1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Aus dem Laden?"

"Aus dem Laden?"

Translation:From the store?

November 26, 2015

24 Comments


slightly-left

Difference between der Laden and das Geschäft?


mizinamo

Both can refer to a shop. Schuhladen = Schuhgeschäft, etc.

das Geschäft can also refer to a business transaction: das war ein gutes Geschäft "that was good business; that was a good transaction".


Kanashi-Bradley

-QUETSION- So, I know that for a while I will not be able to use the words Die, Das, Der, Dem, etc. correctly, but, my question is this: If you were in Germany, for instance, and you use the word Der where the word Die should have been used, would that be liking saying," An dog,' instead of,"A dog" in English? (I realize those words do not mean A or An, but I'm referring to the size of mistake it is) Like, they'd still be able to understand you, right?


mizinamo

In general, yes.


drummerofdeath

Could someone please explain why dem is used here? 'Cause it doesn't look dative to me, though I could be wrong. Thanks in advance.


mizinamo

aus always takes the dative case.


drummerofdeath

But why is it dative in the first place?


mizinamo

Why does aus take the dative case and not, say, the accusative case?

I don't know. History, I suppose.


David1945

Imagine a sentence like 'I got the apple from the shop'. Apple is the direct object, the shop is the indirect object. I think that is why 'from the shop' uses the dative case.


mizinamo

No, the shop is not an indirect object -- it's not an object of "got" at all.

It's the complement of the preposition "from".

To a first approximation, objects of a verb aren't introduced by prepositions; prepositional phrases are sort of optional additions to the core verb structure.

"I went to the beach in a car with my friend on a Sunday during a shower without a towel...." -- that doesn't mean that the verb "went" takes half-a-dozen objects. In fact, in that sentence it has no object at all.


zmw

I find it to be easier in German and other languages to see if the particle or verb takes accusative, otherwise it would be dative.


astronomicarific

Why is it aus and not von?


mizinamo

Because it comes from the inside of the shop, not from outside the shop / from next to the shop.


LauraAnimalgirl

But 'shop' means 'store' in British English.


mizinamo

Yes. Report the sentence if it doesn't accept "shop", please.


EverlaWang

It accepted shop for me, maybe Duo changed it


tomolsson

The german and the english arr not complete srntences snd make no sense


vyper17

It's kind of like a follow up sentence. It saves time and is more similar to how people actually talk

Can you get me some milk? (Do you need me to get it..)From the store? Or the fridge?


MartinaGil6

from the drawer? why is it incorrect, if laden means drawer as well?


mizinamo

At least where I live, a drawer is a Schublade, not a Laden.


LeeCE2017

what is this supposed to mean?


SayaJavad

it's "Der laden" but in dative case der turns into dem, Right??


mizinamo

Nearly: it's der Laden (capitalised noun), not der laden (lowercase noun), in the nominative.

And with dem in the dative case, yes.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.