"We have ice cream for dessert."

Translation:У нас есть мороженое на десерт.

November 26, 2015

8 Comments


KyleDumovic

Why на десерт and not для десерт?

November 26, 2015

2E3S

На обед, на ужин, на завтрак, на десерт, на первое, на второе (as a part of meal), they usually all take "на" meaning "to". Для requires genitive, by the way: для десерта. It sounds grammatically valid as well but rather uncommon and semantically different here.

November 26, 2015

pye20

The English word [ for ] various meanings do not translate to just [ на ] and [ для ]

For ‧ 16 definitions ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/for
For ‧ 25+ definitions ‧ RU II: Difference? FOR: для, за, на, в, к ‧ www.youtube.com/watch?v=WUfcQaBiicc

For autonomy ‧ Pro autonomy ‧ Advocacy for and against autonomy
For each ‧ Per each ‧ 4 Hydrogen for each Carbon H4C atom
For walk ‧ On walk ‧ Go for a walk
For broke ‧ Until broke ‧ Go for broke
For hills ‧ Toward hills ‧ Head for the hills
For surgery ‧ Before surgery ‧ Scrub for surgery
For joy ‧ Out of joy ‧ Jump for joy
For gold ‧ After gold ‧ Go for the gold
For exchange ‧ in exchange ‧ trade stamps for coins

December 18, 2018

Davishiro

Why dessert isn't conjugated like десерта? На and для are prepositions as far as I know

February 26, 2019

Makepeace8

Is "У нас на десерт есть мороженое" actually wrong, or should it be accepted?

April 21, 2019

2E3S

It sounds correct, but probably the words order is not neutral.

April 22, 2019

ChikCheSpa

Why is У нас мороженое на десерт wrong ? Cant we ommit есть ?

May 2, 2019

IgorSejas1

If you ever have the chance to try Russian ice cream, do it. It's amazing.

July 4, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.