"They have apples."

Translation:У них есть яблоки.

November 26, 2015

26 Comments


Ici188

Do I need to download a russian alphabet keyboard?

December 21, 2015

Dimidov

If you're using Windows, you likely already have it. It is probably just not active. Do a Google search for 'enabling Russian keyboard settings' for your operating system if you haven't resolved this yet.

January 5, 2016

KClements0927

I accidentally typed "у них яблоки" and it said it was correct, without any suggested improvement. Is the "есть" optional or did I get lucky?

November 26, 2015

zirkul
Mod

It's optional, but a bit contextual. If you want to say "they have apples", you would certainly say it with "есть" (you will need it in order to stress it). If you want to say "they have apples", you would most likely still say it with "есть". However, if you want to stress "they", you would most likely drop "есть": "у них яблоки", it kind of gets in the way of stressing "they".

November 26, 2015

kocmohabt99

What's the difference in meaning if I were to say "they <have> apples"or "they have <apples>" (sorry I don't know how to put words in bold..)

December 13, 2015

zirkul
Mod

What I meant to say is that either a neutral statement, or a statement stressing "have" would certainly use the verb "есть". On the other hand, imagine a situation where your friend just returned from a fruit stall at a local market and you ask him whether they sell pears. You friend responds "у них (есть) яблоки", implying that they don't have pears; apples is all (or the closest thing) they have.

As for the formatting: use the asterisk signs to surround a word. Surrounding it with single asterisks make the word italic, double asterisks - bold, tripple asterisks - bold italic.

December 13, 2015

kocmohabt99

Thanks for clearing that up! Great explanation.

December 13, 2015

ookamishi

oni est' yobloki Why not ?

June 12, 2016

DancingGeek

You missed the first word

March 23, 2017

Jackson_Johnson

whats the importance of the у ?

December 3, 2017

Gorgonzoli

Why doesn't the verb "есть" change depending on whether you have one apple or multiple apples? What is the subject of this sentence?

December 24, 2015

Berniebud

"Есть" uses the same form for each present tense. There used to be different forms, but they're no longer used.

January 30, 2016

21ingo

In Polish we have a few form of " jest" for plural we use "są" not "jest" why here is есть (still) if we have apples ( not apple)?

January 3, 2016

Norrius

Long story short, Russian used to have a complete set of six conjugations for «быть», but almost completely lost it. If you're interested, is суть, but this form is very rarely seen. You'll only find it used for old-timey effect or in mathematical papers.

The rest four are already history, and I suspect most Russians won't even remember them.

January 30, 2016

Fiona614165

What is the dufference between Них and они?

January 24, 2016

zirkul
Mod

"Них" is the genitive form of "они".

January 24, 2016

ElenaAsensio

What does "У" mean? Why is always at the begining of the sentence?

February 21, 2016

Norrius

«У» is the preposition that marks the possessor.

February 21, 2016

azraelfiernen

Why doesn't, "Oни есть яблоки" work. I thought Oни was interchangable with них

July 19, 2018

Russian_linguist

Why do we use и and not ы?

October 19, 2016

TotallyMario

Im being shown "Oni imeyut yabolki" as being acceptable but that sounds more Serbian. What is the difference against "U nikt ech yabolki"?

January 28, 2016

Norrius

«Они имеют яблоки» should not be suggested, it is understandable, but it's a rather robotic way of saying it.

January 30, 2016

Anneliese324

Why is it "яблоки" and not "яблока"? I thought the "и" was more of a Ee sound not Ah?

January 31, 2016

Norrius

«Яблоко» is an exception: it has unusual declension.

January 31, 2016

JanFisher40

I cannot type in russian

February 12, 2016

DavidTomasevic0

if you are using windows go to settings and you should find that it says language

September 11, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.