einstein can sit around and think about blackholes and not believe they exist. "He thinks that mom is at home." Thinking without believing in this case doesn't make any sense. Of course he believes that mom is at home. It is my assertion that think and believe might be synonyms.


Zkamin

          Russian TTS is really not good honestly. I hear "дома́" which means "houses" in plural nominative when it really should be "до́ма" (genitive singular).


hud214

          For all those interested "what" used as "that" in English. https://www.google.com/#q=lyrics+to+bellboy+the+who


detailaddict

          I don't get it...but then I was never a Who fan.


hud214

          Here is Cleveland Brown from Family Guy on Joe's father visiting (3:33): "Just get 'im one of those Father's Day cards what plays a sound." https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YNLfxGUy3UY

          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.