"Лучше спать дома."

Translation:Better sleep at home.

3 years ago

9 Comments


pankrates

The translation "Better sleep at home" carries a suggestive meaning as in "it would be better for you if you were to sleep at home". Is this what the Russian sentence "лучше спать дома" also conveys? And in that case is the translation "sleeping at home is better" not accurate?

3 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

Yes, you are correct. The Russian sentence does not carry an imperative meaning, at least not without a specific context. So the best translations would indeed be "sleeping at home is better" or "it's better to sleep at home".

3 years ago

pankrates

In that case that answer should probably be added because I had that and it was marked incorrect. Thanks for your answer

3 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

Report it.

3 years ago

hr0201
hr0201

It's grammatically incorrect (at least in American English). You could say: It is better to sleep at home OR You had better sleep at home. OR It would be better if you slept at home. (or ... if you were to sleep at home). I reported it.

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.