"Он думает, что мама дома."

Translation:He thinks that mom is at home.

November 26, 2015

68 Comments


dusics95

Little did he know she was in Dimitri's bedroom.

March 14, 2016

MyNameIsEd1995

Get a lingot you beautiful creature!

October 27, 2016

DimitrieGr

I plead not guilty!

May 14, 2018

ptoro

You know what would be really helpful? If this usage of что were in the Tips and Notes.

April 20, 2016

Omerorc

and add the notes to the mobile! ill keep fighting for it

August 12, 2016

Kmgr84ce

I know right! it better be in the next update

April 9, 2017

nihaoearth12

The really crucial notes still have not been added by them! At least we have an extremely buggy and not that useful clubs feature which you don't really need to complete the course! Its like they are just assuming what mobile users want instead of actually demanding for...

December 28, 2017

detailaddict

My only understanding of что prior to this lesson was "what".

February 2, 2017

hud214

Yeah, what and that are pretty much the same thing. "I have a lot of things that need to be done." "I have a lot of things what need to be done."

February 2, 2017

detailaddict

Actually that second sentence would not be correct. "I have a lot of things which need to be done" would be the alternative.

February 2, 2017

hud214

I'm sure you're right, but "I got a lot things what I need to do!" would make a good Cajun English sentence. Spanish (qué que) and Italian (che) also interchange that and what.

February 2, 2017

detailaddict

Well that's kind of my point, as using "what" incorrectly is associated with Country Bumpkins and other uneducated folk...and I believe the term is "Cajun".

February 2, 2017

JayBlake2

My friends notice I rarely use the word, 'which' instead of, 'what'. So although it's not, 'standard English' it is a perfectly intelligible sentence

April 17, 2017

detailaddict

After a bit of online research I must correct myself, as it seems that "which" would NOT be correct in this sentence.

April 17, 2017

P-Code

Yes, I definitely agree! I was confused when I first saw this.

September 25, 2016

ZaidRockso

can't you say он думает мама дома? in alot of the excercises it seemed that " That " would usually be omitted

February 20, 2016

Cute_Shark

sometimes we say so, but with что it sounds better.

February 26, 2016

AndresZumaran

And how would I say "He thinks that this is mom's house"?

November 26, 2015

mightypotatoe

"Он думает, что это мамин дом"

November 26, 2015

LDbag

Why isn't it "что ето дома мамы" ?

December 2, 2015

mightypotatoe

I think you could say "это дом мамы" but мамин is the possessive mom's so I think it's more natural to use that

December 2, 2015

LDbag

But why isn't "home" in the genitive case ?

December 2, 2015

mightypotatoe

Мама is in the genitive case. The owner is the one put in genitive, not the thing being owned. So it would mean "house of mom"

December 2, 2015

BogdanTudorB

I thought that что is only used as a question, like "what", can somebody please explain in what cases can we use the word?

April 6, 2016

Cute_Shark

что is also used in the same meaning as the word "that" in your question.

April 6, 2016

BogdanTudorB

Oh, now i get it! :) thanks!

April 6, 2016

baltiger

This is a fun sentence to say.

May 9, 2016

Inguin-freyr

I find this sentence somewhat unnatural. I am inclined to write 'his mother' which I did the first time around but was punished for doing so.

March 21, 2016

Orangus

Whose mom is not mentioned.

March 24, 2016

Inguin-freyr

Ironically, there's another exercise where you are not allowed to write 'while brother reads', I work' ( Пока брат читает, я работаю) because Duolingo will tell you that " in English the sentence sounds unnatural without a pronoun before the word 'brother'."

March 24, 2016

daughterofAlbion

Warning: I speak British English! "mum" is a a form of address: "Hi, mum!" i.e. it can be used like a name, because for a small child, the 'name' of that parent is 'Mummy', but "brother" is not used like a name in that sense. I would never say "Hi, brother!", I would use his name. (I know that in some dialects it can be used that way, which complicates things.) I think this is why 'mum' can be used without a pronoun when 'brother' cannot - it is being treated like a name.

June 3, 2016

Inguin-freyr

Good point, thanks.

June 4, 2016

slimnexus

I didn't see this in the comments, hopefully I didn't miss it. My question is, shouldn't "he is thinking that mom is at home" be acceptable?

September 24, 2016

P-Code

That moment when Duolingo writes your mystery story for you.

September 25, 2016

nichm425

Why isn't it, "он думает, что мама в дома"

April 9, 2017

Cute_Shark

There is a variant "в доме", but it means "in a house". When we want to say "at home" we say "дома".

April 10, 2017

GuilSobrinho

Дома doesn't mean house too? DL got me wrong. Accepted only "home".

February 25, 2016

Cute_Shark

house is дом. in a house -- в доме. And дома means exactly 'at home'

February 25, 2016

masrlinu

Can you also use домой here?

September 25, 2018

emononen

Would "он думает как мама дома" be correct?

December 25, 2015

mishmobile

Он думает что мама дома is better. Как can mean how, what, like or as, but not "that." There's an exception that had a structure similar to your sentence, though. Check out http://russian.cornell.edu/grammar/html/le63_70_b.htm

February 23, 2016

mishmobile

How about saying something like, "Он думает то, что мама дома." Is this just more formal, or does it impart a different subtlety to the meaning?

February 23, 2016

Cute_Shark

It's a speech error. I think that sometimes you can hear something like this from native speakers but only from those who are not very educated or at least hates reading and missed classes of Russian language at school :) However you can say "Он думает о том, что мама дома" but it will be something like "He is thinking about his mother being at home".

February 23, 2016

1183101193

where is the word that signifies "at".

June 27, 2016

Cute_Shark

You don't need such a word with the word "дома". "Дома" itself means "at home".

July 5, 2016

Mortimer_Snerd_1

Why wouldn't "He thinks that his mom is at home" be acceptable. I understand the possessive and everything, but would he really know about anybody's mother but his own?

August 24, 2016

ablinkinsop

I agree that this is the better translation. Even without свою here, the possessive is implied.

April 19, 2017

PogLePog

"He thinks mum is at home" should be an acceptable answer. At least, it is in England.

May 19, 2017

ptoro

No. As has been stated by Luis in the Community Discussion section, Duolingo teaches from and to American English.

May 19, 2017

PogLePog

I disagree. The word "mum" is always accepted by Duolingo, so "mom" vs "mum" is not the issue. And the omission of the word "that" in noun clauses (which was my initial point) is neither non-grammatical, nor incomprehensible in American English. So I would maintain this is an error.

July 4, 2017

JULIUSCOLL

It can be Russian syntactics.

May 28, 2017

MarieEugni1

Will somebody please check correctly the translation.

July 4, 2017

Tom450579

His is understood?

August 1, 2017

detailaddict

It seems to me that the implied context is one of a sibling speaking to another sibling, about a third sibling, in effect meaning that "He" (i.e., our brother) thinks that (our) mom is at home. This is the only context that would make sense to me as otherwise a possessive pronoun would be needed. In cases like this I capitalize "Mom" to indicate that it's a name as well as a relationship, and it would have been helpful if DL had as well.

August 1, 2017

P-Funkel

Confusing 'the mom'...

August 17, 2017

lord_sphinx

Дома is genitive here?

August 19, 2017

GreysonNeoBear

I put in "He is thinking that Mom is at home" and it was considered incorrect for it when in reality, it should be correct. Because он думает could mean "He thinks", "He is thinking", and "He thought." So my answer should be correct because there is only 1 way to say the phrase despite the past tenses and my answer should be considered acceptable since there are 3 different correct translations to this sentence that involve the он думает part.

February 12, 2018

Arkadios200

Is что used as a relative pronoun optional?

March 15, 2018

MezieMbama

The intonation of ДУМАЕТ should be low. High intonation signifies QUESTION MARK not FULL STOP.

November 5, 2018

calmland

Im guessing что can also mean 'that'.

January 2, 2019

White524419

Why "He is thinking that mom is at home" is not correct?

January 21, 2019

Erik355794

So "что" means "that" now as well? Ok...

June 28, 2019

hud214

"He thinks" and "he believes" are the same thing.

June 29, 2016

hud214

You can sit around and think about want you're going to do next year. Einstein can sit around and think about blackholes and not believe they exist. "He thinks that mom is at home." Thinking without believing in this case doesn't make any sense. Of course he believes that mom is at home. It is my assertion that think and believe might be synonyms.

May 30, 2017

Zkamin

Russian TTS is really not good honestly. I hear "дома́" which means "houses" in plural nominative when it really should be "до́ма" (genitive singular).

October 22, 2016

hud214

For all those interested "what" used as "that" in English. https://www.google.com/#q=lyrics+to+bellboy+the+who

February 4, 2017

detailaddict

I don't get it...but then I was never a Who fan.

February 5, 2017

hud214

Here is Cleveland Brown from Family Guy on Joe's father visiting (3:33): "Just get 'im one of those Father's Day cards what plays a sound." https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YNLfxGUy3UY

April 17, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.