"Я учусь готовить борщ."

Translation:I am learning to cook borsch.

November 26, 2015

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ChrisA29

Why doesn't it mean "I am studying how to cook borsch?" I thought the "сь/ся" ending makes it mean "studying"?


hummphrey

Could "to prepare" be a reasonable translation of готовить in this context or is "to cook" more appropriate?


styaan

I think it should be accepted, but I'm not sure.


ChrisA29

Why is it "учусь" here instead of "учу"? I thought that "учусь" meant I study while "учу" meant I learn.


Quieh

Shouldn't it be я изучаю готовить борщ?


Shady_arc

You cannot изучать a verb.


DanBeuc

And if you add "как", could you say "я изучаю как готовить борш" ?


Shady_arc

Probably not. If you are doing a scientific research on how borscht is cooked, «Я изучаю, как готовится борщ» is better.


RNiA780845

Borsch or borscht What is the difference ?


Shady_arc

It tastes the same either way.

borsht

The sound that is a long hissy "sh" in modern Russian, is transliterated in a number of ways. Historically, it was sht, shch (still is in some dialects and related languages), so borshch, borsch, borscht, borsht are all sort of valid.


Ben883077

I was expecting the perfective 'приготовить' here for 'to cook'... This reads to me like 'I am learning to cooks/cooking borscht'... But of course I'm still learning and have clearly tripped up somewhere


Riidko

"I study to cook borsch," is not accepted? Is the English just a little too awkward?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.