"They have apples."

Translation:У них есть яблоки.

November 26, 2015

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KClements0927

I accidentally typed "у них яблоки" and it said it was correct, without any suggested improvement. Is the "есть" optional or did I get lucky?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

It's optional, but a bit contextual. If you want to say "they have apples", you would certainly say it with "есть" (you will need it in order to stress it). If you want to say "they have apples", you would most likely still say it with "есть". However, if you want to stress "they", you would most likely drop "есть": "у них яблоки", it kind of gets in the way of stressing "they".


kocmohabt99

What's the difference in meaning if I were to say "they <have> apples"or "they have <apples>" (sorry I don't know how to put words in bold..)


zirkul
Mod
Plus

What I meant to say is that either a neutral statement, or a statement stressing "have" would certainly use the verb "есть". On the other hand, imagine a situation where your friend just returned from a fruit stall at a local market and you ask him whether they sell pears. You friend responds "у них (есть) яблоки", implying that they don't have pears; apples is all (or the closest thing) they have.

As for the formatting: use the asterisk signs to surround a word. Surrounding it with single asterisks make the word italic, double asterisks - bold, tripple asterisks - bold italic.


kocmohabt99

Thanks for clearing that up! Great explanation.


Ici188

Do I need to download a russian alphabet keyboard?


Dimidov

If you're using Windows, you likely already have it. It is probably just not active. Do a Google search for 'enabling Russian keyboard settings' for your operating system if you haven't resolved this yet.


ookamishi

oni est' yobloki Why not ?


DancingGeek

You missed the first word


Jackson_Johnson

whats the importance of the у ?


PurelySinful

It should be y них есть яблоки You should use genitive forms after 'у' like меня (not nominative я), тебя and вас (not ты and вы), нас (not мы), него (not он), неё (not она) and них (not они).


Fiona614165

What is the dufference between Них and они?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

"Них" is the genitive form of "они".


Gorgonzoli

Why doesn't the verb "есть" change depending on whether you have one apple or multiple apples? What is the subject of this sentence?


Berniebud

"Есть" uses the same form for each present tense. There used to be different forms, but they're no longer used.


ElenaAsensio

What does "У" mean? Why is always at the begining of the sentence?


Norrius

«У» is the preposition that marks the possessor.


easthairpiece

Why doesn't, "Oни есть яблоки" work. I thought Oни was interchangable with них


Riidko

Sure... but do they have any grapes? ;)


Anneliese324

Why is it "яблоки" and not "яблока"? I thought the "и" was more of a Ee sound not Ah?


Norrius

«Яблоко» is an exception: it has unusual declension.


Talking-Fish

Thanks, I couldn't find an explanation for this anywhere. Expected it might be an exception but it was still confusing me!


RonaldFitch

You remind me of Mayakovsky (I don't have the book here for the spelling) who wrote of someone, it might have been himself, "He declined beautifully!"


yasingunaydin

As far as i know и means plural


JanFisher40

I cannot type in russian


DavidTomasevic0

if you are using windows go to settings and you should find that it says language


21ingo

In Polish we have a few form of " jest" for plural we use "są" not "jest" why here is есть (still) if we have apples ( not apple)?


Norrius

Long story short, Russian used to have a complete set of six conjugations for «быть», but almost completely lost it. If you're interested, is суть, but this form is very rarely seen. You'll only find it used for old-timey effect or in mathematical papers.

The rest four are already history, and I suspect most Russians won't even remember them.


Russian_linguist

Why do we use и and not ы?


deltaray3

I always second guess myself because of the н at the beginning of них and think it's negating the sentence.


aktherecluse

Why is there яблоки, why not яблоко


Derby457199

So "есть" stands for both "to eat" and "to have". Sometimes it comes a bit difficult to know what means what.


LanaMazdor

I have it i will say phone : телефон


LanaMazdor

Яблоки is apples and яблоко is when there more then one

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.